» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

About this title: In this memoir Holocaust survivor Martin Goldsmith celebrates his music and his love, both of which survived Nazi Germany. His romance began in 1936, when he, a flutist, met Rosalie, a violist. As German Jews, they secured positions in the Kulturbund's orchestra in Frankfurt and performed for Jewish audiences until 1941, when the married and fled to the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Like New. Like new. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Clean, tight, bright, with no tears, marks, or highlighting. Spine crease from gentle read. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany new book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Exlibrary, near very good, a little flexible, little wear, clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Like New. From our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Good. 0471078646 Ex-library book. Second printing. Binding square and tight, reinforced by library, no spine creasing. Usual library stickers and stamps, including on top page block and front end paper. A fascinating, beautiful and inspiring book. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany new book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: New. 0471078646. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany new book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 8/17/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: New. 0471078646 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $2.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: TextbooksRus #9103981. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First page is creased, otherwise like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Fair. The spine is creased. The cover is worn and creased a fair amount. The corners are curving. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Wiley, 2001. A Near Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 8/17/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Excellent Conditon. SoftCover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Very Good+ Light edgewear. Slight curl to upper & lower corners. Couple of page corners turned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0471078646 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany used book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Goldsmith, Martin

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Corner bumps, scuffing and soiling to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany new book

The Inextinguishable Symphony: a True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany

by Martin Goldsmith

price: $4.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471078647 ISBN: 0471078646

Description: TextbooksRus #9458761. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"The love story of Goldsmith's musician parents and their excape from Nazi Germany."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Barbara, Tillamook, OR

"Fabulous!!! Book club all rated this at max. Moving tribute to power of love beyond the power of hate. Led to wide open discussions and made us all ponder the moral questions faced by the musicians. Should be required reading in high school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Aleta, Athens, GA

"This is an incredible book. Goldsmith seamlessly melds the personal stories of his parents and family with the history of the organization for Jewish artists (of all sorts) that existed as long as it suited the purposes of the SS for it to exist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Kevin, San Francisco, CA

"Ted Koppel of ABC News said it best. "A fascinating insight into a virtually unknown chapter of Nazi rule in Germany, made all the more engaging through a son's discovery of his own remarkable parents.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany by Martin Goldsmith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.