|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The inequality of man : and other essays
(10 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Inequality of Man and Other Essays
by
Haldane, J. B. S.
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Spine faintly sunned, spine & corners slightly bumped & barely worn, very faint irregular splotches to boards, flyleaf written in, back endpapers & fore-edges partially foxed, spine gold lettering slightly dulled, otherwise VG. Self-confessed "rather mixed bag of writings...to please a variety of tastes" revolves around a single idea: how does science affect human life? read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKTOWN,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Inequality of Man
by
Haldane, J.B.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex
Date Published: 1937
Description: Softback, Privately Owned, with previous owner's name inside cover, in good all-round condition, 276pages., 250grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Inequality of Man
by
Haldane, J.B.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex
Date Published: 1937
Description: And Other Essays. Softback, Ex-Library, in good all-round condition, 276pages., 250grams, ISBN: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Inequality of Man
by
J. B. S. Haldane
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PELICAN
Date Published: 1937
Description: Published by PELICAN in 1937. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #34616 2MIX3-P 8431195 (N17-1) read more
|
|
The Inequality of Man and Other Essays
by
Haldane, J.B.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine. No dust-jacket. This copy has one previous owner's name to the front pastedown and the cloth is split at head of spine but only 2-3mm in size. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness. There is some tanning to page edges.8vo 295pp First Edition. read more
|
|
The Inequality of Man
by
J. B. S. Haldane
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: PELICAN
Date Published: 1937
Description: Published by PELICAN in 1937, medium size, covers good. 5447B3GRE2P* 7593018 (#H40-56) read more
|
|
The Inequality of Man-and Other Essays
by
Haldane, J. B. S.
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: 295 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, d/j edges chipped, d/j foxed, else very good copy in good, price-clipped d/j. First edition. read more
|
|
The Inequality of Man, and Other Essays. Chatto & Windus. 1932
by
Haldane, Jbs
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: HB
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1932
Description: Cloth, 295pp., 1st ed., a good copy. read more
|
|
The Inequality of Man-and Other Essays
by
Haldane Jbs
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: C&W 1st edn 1932
Description: 295p. read more
|
|
The Inequality of Man and Other Essays
by
Haldane, J.B.S.
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: 8vo, 295pp. Original cloth in worn and spotted dustwrapper. A few spots on edges, endpapers evenly browned, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Grant's Bookshop,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3214942&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|