New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Angel for Solomon Singer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

About this title: Elderly Solomon Singer is unhappily living in a small hotel room in New York City. He spends his days reminiscing about his happy childhood in Indiana and wishing that he could once again have such things as a porch swing or a picture window. When he visits the Westway Cafe and meets a friendly waiter named Angel, Solomon begins to realize that he has the power to make some of his dreams come true. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780531085783 ISBN: 0531085783

Description: GOOD. USED 1st page missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: New. 0531070824 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: New. 0531070824 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: New. 0531070824 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: Catalanotto, Peter. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia, and Catalanotto, Peter (Photographer)

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. Signed by the illustrtor, Peter Catalanotto Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780531059784 ISBN: 0531059782

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by illustrator. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. Inscribed on the front endpaper "Drew--For the power of a smile! " with illustrator's signature and date of 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OCD Collectibles, Ltd, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant

price: $12.14

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780531059784 ISBN: 0531059782

Description: Catalanotto. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Catalanotto, Illustrator: Peter

price: $19.49

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780531059784 ISBN: 0531059782

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780531059784 ISBN: 0531059782

Description: J Fine jacket. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Page-by-page, full color, exuberant watercolor illustrations. Maroon textured boards with blindstamp cover illustration, gilt spine lettering, topaz endpapers, thirty pages unpaginated, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

An Angel for Solomon Singer used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $23.85

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Topeka Bindery Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780613094436 ISBN: 0613094433

Description: Good. Hardback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise Very Good Condition. Unmarked, Strong binding and square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: reinforced bin Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780531085783 ISBN: 0531085783

Description: Peter Catalanotto. Vg+/vg+ Dust Jacket. Presentation copy inscribed by the illustrator: "Leah, For the power of friends hip! P Catalanotto 10-1-92"; clean + tight; price clipped dj; ISBN: 0531085783. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $3.19

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531085783 ISBN: 0531085783

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia/ Catalanotto, Peter (Ilt

price: $4.94

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: A lonely New York City resident finds companionship and good cheer at the Westway Cafe where dreams come true. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $5.66

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant, Peter Catalanotto

price: $5.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $6.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $6.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780531070826 ISBN: 0531070824

Description: BRAND NEW. 0531070824. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780531085783 ISBN: 0531085783

Description: Peter Catalanotto. Excellent in Good jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial library binding with gold background. Cover soiled. Poem on back cover. Expected library markings. Few signs of previous use. Many full page illustrations with text superimposed. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia Catalanotto, Peter

price: $14.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780613094436 ISBN: 0613094433

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $21.78

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531059784 ISBN: 0531059782

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Very Good+ Publisher: Orchard Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780531059784 ISBN: 0531059782

Description: Illustrated by Catalanotto, Peter. 0531059782. Color Illustrations; 8vo; 32 pp; Hardcover, clean with tight binding. NOT ex-library. No names/writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Now and Then Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $30.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, N.y. ISBN-13: 9780531059784 ISBN: 0531059782

Description: Peter Catalanotto. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped, First edition, a very good copy with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trolley Line Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

An Angel for Solomon Singer new book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $34.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9780613094436 ISBN: 0613094433

Description: New. 0613094433. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

An Angel for Solomon Singer

by Rylant, Cynthia

price: $35.00

Ships from NL, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orchard, N.Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780531059784 ISBN: 0531059782

Description: Catalanotto, Peter. Good in Very Good jacket. Scarce HC. Exlibrary copy with usual markings but little wear. Firm binding. Clean pages with little wear and stunning illustrations. Pictorial boards hare square and clean with masking tape. Matching. DJ is quite attractive. Photos available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. March, NL, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Angel for Solomon Singer used book

Angel for Solomon Singer

by Cynthia Rylant

price: $40.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780606107419 ISBN: 060610741X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.