» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity, 1922-1939

by Mary Daly

About this title: This book explores Irish industrial policy in the first two decades following independence. It focuses in particular on the political aspects of industrialization, with special attention paid to subjects like partition and Anglo-Irish relations from 1920 to 1939. Drawing on a wide range of primary sources, this book examines the role of institutional traditions and cultural values in economic development, focusing on the threefold influences of nationalism, Catholicism and British political positions. This book should be of interest to students of Irish and economic history. Mary Daly is the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity, 1922-1939 (Irish Studies)

by Mary E. Daly

price: $3.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity, 1922-1939

by Mary E. Daly

price: $10.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity 1922-1939

by Mary E. Daly

price: $21.50

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Like New. 19921st ed. Hardcover. Keywords: Ireland-Industry-Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Industrial Development And Irish National Identity 1922-1939,

by Daly Mary E.

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Hbk, 202 pp., ISBN: 0815625618, excellent as new in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity, 1922-1939,

by Daly, Mary E,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, 1992, ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Hbk, xv, 201pp., ISBN: 0815625618 excellent in dj, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity 1922-1939

by Daly Mary E.

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Hbk, 202 pp., excellent in dj in protective sleeve text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity 1922-1939

by Daly, Mary E.

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press,, Syracuse: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: VG/VG. 0815625618. Very good in gray cloth in a very good dust jacket with a tad of rubbing. 201 pp. With index, bibliography. A study of industrial development and attitudes toward industrialization from the founding of the Irish Free State to the Anglo-Irish Trade Treaty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity, 1922-1939 (Irish Studies)

by Mary E. Daly

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Very Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity, 1922-1939 (Irish Studies)

by Mary E. Daly

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) Date Published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Very Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket; dust jacket in very good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book; pages very clean and tight; book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Industrial Development (Irish Studies)

price: $25.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Used-Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity 1922-1939

by Daly Mary E.

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press 1999 0815625618 ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: This book points out that many of the problems in Ireland's economy can be traced back to the 1920s and 1930s. good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity 1922-1939

by Daly Mary E

price: $26.62

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY PRESS, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Fi Ne in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GREY CLOTH with illustated jacket. 201pp inc index and 10 tables. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity, 1922-1939

by Daly, Mary E.

price: $31.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. Syracuse University Press, 1992. xv, 201pp. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity, 1922-1939 (Irish Studies)

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815625612 ISBN: 0815625618

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Industrial Development and Irish National Identity

by Daly, Mary

price: $18.06

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: 1922-1939. 8vo, 201pp. Near fine copy in like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.