» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Muffin the dog has a cold and so he must stay in the house all day. He entertains himself by listening to all the noises around the house like the sound of the telephone ringing, a person eating celery, and even the footsteps of someone special coming to visit him. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064430036 ISBN: 0064430030

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780064430036 ISBN: 0064430030

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $2.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060208219 ISBN: 006020821X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $3.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208219 ISBN: 006020821X

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780064430036 ISBN: 0064430030

Description: Weisgard, Leonard (illustrator) Fine. 10" x 6 3/4" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $4.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208202 ISBN: 0060208201

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WM.R. Scott Inc. Date Published: 1942

Description: Leonard Wisegard. Fair + Ex-Library Usual marks. Library pictorial binding. Binding is brown with yellow pictures. School library marks on the blank endpapers, tiny spine edgetears, otherwise good. Wonderful, deep, rich illustrations with printing processes not used in printing today's books. Cute story about a little black dog named Muffin who gets a cold and cannot go outside and play. All day long Muffin hears the house hold noises and then he hears someone coming up the stairs to visit him. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor Noisy Book By Margaret Wise Brown By Margaret Wise Brown

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $6.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WM.R. Scott Inc., U.S.A. Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The covers have a little shelf wear, some tearing and some soiling. The spine of the book is gone, and the covers are loose. This book is about the dog Muffin, who is sick with a cold, and all the noises he hears inside when he's resting in his bed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $6.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208202 ISBN: 0060208201

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780060208202 ISBN: 0060208201

Description: Weisgard. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780060208219 ISBN: 006020821X

Description: Weisgard. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $7.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208219 ISBN: 006020821X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book; Children's Choice Macmillan Book Club Hardcover

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $7.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1942

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book with usually library markings, mylar cover, card holder, stamps All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown Illustrated By Leonard Weiscard

price: $8.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Ex lib. with library markings. Card pocket has been removed. Corners and edges have wear. A few pages have tiny tears at bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208202 ISBN: 0060208201

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208202 ISBN: 0060208201

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $8.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780060208202 ISBN: 0060208201

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060208219 ISBN: 006020821X

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library copy with all the usual library markings, stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with general light wear. Some light cover wear, bumped corners and light shelfwear. There are a couple of pages with a bit of yellow discoloration-could possibly be from the illustrations. Othewise the pages are clean. The binding is tight. A good copy for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Harper & Row, 11989 Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780064430036 ISBN: 0064430030

Description: Weisgard, Leonard (illustrator) Poor. No Jacket. Extreme wear to edges & corners; signatures are coming loose from spine, but are intact. good reading copy of a children's classic. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown Illustrated By Leonard Weiscard

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1942 Date Published: 1942

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in pictorial library boards. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Harper and Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1942

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Bright and tight later edition. Inkspot that goes through two pages. Does not affect text. Otherwise clean. Little bumping on the edges. Back of jacket shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown

price: $17.82

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, U. S. A Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780060208219 ISBN: 006020821X

Description: Weisgard. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Leonard Weisgard. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Original decorative covers, lightly soiled. Wear to edges. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Indoor Noisy Book used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Weisgard, Leonard (illustrator) Good in Poor jacket. 7.25 x 8.75. Dj is missing most of its spine, heavily worn with numerous tears, creases and small edge pieces missing, ink writing on front, interior tight and clean, story of a dog who stays indoors with a cold and listens to all the noises of the household, author and illustrator produced some of the most popular Little Golden Books, color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Indoor Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $55.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, N.Y. Date Published: 1942

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, has edge wear, no d.j. This is a ex-library book with the usual marking, and front fly leaf missing. This is a book about the sounds you hear inside a home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Maren, Houston, TX

"Quinn's current bed time pick from the library. It's a good book about listening. A thinking book. Plus it has puppies and children and food and cute questions for the child to answer. Great for the toddler set. Illustrations are odd, completely blue, red, and yellow on white."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2008
By Stephanie, Pleasant Ridge, MI

"Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.