» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Individualism and economic order

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Individualism and economic order

by Friedrich A. Hayek

About this title: In this collection of writings, Nobel laureate Friedrich A. Hayek discusses topics from moral philosophy and the methods of the social sciences to economic theory as different aspects of the same central issue: free markets versus socialist planned economics. First published in the 1930s and '40s, these essays continue to illuminate the problems faced by developing and formerly socialist countries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich August Von (1900-1992)

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1948

Description: Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). viii, 272 pages of text. Hardcover binding with slight shelfwear, but spine title is rubbed off. No dustjacket. Ink underlining scattered throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order (Midway Reprint)

by Hayek, Friedrich August...

price: $19.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320892 ISBN: 0226320898

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order (Midway Reprint)

by Hayek, Friedrich August Von

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx), Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780226320892 ISBN: 0226320898

Description: Good. 0226320898 TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor wear to covers. Bottom edge slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order ( Midway Reprint )

by Hayek, Friedrich August

price: $20.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First MIdway Reprint ( 1980 ) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780226320892 ISBN: 0226320898

Description: Good. ECONOMICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VII + 272 PAGES. Includes preface. Name of previous owner stamped on title page. Date stamped on 1/2 title pageThere does not appear to be any underlining & margin lines beyond page 91. Edgewear, rubbing, soiling & staining to covers & spine. "The economic studies by Nobel laureate Friedrich A. Hayek collected in this volume range from discussions of basic moral issues to the problem of socialist planning to the jprinciples of monetary policy and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order (Midway Reprint)

by Friedrich August Von Hayek

price: $21.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) Date Published: 1980-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780226320892 ISBN: 0226320898

Description: Very Good. #2844 Softcover book in as new condition, appears little read. NO marks in or on book, slight shelf wear to page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Individualism and Economic Order new book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A Von

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226320939 ISBN: 0226320936

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Individualism and Economic Order new book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, F. A.

price: $26.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320939 ISBN: 0226320936

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A Von

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780226320892 ISBN: 0226320898

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover is in good shape. Dust jacket has a few small tears. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, F. A.

price: $45.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 272pp. HARDCOVER. Light spots to extrems., o/w very clean copy. Dustwrapper will be supplied in new protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A.

price: $89.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions, Indiana Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, Presumed First Edition, 1948. light surface rubbing and fading to covers, appears UNREAD, interior pages clean, white, no wear or marks. Original sticker on front cover. Economics, philosophy, market economy, business. BE708057. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A.

price: $94.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good+ First Edition (C 1948, Published 1948 on CP), full-bound in navy cloth with gilt spine lettering (a touch rubbed); an attractive copy, clean and square, with mild age tanning. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A.

price: $198.97

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press

Description: Very Good. B000JNKV6G Ex-library book. Clean clear pages. Nice solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, F. A.; Von Hayek, F. A.

price: $279.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Institute

Description: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--271 pages. Description: "If you are looking to acquaint yourself with F. A. Hayek's perspective on economic theory--beyond his business cycle and monetary studies of the interwar years--this is the best source. The collection appeared in 1947, before he moved on toward broader cultural and social investigations. It contains his most profound work on the liberal economic order, and his most penetrating reflections on economic phenomena. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Friedrich A. Hayek

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions/Henry Regnery C Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Wraps Yellowed; else Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Individualism and Economic Order new book

Individualism and Economic Order

by F. A. Hayek

price: $15.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226320939 ISBN: 0226320936

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226320936. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A Von

price: $17.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression 1958 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780226320892 ISBN: 0226320898

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Crisp, tight and clean. Very little shelf-wear. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inbound Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Individualism and Economic Order used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, F. A.

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226320939 ISBN: 0226320936

Description: Very Good. 0226320936 minor cover wear--very clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Gentile Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Individualism and Economic Order used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780226320939 ISBN: 0226320936

Description: Very Good. 0226320936. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, F.A.

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, CHICAGO & LONDON Date Published: 1980

Description: VG. 8vo; 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Individualism and Economic Order new book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, F.A.

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Chicago-Univ. of Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226320939 ISBN: 0226320936

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friederich A.

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 272, Owners Name on Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A.

price: $26.01

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1963

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Moderate spotting on cover, no soiling. Former owners name on first blenk. Minor spotting to book block. Tightly bound and square with clean, unmarked pages. Well-bound and ready to occupy a place in your library for many years to come. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kishbook, AL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Individualism and Economic Order new book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, F A

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226320939 ISBN: 0226320936

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, F A

price: $26.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago University Press Date Published: 1980

Description: 272p green paperback, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Individualism and Economic Order new book

Individualism and Economic Order

by Hayek, Friedrich A. Von And Hayek, F. A.

price: $28.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REISSUE Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780226320939 ISBN: 0226320936

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop,