|
available COPIES
About this title: Discusses the origin, history, culture, and folklore of the Indians of northeastern America, with emphasis on their rise and decline following the arrival of the first white man.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Indians of northeastern America
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Karna L. Bjorklund
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Good + jacket. Ex-Library---192 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Ex-library. 1969. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket has tape on it. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead
ISBN-13: 9780396059851
ISBN: 0396059856
Description: Fair. 0396059856 HARDCOVER. Ex-library with stickers/stamps on spine and inside. DJ shows heavy shelf and edgewear. A rough beat up copy but intact and readable. read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Karna L. Bjorklund
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Karna L. Bjorklund
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Lorence F. Bjorklund. VG / VG DJ with mylar ex-lib. with usual markings. Clean text / binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America Illustrated By Lorence Bjorklund
by
Bjorklund (Karna).
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: octavo hardbound
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: very good in worn, discolored dustwrapper. 192pp text figures. read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bjorklund. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bjorklund. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bjorklund. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bjorklund. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bjorklund. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED, PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully bound in light blue cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 192pps. , lushly illustrated. Mild rubbing to the extremities. Also, a previous owner's name is stamped on the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a sunned spine with light edgewear and toning; no chips. The original price is intact. "...Filling a need for a complete and ... read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Lorence F. Bjorklund. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7x10. 192 pages, w/illust. DJ has tear at bottom spine. Prior owner name on front free end-paper. read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dodd Mead and Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Non-Fiction Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A little shelf and edgewear. Looks great in new clear protective jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Dodd, Mead and Co., NY/ 1969-1st ed. B/W drawings by author's father and noted illustrator Lorence F. Bjorklund. Hardcover. VG+ in VG-dj. read more
|
|
Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L., Illustrated By Bjorklund, Lorence
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fair in Good jacket. Fair in Good jacket Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good-/Good. waterdamage but still quite usable copy of hard to find title by granddaughter of the famous sculptor, usual stamps & pocket, CJ602114. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians (the) of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Bjorklund, Karna L., Dodd Mead & Co., nd, c1969, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, minor corner bump o/w vg-f w/badly chipped dj (edge tears), 192 pp w/index & selected bibliography, B & W illus. by Lorence F. Bjorklund, Sm 4to, 'Filling a need for. Bjorklund, Lorence F. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Karna L. Bjorklund~Lorence F. Bjorklund
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Acceptable. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Average to better than average library book, (BSG-043 C)--- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE COOK MOBILE,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead, NYC
Date Published: 1969
Description: G+ in VG+ jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Small quarto, 192 pages, illustrated by Lorence F. Bjorklund. Owner name on front endpaper, bookplate inside front cover, light shelf wear to the bottom board edges, still a clean very good copy in a near fine dustjacket (lightly soiled). Protected in mylar cover. read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company
Date Published: 1969
Description: Bjorklund, Lorence F. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings, read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
MB,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Lorence F. Bjorklund. Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FRONTISPIECE ILLUSTRATED BRODART COVER A good blue cloth hardcover volume. A very good white pictorial DJ. Some edge wear, usual ex-library markings, stamps, labels. 192pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOX.ca,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead and Company, NYC s-39
Date Published: 1969
Description: b/w illus. by L.F. Bjorklund. VG in DJ w/very light soiling, else VG. read more
|
|
The Indians of Northeastern America
by
Bjorklund, Karna L.
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine in VG+ DJ. Small hardback quarto. Illustrated by drawings by Lorence F. Bjorklund. Minor extremity wear to the book jacket. Very nice but somewhat elementary study of the woodland tribes. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3198699&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|