» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Indians knew

by Tillie S. Pine, Ezra Jack Keats

About this title: Describes simple inventions used by the American Indians to make their life comfortable; tells how these same processes are applied to develop more sophisticated inventions today; and includes simple experiments to duplicate early Indian technology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine, Tillie S.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. Soiling/Discoloration Bottem Page Ends, Covers Soiled, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S Pine

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Book Service Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. -10th Pr--32 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition with owners name and title page detached. Cover has light signs of wear with slight spotting. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S Pine

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Book Service Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. ---32 pages. Interior overall good condition. Cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S. Pine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ex-library. 1963. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S., Illustrated By Ezra Jack Keats Pine

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. -1st Printing--32 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie Pine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Keats

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1957. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S., Illustrated By Ezra Jack Keats Pine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Book Services

Description: Good. B000NSFTP0 Some wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S., Illustrated By Ezra Jack Keats Pine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine, Tillie S.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1963

Description: Keats, Ezra Jack. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S., Illustrated By Ezra Jack Keats Pine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, NY Date Published: 1972 1972

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine, Tillie S.

price: $2.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Scholastic, Softcover, 1965, G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians knew.

by Pine, Tillie S., and Keats, Ezra Jack

price: $2.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Whittlesey House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 32 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Indians Knew

by Tillie S. Pine

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070500310 ISBN: 0070500312

Description: 1957. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians knew.

by Pine, Tillie S., and Keats, Ezra Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Whittlesey House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 32 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AS Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S. Pine

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1965

Description: Ezra Jack Keats. Good. Minimal wear, pages tanning but nice, clean & unmarked! #5BS3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justdandybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine

price: $5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780070500310 ISBN: 0070500312

Description: Keats. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine

price: $5.62

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780070500310 ISBN: 0070500312

Description: Keats. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine, Tillie S., and Levine, Joseph

price: $5.74

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780070500310 ISBN: 0070500312

Description: Keats, Ezra Jack. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. nice, mylar cover, not many library markings, lib. name blacked out inside, name inside, price clipped, Library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bilinda's Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Tillie S. Pine

price: $5.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premium Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Indians Knew-Tj 466

by Pine, Tillie S.

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Keats, Ezra Jack. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, cover art bright, book has a couple buckles in whole book, light cover creases, but tight, clean, interior pages white and unmarked. Indian knowledge of how to make and do things. Orange, black and white illustrations throughout by Ezra Jack Keats. 32 pgs. Non-fiction. Children to grade 3. CI706711. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine

price: $6.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780070500310 ISBN: 0070500312

Description: Keats. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780070500310 ISBN: 0070500312

Description: Keats. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT PENCILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine

price: $7.05

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780070500310 ISBN: 0070500312

Description: Keats. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indians Knew

by Pine

price: $7.05

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, New York Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780070500310 ISBN: 0070500312

Description: Keats. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects