|
|
|
available COPIES
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archeology
by
Paul S Martin
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archeology
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Indians Before Columbus-Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S. (Ed. ) And George Quimby And Donald Carrier
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1975
Description: Quarto, hardcover, fair condition with front hinge cracked. 582 pp. "waviness" at corners, probably moisture contact in past. Good reading copy only. Map endpapersshowing archeological areas of North America. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus; Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul & George Quimby, Donald Carrier
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION, Ninth Impression
Binding: Decorated Spine Hard Cover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Ex-Library with Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A contribution by the Chicago Natural History Museum. No marks except library, Maps on paste downs, light wear to board corners, fore edge yellowed. DJ protected by mylar cover attached with tape; tape residue. 582pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Olde Books 2,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus
by
Martin, P. S., G. I. Quimby And D. Collier. 1947 (1967 Impression).
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1947 (1967 impression), 582 pp.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Dust Jacket Included. HARDCOVER; ex-library; minor shelfwear w/ lightly bumped corners; light soiling of edges; o/w in good condition w/ dj and mylar covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eryops Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S.; Quimby, George I.; Collier, Donald
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good Minus/None. Tight copy. Pencilled notations. No jacket. Covers rubbed, discolored. read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S., George I. Quimby And Donald Collier
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Seventh Impression
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1/2" tear on top front spine corner fold, other corner tips frayed, call numbers on label on spine, library name stamp on bottom outside page edges and on title page, marked out bar code and pocket with discarded stamp on front endpage. 582 pages. read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus. Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Quimby & Collier
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unoversoity of Chicago 1955 5th Impression
Description: HB. 520p + Biblio + Index. Illus. Photos. Covers & spine very sl worn & faded else G-VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Nagle,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus
by
Martin, Quimby And Collier
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good in G+ blue cloth boards which shows fading to the spine. Pre. owner name on free front endpaper. No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookstall,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archeology
by
Martin, Paul, and Collier, Donald, and Quimby, George I
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Reprint. Illustrated
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780226507828
ISBN: 0226507823
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor age toning, corner bumping, rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 582 p. Audience: General/trade. This book has been written for the interested layman and for students taking introductory courses in anthropology. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benson's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archaeology
by
Martin, Paul S.
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Chicago
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. 582 pages. read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus; Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul; George Quimby And Donald Carrier
Ships from
NM,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1949
Description: About Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. HC lg 8vo in blue buckram, gilt dec spine. AF/NDJ. Top corners curled, wrinkle to bottom edge front board (production error), sm store sticker front pastedown. Bright, tight, square, unmarked. Monumental, important work in the literature. [xxiii]+582pp inc. Glossary, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in 122 b/w drawings and photos, map endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Basement Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus; Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul Sidney, And Quimby, George Irving, And Collier, Donald
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The University of Chicago press, Chicago, Ill
Date Published: [1947]
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Spine lightly soiled & frayed at ends. Unknown printing. xxiii, 582 p. front. , illus. 25 cm. At head of title: Paul S. Martin, George I. Quimby, Donald Collier. Map on lining-papers. "A contribution of the Chicago natural history museum. " Bibliography: p. [521]-543. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balboa Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus
by
Martin, Quimby & Collier
Ships from
MA,
USA
Description: -Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archaeology. Univ. of Chicago Press/(1947). B/W photos and ills. Geared toward laymen and introductory anthropology students rather than professional anthropologists. VG-(spine faded; 2 owners' inscriptions at top of reverse of frontispc)/No DJ. read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S., George I. Quimby, & Donald Collier
Ships from
MA,
USA
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780226507811
ISBN: 0226507815
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Originally published in 11947. 582 pp., 122 illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quabbin Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus
by
Martin, Paul; Geo. Quimby And Donald Collier
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Chicago 1947 1st University of Chicago. 20000 Years of North American HIstory Revealed by Archeology. Sm.4to., 582pp., 122 illustrations, 18 charts, index, hardcover. Good, wear on corners, in Good DJ, chipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Xerxes Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S., Geroge L. Quimby And Donald Collier
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is tight but has some underlining in it and my name and address on the front flyleaf when I was in college. Corners and spine are bumped and there is a white spot on the front cover. read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archaeology
by
Martin, Paul S.; Quimby, George I.; Collier, Donald
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13: 9780226507828
ISBN: 0226507823
Description: VG. Very good. 582 pgs. Slight looseness to spine. Minor stain on page edges. Slight cover wear. Fifth Impression. 1955 U Chicago HC.5th Impression. Sl cover/spine wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wood's Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus, Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S. Quimby, George I. Collier, Donald
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1955
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. stained boards, HP603372. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S; Quimby, George I; Collier, Donald
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1948
Description: VG- Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine darkened, covers rubbed, stained, bookplate removal mark. Map eps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S. Et Al
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, 1950.
Description: Fourth Impression. 8vo., 582pp., green cloth. Illustrated. Rear board lightly scratched, short tear on rear gutter, front lower corner bumped. Internally fine, without jacket. read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus; : Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Paul Sidney Martin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: The University of Chicago press
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. Hard cover edition, no dust jacket; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus
by
Martin, Paul S.; George L. Quimby; Donlad Collier
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: HARD COVER
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1947
Description: B & W Illustrations. Good. No Dj. Sm 4to. Good/no dj. Slightly shaken. Corners bumped. previous owner's name in pen on ffep. Spine Slgihtly yellowed. read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus
by
Martin, Paul & Quimby & Collier
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: HARD COVER
Publisher: U. of Chicago (1967) 9th imp
Description: Fine cond. in VG dj. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. of Chicago (1967) 9th imp, read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus. Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S. George I. Quimby, And Donald Collier
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover 582 pages. Illustrated. With: Large 28¨ wide x 26¨ tall black and white folding map titled: "THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS. 1950 Distribution of Descendants of the Aboriginal Population of Alas ka, Canada and The United States. " Map locates, by tribe name, the Indian population on North American Continent. Map end papers. Green cloth. Good color dust jacket has been taped to the end papers. Previous owner's stamp in front endpapers. read more
|
|
Indians Before Columbus. Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archeology
by
Martin, Paul S. (Ed.).
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: tattered d.j.
Publisher: U. Chicago P., Chicago
Date Published: 1947
Description: (Very Good). Frontis. + xxiv + 582 pp. with 122 illus., read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Archaeologia,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed By Archaeology
by
Martin, Paul S., Quimby, George I. And Collier, Donald
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket.
Publisher: [1947], University of Chicago Press
Description: Chicago: Better than very good, in a jacket with some sunning to the spine and a few tiny nicks. 582 pp. Illustrated. Large 8vo, read more
|
| | |