» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Thomas Biolsi (Editor), Larry J Zimmerman (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Thomas Biolsi & Larry J. Zimmerman, Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria and the Critique of Anthropology

by Biolsi, Thomas & Larry J. Zimmerman (Editors)

price: $18.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 226 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers and interior is unmarked. "In 1969 Vine Deloria, Jr., in his controversial book Custer Died forYour Sins, criticized the anthropological community for its impersonal dissection of living Native American cultures. 25 years later, anthropologists have become more sensitive to native American concerns, and Indian people have become more active in fighting for accurate representations of their cultures. In this ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Thomas Biolsi, Larry Zimmerman

price: $24.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816516063 ISBN: 0816516065

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Thomas Biolsi~Larry J. Zimmerman

price: $26.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516063 ISBN: 0816516065

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No Dust Jacket-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Thomas Biolsi~Larry J. Zimmerman

price: $26.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516063 ISBN: 0816516065

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No dj Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, JR., and the Critique of Anthropology new book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, JR., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Biolsi, Thomas (Editor), and Zimmerman, Larry J (Editor)

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 226 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: Fair. 0816516073 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Indians & Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., & the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians & Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., & the Critique of Anthropology

by Zimmerman, Larry J. (Editor); Biolsi, Thomas (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large sofcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: FINE condition, wraps. 6X9, free of bookplate or names, and writings. ( stamped used fr edge ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology new book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

price: $18.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: New. Brand new. We have more great books by this writer so be sure to check our other listings. We only list what we have in stock so you never have to wait. Your happiness is important to us so please take a moment to familiarize yourself with standard versus expedited delivery time so we can best meet your needs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sterling_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, JR., and the Critique of Anthropology new book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, JR., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Biolsi, Thomas (Editor), and Zimmerman, Larry J (Editor)

price: $21.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 226 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-., . * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr. and the Critique of new book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr. and the Critique of

by Biolsi, Thomas

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Arizona-Univ. Press of Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., an new book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., an

by Biolsi, Thomas And Zimmerman, Larry J.

price: $25.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: New. In this collection of essays, Indian and non-Indian scholars examine how the relationship between anthropology and Indians has changed over that quarter-century and show how controversial this issue remains. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology new book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Thomas Biolsi

price: $27.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology new book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Thomas Biolsi

price: $30.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

price: $30.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: Good. 0816516073 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Biolsi, Thomas

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816516063 ISBN: 0816516065

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology new book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Thomas Biolsi, Larry J Zimmerman

price: $37.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816516070 ISBN: 0816516073

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology used book

Indians and Anthropologists: Vine Deloria, Jr., and the Critique of Anthropology

by Biolsi, Thomas; Zimmerman, Larry

price: $49.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816516063 ISBN: 0816516065

Description: Good. 0816516065 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.