Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Volume 5 only; hard cover of brown cloth; no dust jacket; spine faded; covers rubbed; edge and corner wear; tight binding; library markings; 262 pgs. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: Alexander Murray, London
Date Published: 1871
ISBN-13:9781402102707ISBN:1402102704
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Alexander Murray in London, 1871. This book is in English. This book contains 540 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217684590ISBN:0217684599
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217684590ISBN:0217684599
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00110 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217684699ISBN:0217684696
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217684699ISBN:0217684696
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00204 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217170192ISBN:0217170196
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00360 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217170192ISBN:0217170196
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London, UK
Date Published: 1876
Description: Black & White Plates & Etchi. G/-- 8vo., 351, 1-336, 1-354 pp., blunted bindings & corners, much foxing, a few fraying pages, good hinges. 3 Volume Set Frontispieces Accounts of Principal Artists and Engravers Born or Resided in England. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Major and Robert Jennings, London
Date Published: 1828
Description: Good/No Jacket. Dark tan colour boards with a darker spine. spine has a pattern and red background for the authors name and part of the title. Black backgroung for the volume Number. gold gilt boarder around the front and back boards. volume 1 front board has become detached from the book. gold coating to the pager block. bumping to the ends of the cover and spine, some age spotting to some pages in the book but text is readable and previous owners name on the page after the FEP. read more
Description: Walpole, Horace., Bickers & Son (London), nd (1877? ), ncrd, A New Edition Revised w/Additional Notes by Ralph N. Wornum, 3/4 leather w/marbled boards, gilt decorated ribbed spine w/gilt titles & marbled edges, marbled end papers, bookplate of C. A. James o/w vg (no dj), 351 & 336 & 354 pp w/index, list of painter's works & appendix (3 volumes), B & W illus., tall 8vo, "With Some Accounts of the Principle Artists" read more
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. 18TH CENTURY EDITION! ! 1782 London: J. Dodsley Full Leather Hardcovers. 5 volumes total; 4 volume set of "Anecdotes of Painting in England, " plus 1 uniformly bound companion volume: "Engravers in England" Vols. 1-3 are 3rd Editions, Vol. 4 is a 2nd edition, and "Engravers" is an apparent 1st Edition. A rough set with detached or seperating boards (vol. 2 boards missing) etc. but otherwise complete and with the Rare companion title. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1876
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover. Signed by James Harrison Wilson (September 2, 1837-February 23, 1925), a U.S. Army topographic engineer, a Union Army general in the American Civil War and later wars, a railroad executive, and author (not of this book), to a friend on ffep. Some edgewear to cover. read more
Binding: Rebound-Half Leather
Publisher: J. Dodsley, London
Date Published: 1782
Description: Very Good+ 8vo. Calf spines sl. rubbed at bands, head & foot. Vol. I missing marbled front endpapers. Foxing throughout. Title cont'd: . with some Account of the principal Artists; and incidental Notes on other Arts; collected by the late Mr. George Vertue; and now digested and published from his original Mss. by Mr. Horace Walpole. read more
Description: 4 vols. WITH: Catalogue of Engravers who have been born or resided in England, digested by Walpole from the MSS. of Vertue. Numerous fine copperplate engravings. Together 5 vols., 4to, old calf (scuffed), gilt spines (ends worn on all volumes) interiors fine. London, 1762-1771. First Editions. CBEL II 838. read more
Description: WALPOLE, Horace. ANECDOTES OF PAINTING IN ENGLAND; with A CATALOGUE OF ENGRAVERS. Five volumes. London: J. Dodsley, 1786. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf. Volumes 1-3: fourth edition; Volume 4: third edition; Volume 5: second edition. The Anecdotes contain opinionated biographical sketches on painters, sculptor architects, print makers, and other English artists. This work was popular i early America and was found in the libraries of American painters John Single Copley and Jonathan Trumbull. It ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Swan, Sonnenschein, Lowrey and Co, London
Date Published: 1888
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A new edition with additional notes by Ralph N. Wornum. Clean copy of 336pages with many woodcut illust. Bookplate inside front cover otherwise no marks or inscript. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine. Some discolouration to back cover. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.