About this title: Rich, detailed record of eminent anthropologist's researches among the Indians of Kansas and Nebraska--kinship systems, social organization, customs, etc. Also data on climate, flora and fauna, natural resources, more. Landmark work. 20 illus.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 229 p. illus. (part col. ) ports, maps, facsims. 26 x 28 cm. "The journals...here published for the first time...were bequeathed by Morgan, along with other manuscripts, letters, and his library, to the University of Rochester, and are now housed in th read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Univ. of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
Date Published: 1959
Description: slight damp, parts of dustwrapper pasted in, cover wear otherwise good. 232pp, color, b/w. illustrations quarto hardbound. Bookplate of A. Irving Hallowell. read more
Edition: First edition. No other printings noted on copyright page
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition with no writigs, marks or stamps. Dust jacket has slight area of wrinkling, closed tear and soiling else is in Good+ to Very Good condition. 229 p. illus. (part col. ) ports, maps, facsims. 26 x 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Journals of Lewis Henry Morgan during the period of 1859-1862 with 16 color plates and over 199 illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover, no dustjacket
Publisher: The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
Date Published: 1959
Description: 4to. An ex-library copy with usual markings; also includes an ownership sticker from the Warner Bros. Research Department. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are lightly bumped. With textured beige boards and black and brown lettering and decoration. Illustrated throughout, including 16 color plates. Edited and with an introduction by Leslie A. White. A heavy volume. No priority or air except by special arrangement. 231 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Anthropologist Morgan records his observations of a journey throught the Nebraska and Kansas territories, down the Red River of the North into the Hudson Bay area and up the Missouri to the Rockies. Illustrated with the art of Bodmer, McKenney, Hall, Catlin and Lewis. 229 pp. Size-10 1/2" square. No defects to book. Jacket has a few small tears and stains, but it really doesn't look bad. Jacket is in a Brodart jacket protector. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1959
Description: Walton, Clyde, sel. Reading Copy in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. Square, 10 1/4" 232 pages with few b/w & color illus; hinges loosening. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: Univ of Michigan, 1959
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine/Fair. Imperial 8vo-8.25x11.5. 233pp incl notes, index, b/w and full color photos, tables, maps; HB, heavy weave green cloth with white hi-lites, brown and black on spine and face; pictorial white DJ with brown and black on spine and face; corners bumped; masking tape overall inside, clear tape along edges outside, lt chips and closed tears; clean, tight and bright inside. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1959
Description: VG. No dj. 229pp. Oblong 4to. Orig. cloth. Maps, illustrations, 16 color plates of Indians. This is the first printing of Morgan's important journal. Morgan was in Kansas, Nebraska, & to the Rocky Mountains. The Indians he met were Sioux, Assiniboin, Osage, Mandan, Pottawattomie, Shawnee. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Date Published: 1959
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine/Good. Folio, 229pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Jacket has a couple of tears in it near top edge. Tons of illustrations by famous Indian painters! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date Published: 1959
Description: Oblong format, 26 x 27 cm, brown cloth. pp [12]. (233); colour and b&w illustrations, text in triple columns. Soft ripples to first few leaves, very light tan spot to lower page edges; else a fine jacketless copy, no owner names. First book publication of these journals by Rochester, NY, attorney Lewis Henry Morgan who set out in May of 1859 to travel to the Kansas and Nebraska territories to determine how the Indians designate their relatives. Pages 106-30 contain "Journal of a Visit to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor
Date Published: 1959
Description: [8], [233] pp. 16 color plates, numerous additional black-and-white photographs and reproductions of artwork in the text. Index. First edition. Morgan (1818-1881) is considered the "father" of American anthropology, and he ranks among the most eminent scientists of the nineteenth century. He counted Francis Parkman, Charles Eliot Norton, Henry Adams, Sir Henry Maine, and Thomas Huxley among his friends, and his writings exerted a profound influence upon such diverse thinkers as Charles Darwin ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Michigan
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. B000I68ZIA. Edgetears to dustjacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Color and B&W Illustrations, The Kansas Indian Chiefs, The Shawnee Friends Mission, Chief White Cloud, Moses Keokuk. read more
Description: VG. Ed. Leslie A White. U of Mich. Press (1959). 229 pages, 16 color plates, oblong format. Clothbound, very good condition, in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.