» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Henry Geldzahler, Robert Rosenblum, Andy Warhol

About this title: The portraits of Andy Warhol, the undisputed champion of American Pop Art, are the fruits of one of his most significant creative periods. The `icon' of the series, Marilyn Monroe, originated as early as 1962. From then on until the last year of his life, Warhol created a virtual museum of personalities, both living and deceased, from the worlds of film, showbusiness, art, literature and politics. Among the best-known images shown here are those of Truman Capote, David Hockney, John Lennon, Judy Garland, Rudolph Nureyev, Prince Charles and Princess Diana. Characteristic of Warhol's unique ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Warhol, Andy; Geldzahler, Henry; Rosenblum, Robert

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 11/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: Good. 0500092370 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. The cover has over all wear. Light over all wear to the pages, the binding is split in the back of the book with all the pages intact. No marks on the text. We ship fast and package well. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Andy Warhol, Henry Geldzahler, Robert Rosenblum

price: $38.45

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties new book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Geldzahler, Henry, and Rosenblum, Robert, and Warhol, Andy

price: $60.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new, pristine condition! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. The portraits of Andy Warhol, the undisputed champion of American Pop Art, are the fruits of one of his most significant creative periods. Warhol created a virtual museum of personalities, both living and deceased, from the world of film, show business, art, literature and politics. This book was published in association with the Anthony d'Offay Gallery in London, and includes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TARPON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Rosenblum, Robert; Geldzahler, Henry; Warhol, Andy

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 168 pages, w/ List of Illustrations, Biography, Selected Individual Exhibitions, Selected Bibliography; 110 illustrations, 90 in color. Includes more than 70 subjects, from Joseph Beuys to Mick Jagger. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andy Warhol Portraits

by Geldzahler, Henry & Rosenblum, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Warhol, Andy/Geldzahler, Henry/Rosenblum, Robert

price: $19.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: G+/G; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties By Warhol, Andy...

by Andy Warhol; Henry Geldzahler; Robert Rosenblum

price: $19.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: Like New. We ship Daily. This is book in good condition. Show minor wear to cover and edges. Choose expedited shipping for faster delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenerearthbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Andy Warhol Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Warhol, Andy & Henry Geldzahler & Robert Rosenblum

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, Bx493, BK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0500092370. Hardcover. 4to. Thames and Hudson. 1993. 168 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx493, BK; 1 x 11 x 10 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Andy Warhol

price: $54.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Andy Warhol Portraits

by Geldzahler, Henry; Rosenblum, Robert

price: $59.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: Very Good/Good. 4to 0500092370 168 pp, fully illustrated in colour 24c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Geldzahler, Henry And Rosenblum, Robert

price: $75.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, Eng Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine copy, dj has shelfwear with rubbing and some minor pressure marks. This colorful volume fetatures the frutis of one of Warhol's most significan creative periods. From the "icon" of the rseries, Marilyn Monroe to a virtual museum of personalities, both living and deceased, from the worlds of film, show business, art, literature and politics. With 110 illustrations, 90 in color, most full page plates. 168pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Andy Warhol

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Andy Warhol Portraits

by Geldzahler, Henry And Robert Rosenblum (And Others):

price: $67.99

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anthony d'Offay Gallery/ Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Quarto; cloth; an excellent copy with the slightly torn dustwrapper. With the Andy Warhol Portraits exhibition notes from the Museum of Contemporary Art loosely inserted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good

used book

Andy Warhol: Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties

by Warhol, Andy And Henry Geldzahler, Robert Rosenblum

price: $55.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson,, London: Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9780500092378 ISBN: 0500092370

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. The portraits of Andy Warhol, the undisputed champion of American Pop Art, are the fruits of one of his most significant creative periods. This collection of portraits is published in association with the Anthony d'Offay Gallery, London, and includes more that 70 subjects, from Joseph Beuys to Mick Jagger-an extraordinary gallery of some of the most famous and influential figures of the century. Includes 110 illustrations, 90 in colour. 168.p. in total. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.