» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Andy Warhol Nudes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Andy Warhol

About this title: Andy Warhol created some of the strongest iconic images of this century -- highly public images of everything from Campbell's soup cans and the Empire State Building to Mao and Marilyn Monroe. This book celebrates his art of a more private nature, his representations of the naked human body as paintings, prints and drawings. It includes a group of "pretty" nudes from the 50s, where sex organs are depicted as a desirable consumer good, not unlike his advertising illustrations for shoes; the "Torso Series" of the 70s, based on Polaroids; some large drawings from the 70s and 80s; and a series of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda; Warhol, Andy

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: Near Fine. Small Folio-9.5" x 12" [Art-4]. 53 plates. Hardcover, bound in printed boards. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Andy Warhol; Linda Nochlin

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: New. New book with some slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy, and Nochlin, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: New. No dust jacket. Slight loosening of binding on inner front cover. Otherwise new and unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. Andy Warhol created some of the strongest iconic images of this century--highly public images of everything from Campbell's soup cans and the Empire State Building to Mao and Marilyn Monroe. This book celebrates his art of a more private nature, his representations of the naked human body as paintings, prints and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gregory Turner, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy, and Nochlin, Linda

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $35.00, many illustrations (Backroom). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: As New; Overlook Press; 1995; Softcover. 0879517948. Softcover with flaps. 53 full-page plates.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 116 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda

price: $19.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: Very Good+ 087951647X. This book celebrates his art of a more private nature, his representations of the naked human body as paintings, prints and drawings. It includes a group of "pretty" nudes from the 50s, where sex organs are depicted as a desirable consumer good. The "Torso Series" of the 70s, based on Polaroids; some large drawings from the 70s and 80s; and a series of prints, "Sex Parts", from 1978. Linda Nochlin's astute and authoritative essay provides a context for Warhol's nudes. She ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Romance, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Andy Warhol; Linda Nochlin

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy; Nochlin, Linda

price: $24.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: NEW. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0879517948 BRAND NEW no marks, multiple copies may be available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol: Nudes used book

Andy Warhol: Nudes

by Edited By John Cheim; Linda Nochlin

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Robert Miller Gallery, NY NY with The Overlook Press, Woodstock, New... Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: Near Fine. 59 pp., 53 illus. in full color. Slight shelfwear to the bottom edge. A small bit of the book has been sanded away, to the back lower right-hand side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Andy Warhol; Linda Nochlin

price: $26.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: New. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda

price: $27.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy, and Nochlin, Linda

price: $34.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Overlook Press, Woodstock & New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: Fine Condition. No Jacket, As Issued. 84 pp., 53 illustrations in color. Published on the occasion of the 1995 exhibition at the Robert Miller Gallery, New York NY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda; Cheim, John (Edited By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Robert Miller Gallery, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 53 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes; 31 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Robert Miller Gallery, NY. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Erotic art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Linda Nochlin, Essay, John Cheim, Ed

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Robert Miller Gallery, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine. 4to., 53 plates and short text. Hardcover. No dust jacket as issued. Mylar wrap over hard cover. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Robert Miller Gallery, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy, and Nochlin, Linda

price: $66.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda, And Cheim, John (Edited By)

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: NEW. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 53 pp., illus. (some col. ); 30 cm. Exhibition Catalogue. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Robert Miller Gallery, NY. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Erotic art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Andy Warhol: Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda; Andy Warhol

price: $337.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gallery Date Published: 1995

Description: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--100 pp. With 55 ills. (54 col. ). 31 x 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Andy Warhol, Linda Nochlin

price: $9.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: Very Good. 1997. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Overlook Press ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Large Format. A new copy with some bending to the bottom corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Nochlin, Linda; Cheim, John (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall 087951647x Unpaginated. 53 color plates. Cover has a few very light scratches on the back. Book is clean, bright and attractive. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Andy Warhol Nudes new book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy; Nochlin, Linda

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Andy Warhol, Linda Nochlin

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879516475 ISBN: 087951647X

Description: Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Andy Warhol Nudes used book

Andy Warhol Nudes

by Warhol, Andy; Nochlin, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9780879517946 ISBN: 0879517948

Description: Very Good. 0879517948 Binding is SOFTCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.