» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Andy Warhol Diaries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett

About this title: Now in trade paperback, the sensational national bestseller that turns the spotlight on one of the most influential and controversial figures of our time. These pages are filled with previously undisclosed facts about the lives and loves of the irch and famous--from royalty to movie and music stars to renowned artists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Andy Warhol Diaries used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Andy Warhol, Pat Hackett

price: $10.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Edited)

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Communications Co, 1989

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Printing. Ex-Library. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Ed. )

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: VG+ book, VG+ DJ(in Brodart). Spine heel lightly waterstaine. Bright book/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo; Light wear to covers. Pages clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Light shelf wear to the DJ. Some chips and cracks to the DJ mainlly on the head and tail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Pat Hackett, Editor

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books

Description: The Andy Warhol Diaries. Edited by Pat Hackett, 1st edition 1991 Warner Books. 839pp. Massive tome of diary pages from 1976 to 1987. Stiff wrappers: VG+, weighs 4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Ed).

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 807 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Ed).

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 839 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Edited By Hackett, Pat

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. DJ is rubbed and tearing. Book is tight and good. Pages are starting to brown and is a little dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat, Editor

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustwrapper edges rubbed. Extremely heavy so extra postage costs will be incurred. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Andy Warhol Diaries new book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat, and Warhol, Andy

list price: $29.99

our price: $26.99

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Ed).

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 807 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Ed. )

price: $28.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Photos. DW is slightly bumped, book is faded top edge, else vg/vg. Small quarto, 807 pp, Diaries based on daily phone calls to author as he related the activities of the previous day, filled with celebrities, parties. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Andy Warhol Diaries new book

Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Editor)

price: $28.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780446391382. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Andy Warhol Diaries new book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Andy Warhol, Pat Hackett

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Pat Hackett

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books,, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Square 8vo., 807 pp., illus. with photographs. Stated first printing. Bright, gleaming cover with very minor edgewear at top. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1989

Description: Vg/g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Andy Warhol Diaries used book

Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Edt)

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Andy Warhol Diaries used book

Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Edt)

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Andy Warhol Diaries used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner, 1991. ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: Paperback, used book. Fine. Art: Monographs; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: b&w Photo. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall No Priority or Overseas Ship. Clean and solid copy. Light shelfwear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Hackett, Pat

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1989

Description: A VERY FINE crisp copy in a VERY FINE bright dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Canford Book Corral, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Andy Warhol Diaries new book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Warhol, Andy, Hackett, Pat

price: $16.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Andy Warhol Diaries new book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Warhol, Andy, Hackett, Pat

price: $16.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Andy Warhol Diaries used book

The Andy Warhol Diaries

by Warhol, Andy & Pat Hackett

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780446391382 ISBN: 0446391387

Description: 0446391387. Near Fine.; 2.15 x 9.2 x 8.06 Inches; 807 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"He is, truly, exhaustingly unrelenting. I don't think I ever actually finished this. He became tiresome even before my patience wore out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"I couldn't finish it...same stuff over and over again..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Monica, Des Moines, IA

"I know this book is massive, but I just ate it up because I'm so fascinated with him and his life. Warhol was well before his time- a published diary??? Ppphhsshhhh...! The man was blogging and twittering to the public well before anyone else. He knew voyeurism of the lives of celebrities sold. If Andy were alive today, you know he'd be doing a reality tv show."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Maria, The United States

"When I was 17, I asked for this book for Christmas. My parents never "censored" or questioned anything I read, so there it was under the tree. I dived in. It was too overwhelming for a kid. I lost interest.

However, when I picked it up again years later, I thanked my 17 year old self for being ahead of her time!

He name drops like nobody's business and he KNEW everybody. It is fascinating.

This book is MASSIVE, but worth it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Andy Warhol Diaries by Hackett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.