|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "One of the first Indian autobiographies written. Revealing and provocative, Indian Boyhood remains a pivotal text to be understood by new generations, both Indian and non Indian."-David Reed Miller Indian Boyhood (1902) was the literary debut of Charles A. Eastman (Ohiyesa), a Santee Sioux whose eleven books aimed at bringing whites and Indians closer together. The favorable reception of the autobiographical Indian Boyhood would lead him to write such classic works as Old Indian Days (1907), Wigwam Evenings: Sioux Folk Tales Retold (with Elaine Goodale Eastman, 1909), The Soul of the Indian ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Indian Boyhood
(171 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Biblio Bazaar
Date Published: 10/2007
ISBN-13: 9781426472794
ISBN: 142647279X
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Charles A. Eastman
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1971-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Good. Published by Fawcett, 1972. Different cover picture. Ex-library with stamps, torn flyleaf, page tanning. Clean and tight, good condition. 081006B107. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Blumenschein, E L. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Larry Burnham,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Charles A. Eastman
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Charles A. Eastman
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Charles Eastman
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
MT,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A.
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PB
Publisher: Fawcett Premier, CT
Date Published: 1972
Description: G/G wraps. Wraps yellowed, normal wear, two wrap corners missing, small water stain bottom page end, label & stamp first page. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
IL,
USA
Description: Very Good. Book has edgewear, rubbing, staining to edges, and bump to bottom corner. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood (Fawcett Premier)
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fawcett Publications
Description: Very Good. B0006WWVQS PAPERBACK-VGC-Book cover has light wear, book interior in like new condition. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Very Good. 8vo 0486220370 very good clean copy, shows some cover wear but clean and firm. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: Dover, Softcover, G+, 1971. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jlsbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Blumenschein, E L. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. 8vo softcover Clean inside and out with light corner/edgewear. No cover or spine creases. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A.
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Illustrated by Blumenschein, E. L. Good; 1971. 0486220370. Aged, mild cover wear, some discoloration from age/handling-unmarked.; Softcover; Dover Publications, Inc.; New York; Unknown Printing; 0.51 x 8.45 x 5.38 Inches; 247 pages; , read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tuckerstomes,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A. Aka Ohiyesa
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company 1930
Date Published: 1930
Description: This hardcover repritnt is a rebound, ex-library book. Nice tight binding. One page has been taped to repair a partially torn page. Spine has soiling, boards have light wear. 289 pages. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood,
by
Charles Alexander Eastman
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: E.M. Hale
Date Published: 1930
Description: Good. Ex-Library---289 pages. Ex-library. Interior is clean and tight. Boards have some edgewear. -Publish Place: Eau Claire, Wisconsin-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A.; Miller, David Reed
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803267190
ISBN: 0803267193
Description: Very good. Used trade paperback, light wear, no underlining, remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Blumenschein, E L. Very good. No dust jacket. Good Wraps, crease on bottom right corner of front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Fine in Fine Wraps jacket. Originally published in 1902. read more
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles Alexander
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Cover has slight shelf-wear and very slight edge-wear. Front and back very slightly rubbed with a few tiny identations on front cover. A slight crease to lower front corner. Corners lightly bumped from shelf-wear. Corners of spine rubbed along the spine. Top and bottom spine has slight edge-wear. A memoir of the author about the life he led until he was fifteen with the nimadix Sioux. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Blumenschein, E. L. (illustrator) Very Good/Wraps. Trade PB 0486220370 Book shows light shelfwear. 247 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shoppe,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indian Boyhood
by
Eastman, Charles A.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486220376
ISBN: 0486220370
Description: Eastman, Charles A., Dover Pub., nd (1971), ncrd, reprint of 1902 edition, illus. soft cover, fine, 247 pp, B & W illus. by E. L. Blumenschein, 8vo, "Charles Eastman, or Hakadah, as h | | | |