» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by George Wharton James

About this title: History, old-style wool blankets, changes brought about by traders, symbolism of design and color, a Navajo weaver at work, more. Emphasis on Navajo. 254 illustrations, 32 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486230689 ISBN: 0486230686

Description: Good. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: B/w Illustrations. Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0486229963 Used LIght shelfwear, 8vo, 213pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets & Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1920, Dover NY c.1974, 8vo. paperbk. 254 illusts., 32 in color. waterstain to lower margin of text, . color plates had to be peeled apart & lower half (i.e. 16 blankets) are damaged, ow G $ read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Vertical crease to the front cover from top to bottom edge. Other wear and minor creasing to the covers. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by George Wharton James

price: $4.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile edition Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 11/1/1974 ISBN-13: 9780486230689 ISBN: 0486230686

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers, (Jacket Library)

by George Wharton James

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Tudor Pub. Co

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover, no dj. Spine sunned, some staining to top edge, moderate toning to endpapers, slightly musty odor. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Baldwin's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers [Facsimile] used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers [Facsimile]

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Very good. Unread and Unused With Very Mild Edgewear (shelfwear) No Markings, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James (George Wharton).

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint 1920 Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: cover wear otherwise very good. 213pp, color, b/w illustrations. 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Good. 0486229963 Cover has significant corner creases. Retail 8.95. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $9.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Very Good+; Mild wear, creasing, from age and use. PO name ffep. Trade PB; Photographs; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George W.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Fine. 0486229963. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a green soft cover with white spine lettering and a color cover illustration. One page corner clipped, slight edgewear; else Fine. Illustrated throughout with color or black-and-white plates, this is reprinted by Dover from the original 1920 edition. 213 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: No dust jacket. Near very good condition. B&W and color photographs & B&W illustrations. 213 pp. Detailed study of American Indian blankets, with an emphasis on the work of the Navaho. Moderately edgeworn and rubbed. Front hinge started. Color pictorial of Indian blanket affixed inside front board. Small amount of underlining on page 61. Contents otherwise very good with numerous illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Undeterminable Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Binding firm and straight. Illustrated with B/W photos, drawings, some color. Covers, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. 213 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets & Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets & Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213+pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illust. w/ color and b/w plates. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets & Their Makers

by James, G.W.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: (1974)reprint of 1920 lst ed

Description: VG+ Ill. w/254 photo. & draw. pp. 213p + plts. 8vo color pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (18)213pp. Indexed. Photos, drawings & color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers. With Numerous Illustrations and Colored Plates. [the Navaho]

by James, George Wharton (1858-1923)

price: $17.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint 1927 ed.;

Description: VG/no dj, ex. library, spine taped; Rio Grande (1974), 4to., [4], xvii, 213 pp., index; 253 pp., frontis., figs., end paper maps; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets & Their Makers used book

Indian Blankets & Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged republication of the 1920 Ed. of the work originally Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780486229966 ISBN: 0486229963

Description: 254 illustrations, including 32 in color. 213 pages including index. Trade Paperback. 6 1/8' x 9 1/4'. Corners bumped & curved up. Pages clean & tight. Very good plus. Summary: 'With a concentration on the Navahos (sic), and occasional discussion othe blankets of other southwestern tribes, the author examines in detail the history and production of Indian blankets; the introduction of the loom and wool, the early history, the bayeta blanket made from yarn unravelled from blankets made in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Blankets and Their Makers new book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, George Wharton

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432588526 ISBN: 1432588524

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets and Their Makers

by James, G. W.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: 8vo Paperback Rpt. Illus. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets & Their Makers

by James, G.W.

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande, Glorieta Date Published: (1970)2nd ed., facsimile

Description: VG+ Ill. w/254 color & b&w fig. + map e.p. pp. 213p. 4to pictorial cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Blankets & Their Makers

by James, George W.

price: $33.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; 1974 Dover

Description: 6 1/2 X 9 1/2"-213pp. -very good in like D.J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.R. Jones, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.