About this title: The stunning diversity of North American Indian and Eskimo baskets is thoroughly explored, including basket manufacture techniques, raw materials, forms, and decoration, with information on native lifestyles. More than 175 regional and tribal styles are documented in an easy-to-use and beautifully illustrated format. The book's standardized terminology, identification keys, glossary, maps, and bibliographies add to its broad appeal. Includes a price guide.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schiffer Publications, Atglen, PA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780887400926ISBN:0887400922
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 264 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Note: Covers show shelf rubbing / dulling. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780887400926ISBN:0887400922
Description: Good. Has light water damage and stains to lower right corner of back page(page No.227 to back cover. 2 pages have crease. front cover has crease aross from top to bottom. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 264 Pages Stunning diversity of all North American Indian and Eskimo basket styles are thoroughly discussed in this beautiful book. Book combines basket manufacture techniques, raw materials, forms and decoration with information on native lifeways. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S. A
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780887400926ISBN:0887400922
Description: Very Good + No Jacket Issued. 264 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Extensive discussion of materials, forms and decoration along with information on native life. Minimal shelfwear. read more
Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. Explore the stunning diversity of North American Indian and Eskimo baskets, from little-known native basketry to the more common forms. This colorful book combines manufacturing techniques, raw materials, forms, and decoration with information on native lifestyles. More than 175 regional and tribal styles are documented in ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780764319006ISBN:0764319000
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, West Chester, PA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780887400926ISBN:0887400922
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author 264 pp. Black and white photos. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Spine is not creased. Wraps are clean, not crease. Slight shelf and edge wear. Signed by both authors on half title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket
Publisher: Schiffer
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780887400551ISBN:0887400558
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Light edgewear/shelfwear. In all, a bright and solid copy. Looks almost new in protective mylar sleeve. OVERSIZE hardcover, numerous illustrations, 264 pages. Collectable. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, West Chester PA
Date Published: 1986
Description: Near Fine in Wraps. Some rippling to top of pages toward the rear of the book (dampness). 264pp. Profusely Illustrated. Color, b&w Photographs. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. read more
Description: New. Please do not use PO box if possible. 8 1/2" x 11", 139 color photos, 256, Price Guide. Explore the stunning diversity of North American Indian and Eskimo baskets, from little-known native basketry to the more common forms. This colorful book combines manufacturing techniques, raw materials, forms, and decorations with information on native lifestyles. More than 175 regional and tribal styles are documented in an easy-to-use and beautifully illustrated format, with a newly updated value ... read more
Edition: Revised and Updated Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, West Chester, PA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780764319006ISBN:0764319000
Description: Fine (New) 11" x 8.5" 272 pages. Numerous colour & black and white photographs and black and white line drawings. With a guide to values of Indian Baskets. Published in collaboration with the Peabody Museum for Archaeology and Ethnography, Harvard University. read more
Edition: 1st Paper Edition
Binding: Oversize Paper
Publisher: Schiffer Pub., Pa
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780887400551ISBN:0887400558
Description: 0887400558 Outstanding book on the history of Indian baskets from across the country. Includes extensive text on all aspects of the making, caring and history of these beautiful objects along with a glossary & 100's of b&w and color photos. Near fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.