» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Indian Baskets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Indian Baskets

by Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh

About this title: The stunning diversity of North American Indian and Eskimo baskets is thoroughly explored, including basket manufacture techniques, raw materials, forms, and decoration, with information on native lifestyles. More than 175 regional and tribal styles are documented in an easy-to-use and beautifully illustrated format. The book's standardized terminology, identification keys, glossary, maps, and bibliographies add to its broad appeal. Includes a price guide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody; Turnbaugh, William A.

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publications, Atglen, PA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400926 ISBN: 0887400922

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 264 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Note: Covers show shelf rubbing / dulling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, William A.; Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody

price: $18.08

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400926 ISBN: 0887400922

Description: Good. Has light water damage and stains to lower right corner of back page(page No.227 to back cover. 2 pages have crease. front cover has crease aross from top to bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors) used book

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors)

by Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh~William A. Turnbaugh

price: $20.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1997-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780764302893 ISBN: 0764302892

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody, and Turnbaugh, William A

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400926 ISBN: 0887400922

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light rubbing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 264 Pages Stunning diversity of all North American Indian and Eskimo basket styles are thoroughly discussed in this beautiful book. Book combines basket manufacture techniques, raw materials, forms and decoration with information on native lifeways. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody; Turnbaugh, William A.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400926 ISBN: 0887400922

Description: Very Good + No Jacket Issued. 264 pages, indexed, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. Extensive discussion of materials, forms and decoration along with information on native life. Minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Baskets With Price Guide new book

Indian Baskets With Price Guide

by Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh & William A. Turnbaugh

price: $29.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2004th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schiffer Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764319006 ISBN: 0764319000

Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. Explore the stunning diversity of North American Indian and Eskimo baskets, from little-known native basketry to the more common forms. This colorful book combines manufacturing techniques, raw materials, forms, and decoration with information on native lifestyles. More than 175 regional and tribal styles are documented in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors) new book

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors)

by Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh

price: $29.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764319006 ISBN: 0764319000

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody And William A.

price: $43.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good+ Large format. Very good + ( first page corner is clipped. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody; Turnbaugh, William A.

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, West Chester, PA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400926 ISBN: 0887400922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author 264 pp. Black and white photos. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Spine is not creased. Wraps are clean, not crease. Slight shelf and edge wear. Signed by both authors on half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody & William A. Turnbaugh

price: $55.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer, West Chester Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400551 ISBN: 0887400558

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 264 pp. Ex-library. Good/No Jacket. MB17. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody; Turnbaugh, William A.

price: $100.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Schiffer Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400551 ISBN: 0887400558

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Light edgewear/shelfwear. In all, a bright and solid copy. Looks almost new in protective mylar sleeve. OVERSIZE hardcover, numerous illustrations, 264 pages. Collectable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabdy And William A. Turnbaugh

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Pub. Ltd., West Chester, PA Date Published: 1986

Description: In very good condition. Profusely illustrated. 260pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody And William A. Turnbaugh

price: $17.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, West Chester PA Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. Some rippling to top of pages toward the rear of the book (dampness). 264pp. Profusely Illustrated. Color, b&w Photographs. Glossary, Bibliography, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors). used book

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors).

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody And William A. Turnbaugh

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780764302893 ISBN: 0764302892

Description: Very Good. There is a name written on the bottom of the fore edge and on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, William A.; Turnbaugh, Sarah P.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, Atglen, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400926 ISBN: 0887400922

Description: Good. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Pea

price: $21.27

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Limited ISBN-13: 9780887400926 ISBN: 0887400922

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, William A.; Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400926 ISBN: 0887400922

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (S) Oversixed Trade Softcover in VG condition; 264 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Baskets: new book

Indian Baskets:

by Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh, & William A. Turnbaugh

price: $23.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition, revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, PA ISBN-13: 9780764319006 ISBN: 0764319000

Description: New. Please do not use PO box if possible. 8 1/2" x 11", 139 color photos, 256, Price Guide. Explore the stunning diversity of North American Indian and Eskimo baskets, from little-known native basketry to the more common forms. This colorful book combines manufacturing techniques, raw materials, forms, and decorations with information on native lifestyles. More than 175 regional and tribal styles are documented in an easy-to-use and beautifully illustrated format, with a newly updated value ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ICR Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody And William A.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, West Chester, PA Date Published: 1986

Description: Illustrated. NF. Paperback. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Baskets-With Updated Value Guide used book

Indian Baskets-With Updated Value Guide

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody & William A. Turnbaugh

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, West Chester, PA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764319006 ISBN: 0764319000

Description: Fine (New) 11" x 8.5" 272 pages. Numerous colour & black and white photographs and black and white line drawings. With a guide to values of Indian Baskets. Published in collaboration with the Peabody Museum for Archaeology and Ethnography, Harvard University. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors) new book

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors)

price: $46.77

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764319006 ISBN: 0764319000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: LAKESIDE BOOKS, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors) used book

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors)

by Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh

price: $56.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764319006 ISBN: 0764319000

Description: Fine. As new book. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors) used book

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors)

by Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh

price: $68.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764319006 ISBN: 0764319000

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors) new book

Indian Baskets (Schiffer Book for Collectors)

by Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh

price: $74.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780764319006 ISBN: 0764319000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Baskets used book

Indian Baskets

by Turnbaugh, Sarah Peabody & William A

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper Edition Binding: Oversize Paper Publisher: Schiffer Pub., Pa Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780887400551 ISBN: 0887400558

Description: 0887400558 Outstanding book on the history of Indian baskets from across the country. Includes extensive text on all aspects of the making, caring and history of these beautiful objects along with a glossary & 100's of b&w and color photos. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.