» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by George Wharton James

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (a Rio Grande Classic)

by George Wharton James

price: $13.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (a Rio Grande Classic)

by James, George Wharton

price: $17.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc, Glorieta, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Good. 0873800710 1972 tight hardcover withdrawn library with all the markings covers soiled interior clean spine taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by James, George Wharton

price: $18.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1972. Third Edition, Second Printing. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Bound in mottled cream cloth with red lettering and design. Cover moderately smudged and worn. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact. With over 600 illustrations. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Basketry: And How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909) new book

Indian Basketry: And How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909)

by James, George Wharton

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548665961 ISBN: 0548665966

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Indian Basketry, : And How to Make Indian and Other Baskets used book

Indian Basketry, : And How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by James, George W.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Incorporated, the Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Library binding. 424 p. Personnel Report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Imran Sourjah, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by George Wharton James

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frohman Trading Company, Portland Or Date Published: 1903

Description: Fair-Poor. No Jacket. 6.5 X 9.5 Inches. 136 pps.; Hard cover has water damage on bottom of front and back covers, gilt basket on front cover not damaged; text unmarked, rippled bottom pages, indicating water damage, 8 pages have tears along bottom edge, previous owner notations on inside cover; binding stable. Almost 600 illustrations. Still a viable reference tool. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by James, George Wharton

price: $33.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Very Good. Facsimilie reproduction of texts originally appearing in 1903, photographically enlarged, tight clean and unmarked, tips lightly bumped, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by James, George Wharton

price: $34.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing, 1975 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Inc., Glorieta, New Mexico ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Good. No Jacket. Oversize hardcover in brown cloth decorated binding. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside. Some age-related foxing on page edges. Nice sound hinges. Text is clean and nice, however a few pages have light tan 'shadows' from previous owner's leaf-pressing endeavor. A landmark work depicting and describing Native American basket work from all parts of the country. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs and drawings, including some that show the artisans with their work. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by James, George Wharton

price: $34.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc, Glorieta, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Very good+/No Jacket. 0873800710 A very clean and tight hardcover fourth printing with no markings of any kind. 142+pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets new book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by James, George Wharton

price: $34.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408673423 ISBN: 1408673428

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by James, George Wharton

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc, Glorieta, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. LARGE or HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. NO AMAZON OVERSEAS SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets new book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by George Wharto James

price: $39.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408673423 ISBN: 1408673428

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Indian Basketry: And How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909) new book

Indian Basketry: And How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909)

by James, George Wharton

price: $39.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548981573 ISBN: 0548981574

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 274 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909) new book

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909)

by James, George Wharton (Author)

price: $40.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548665961 ISBN: 0548665966

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00276 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909) new book

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909)

by James, George Wharton (Author)

price: $55.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548981573 ISBN: 0548981574

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00274 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (a Rio Grande Classic)

by George Wharton James

price: $12.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (a Rio Grande Classic)

by George Wharton James

price: $12.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Good. Domestic Media Mail Shipping Only. Ex-Library copy. Pocket card torn from inside front cover. Label residue on spine and back cover. Slight tear inside front cover. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other new book

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other

by James, George Wharton

price: $19.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548665961 ISBN: 0548665966

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909) new book

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909)

by George Wharton James

price: $21.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548665961 ISBN: 0548665966

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets

by James, George Wharton

price: $23.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc, Glorieta NM Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Near Fine. 1982, Fourth Printing. 266 & 136 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 4to., illustrated. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Slightest bumping to head and foot of spine. Else, a Fine copy; bright, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909) used book

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (1909)

by James, George Wharto

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Kessinger Publishing ISBN-13: 9780548665961 ISBN: 0548665966

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets (a Rio Grande Classic)

by George Wharton James

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3d ed., rev. and enl Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Pr Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780873800716 ISBN: 0873800710

Description: Very Good. 136 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other new book

Indian Basketry: and How to Make Indian and Other

by James, George Wharton

price: $29.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548981573 ISBN: 0548981574

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other new book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other

by James, George Wharton

price: $30.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ADDISON PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408673423 ISBN: 1408673428

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian new book

Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian

by James, George Wharto

price: $32.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781408673423 ISBN: 1408673428

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.