» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

India: The Most Dangerous Decades

by Selig S Harrison

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Selig S. Harrison

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780691030258 ISBN: 0691030251

Description: Acceptable. Binding is cocked. Cover and content is warped but text remains intact. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Selig S. Harrison

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780691030258 ISBN: 0691030251

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Madras, India Date published: 1960

Description: Good, front hinge weak, tattered DJ. 8vo, 350 pages green cloth binding. From the DJ: "This book is a study of the three major divisive influences in India today: ; anguage, caste (colour), and political parties. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press Date published: 1960

Description: A Very Good book and a Good dustjacket. Light spotting along the page edges; dustjacket has some tears and darkening along its edges. 350 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India the Most Dangerous Decades: Can the Nation Hold Together? [Hardcover] By

by Selig S. Harrison

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton UP Date published: 1960

Description: Fair. Third Printing, 1966. Good hardcover in tattered dust jacket. Binding is solid. Pen marks on a minority of pages; these are not excessive and text is never obscured. Yellow and green dust jacket is drastically torn, in the top half especially, but is still present. Despite the flaws, this remains a useful copy of an uncommon book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades. -

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $15.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. very good ex lib copy and tightly bound. First printing. 350 p. : illus. ; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PublicResponse, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India the Most Dangerous Decades Can the Nation Hold Together?

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $17.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Chipped and a Couple of Tears jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Former owner's name written on front pastedown) Head of d/j chipped down about 1/4". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st india Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Madras Date published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj; Some foxing in endpaper gutter & edges, light soil on dj; 350 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date published: 1960.

Description: VG without dj. 350pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Selig S. Harrison

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date published: 1960-01 ISBN-13: 9780691030258 ISBN: 0691030251

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no jacket, corners bumped, light wear to edges, stain to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA

Publisher: Princeton, N.J. Princeton University Press, 1960.

Description: Owner's blindstamp on title page; spine a bit cocked. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1960

Description: Fine in Unknown jacket. Fine Very good plus. Tight and square. Unmarked. From University library. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date published: 1960

Description: Map. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; ownr's name; 350 pages/index; lite pencil marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India

by Harrison, S. G.

price: $13.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date published: 1960

Description: The Most Dangerous Decades. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, S. S.

price: $14.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date published: 1960

Description: Binding torn at front. No dust jacket. Library label on cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 750grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

India the Most Dangerous Decades: Can the Nation Hold Together?

by Selig S. Harrison

price: $17.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HC/dj in VG condition with minor shelf scuffing & small tears to dust jacket; pages clean and tight in binding. Second Printing, 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CCS Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Selig Seidenman Harrison

price: $24.39

Ships from HEREFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P.; Oxford U. P Date published: 1960

Description: Good. Signed. This Book is from a Private Collection. This Book is Secondhand. Spine Intact. Signed " To Jack. S. Harrison". This copy the Second Printing dated 1961. Shipped from UK. This Book is SecondHand and will be dispatched with the utmost speed possible. Books are dispatched Monday-Friday. Any problems with your order we will make immediate contact via email and await your response. Please feel free to contact us for any special requirements or queries. Please leave feedback to help us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoWs, HEREFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

India the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig

price: $26.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NJ Princeton 1961 2nd Printing 8vo, 350pp inc index Very Good copy in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India the Most Dangerous Decades: Can the Nation Hold Together?

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton UP, Princeton Date published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; Some tears to d. J. Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $31.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Oxford. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends & corners worn, rear hinge cracked. DJ-Good, edgewear, darkened spine. 9x6. 350pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

India: the most dangerous decades. -

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $33.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J. Date published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 350 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date published: 1960

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Some dusting to the light yellow jacket, the book is as new, totally unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades: Can the Nation Hold Together?

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $65.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U. Press, Princeton, NJ Date published: 1960

Description: NF in VG++ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India: the Most Dangerous Decades

by Harrison, Selig S.

price: $29.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1961, Princeton, New Jersey Date published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9781117692098 ISBN: 1117692094

Description: Very Good in Very Good(-) jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good(-). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 350pp. This book is a study of the three major divisive influences at work in India today: language, caste and political parties. DJ toned along edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.