» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

India seen afar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

India seen afar

by Kathleen Raine

About this title: In this concluding volume of autobiography, Kathleen Raine reflects on the profound significance of Indian philosophy and wisdom, the "India of the Imagination". When she visited India for the first time at the age of 74, she brought with her the eye of a poet and the mind of a scholar-philosopher long steeped in the spiritual vision of both East and West. "India Seen Afar" reaches out to the heart of India and its culture at a time when the East looks to the West and the West to the East for guidance. In this narrative of her travels the poet speaks of those human depths that are beyond all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Kathleen Raine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Good. 0807612685 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Kathleen Raine

price: $2.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $4.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar new book

India Seen Afar

by Kathleen Raine

price: $7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller,, NY: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0807612685) 294pp. Near fine with light soiling to top and fore-edges / near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Raine, Kathleen., pub. by George Braziller, nd (1991), c1990, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 294 pp, 8vo, 'In this fourth and final volume of her autobiography, British poet Kathleen Raine completes the work begun in Farewell Happ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, (, New York Date Published: 1991. ) ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Near fine in a fine dust jacket (bookplate). Hardcover first edition-The fourth and final volume of British poet Kathleen Raine's autobiography, occasioned by her first visit to India at the age of 74. 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Kathleen Raine

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition /some minor foxing on edges/ Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly. Any questions about this collectable book please ask and we will respond asap... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $32.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Braziller Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The fourth and final volume of her autobiography, British poet Kathleen Raine completes the work begun in " Farewell Happy Fields ". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $3.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: VG+ in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 01/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9781870098267 ISBN: 1870098269

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Near Fine in Excellent jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, N Y & Chicago Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0807612685 Book 294pp. *Light bump to one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

India Seen Afar new book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: New/New. 0807612685. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: As New/As New. 5.75" x 8.5" Tall 0807612685 294 pgs in blue cloth boards. This is the fourth and final volume of the autobiography of Kathleen Raine, a British poet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Very Good. 0807612685 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

India Seen Afar used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller, 1990 ISBN 0-8076-1268-5 ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Volume 4 of the autobiography. 8vo, 294 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

India Seen Afar new book

India Seen Afar

by Kathleen Raine

price: $14.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India Seen Afar

by Raine, Kathleen

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York (1990) First edition, octavo.294pp. A fine copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

India Seen Afar Cl new book

India Seen Afar Cl

by Raine, Katherine

price: $15.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807612682 ISBN: 0807612685

Description: BRAND NEW. 0807612685. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India Seen Afar

by Kathleen Raine

price: $30.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Green Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781870098267 ISBN: 1870098269

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

India Seen Afar

by Kathleen Raine

price: $38.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781870098267 ISBN: 1870098269

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.