About this title: The author draws parallels between Eastern philosophy and mysticism and the story and teachings of Jesus Christ and his disciples, and claims that the latter was strongly influenced by the former. Contents: Shiva; Baal; Buddha; Wisdom of the other bank; King Asoka; Mahayana; Avalokiteswara; Cave temple and its mysteries; Architecture; Essenes; ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: FIRST EDITION.
Binding: 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt title. 299 pp. including
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Company, Ltd., London.
Date Published: 1909.
Description: Near fine. A nice, bright copy. Few scattered marginal pencilled notes. Illustrated frontispiece. Black and white illustrated plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Company, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Covers lightly soiled. Spine sunned. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents nice. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, London
Date Published: 1909
Description: A comprehensive history, impressively illustrated. Publisher's green cloth, near fine. Very slight suggestion of wear to the spine bands. Overall a bright, crisp, tight copy. Spine gilt titled. Illustrated with 31 full page black and white photo plates. Topics discussed include S'Iva, Baal, Buddha, the Mahayana, the Essenes, and Avalokiteswara. Page edges untrimmed. Uncommon in this condition. 1. pp. 299. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, London
Date Published: 1909
Description: A comprehensive history, impressively illustrated. Publisher's green cloth, near fine. Very slight suggestion of wear to the spine bands. Overall a bright, crisp, tight copy. Spine gilt titled. Illustrated with 31 full page black and white photo plates. Topics discussed include S'Iva, Baal, Buddha, the Mahayana, the Essenes, and Avalokiteswara. Page edges untrimmed. Uncommon in this condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780766135208ISBN:0766135209
Description: New. The author draws parallels between Eastern philosophy and mysticism and the story and teachings of Jesus Christ and his disciples, and claims that the latter was strongly influenced by the former. Contents: Shiva; Baal; Buddha; Wisdom of the other ba... read more
Description: Good. Hardcover, 1909. Ex-library volume in solid, intact green cloth binding with bright gilt lettering to spine. Front cover shows a row of faint markings running vertically on the left-hand side; rear cover has a curving scratch at its center. Pages are clean and unmarked (with the exception of what seems to be only one underlining in pen on page 139). Book contains numerous in-text illustrations and plates. A300. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Kegan Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, London
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 235x160mm. The striking affinities between the customs of the Buddhists and of the Essenes, of whom Christ must have been a disciple, suggest an Indian origin to Primitive Christianity. 299 pages, 30 full page black and white plates. Some occasional light foxing, otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner and Co, London
Date Published: 1909
Description: Very Good. Large Octavo. xii + 299pp, illustrated, some old water staining affecting bottom odd page, bound in original green cloth. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.