» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: India is one of the world's most exotic travel destinations. Recent events have brought India more and more to the centre of the world stage. This travel guide captures the complex unity of this most diverse and beautiful land. Part of the "Insight Guides" series, this book gives information about transport, accommodation, eating, shopping, opening times and special attractions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

India

by Israel, Samuel, And Grewal, Bikram, And Sinclair

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. / updated by Binding: Paperback Publisher: APA, [S.l. ] Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9789624210262 ISBN: 9624210268

Description: Very Good. 359p. : ill. (chiefly col. ), maps; 23 cm. Previous ed. : 1985. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

India (Insight Guides)

price: $11.33

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780245542985 ISBN: 0245542981

Description: Very Good. Page edges slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

India (Insight Guides)

price: $11.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780245542985 ISBN: 0245542981

Description: Good. Name inside. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

India (Insight Guides)

price: $11.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780245542985 ISBN: 0245542981

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

India

by Israel, Samuel; Grewal, Bikram

price: $14.53

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INsight Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780245542985 ISBN: 0245542981

Description: Very Good. Little used copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

India: Insight Guides

price: $27.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780245542985 ISBN: 0245542981

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides) (Insight Guides)

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APA Publications Date Published: 1992-04-06 ISBN-13: 9789624210262 ISBN: 9624210268

Description: Like New. Price sticker mark on back, and very slight corner wear on bottom front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taradise Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides)

by Israel, Samuel

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APA Publications Pte Ltd, Singapore Date Published: 22/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9789624212136 ISBN: 9624212139

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India (Insight Guides)

price: $2.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1899-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780245542985 ISBN: 0245542981

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched promptly from warehouse, book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India

by Israel, Samuel And Grewal, Bikram

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Apa Publications, Anon Date Published: 1989

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear...Owners name on the front fly...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides)

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789624210262 ISBN: 9624210268

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides)

price: $8.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APA Publications Pte Ltd, Singapore Date Published: 06/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9789624210262 ISBN: 9624210268

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides)

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APA Publications Pte Ltd, Singapore Date Published: 06/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9789624210262 ISBN: 9624210268

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. International orders sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide

by Samuel Israel & Bikram Grewal (Eds)

price: $12.02

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: APA Date Published: 9999

Description: Used-fair. Fair condition 'well read' paperback with personal inscription to endpaper otherwise clean text-a little bumped, creased and scuffed covers-illustrated-unknown date of publication but third edition-acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides)

by Israel, Samuel

price: $13.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APA Publications Pte Ltd Date Published: 22/12/1995 ISBN-13: 9789624212136 ISBN: 9624212139

Description: Good. 9624212139 Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India (Insight Guides)

by Israel, Samuel; Grewal, Bikram (Ed. )

price: $14.90

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: APA Productions Ltd., Singapore Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used Crease on spine; crease on soft cover; previous owner's name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides S. )

price: $16.75

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: INSIGHT GUIDES Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9789624210262 ISBN: 9624210268

Description: Published by INSIGHT GUIDES in 1992. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1159260 106365B3YEL3P* 1159260 1 (#30-26-H17-57) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India

by Israel, Samuel And Grewal, Bikram (Ed)

price: $17.44

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: APA Publishing, Singapore Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. 2nd reprint.360p, illus, index. Top edge of front page removed, otherwise very good condition. Weighs 750g.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Insight Guides: India

price: $23.25

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: APA Publications, Singapore Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780245542985 ISBN: 0245542981

Description: Samuel Israel and Bikram Grewal Directed and Designed by Hans Hofer Updated by Tody Sinclair. Used Book. pp. 359p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Manohar Book Service, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides)

price: $31.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789624210262 ISBN: 9624210268

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India Insight Guide (Insight Guides)

price: $34.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789624212136 ISBN: 9624212139

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

India

by Edited By Samuel Israel And Bikram Grewal

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1985

Description: Trade Paperback. Good. (Wrappers have edgewear and slight soiling; text is clean, neat, and tight) (Travel) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotus Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.