» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Androcles and the lion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Androcles and the lion

by Bernard George Shaw

About this title: A lion is in pain, with a thorn in his paw. Androcles takes the thorn out and is later rounded up with other Christians to be taken to Rome in order to swear allegiance to the Roman gods. Androcles refuses to submit and is taken to the arena, where one of the lions recognises him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard, And Colton, Patrick, And Brown

price: $19.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780582330917 ISBN: 0582330912

Description: in dust jacket. Good. In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1951

Description: Good + to Very Good- Small Trade Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light wear, corner crease front wrap, yellowing/browing w/age. PO inscription inside front wrap and on FEP. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display-Classics/Fables) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles & the Lion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1973. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1960. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1967. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $2.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, MA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1964 Description: Very Good+. Mass-market paperback, 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion. Penguin Plays

by "Shaw, Bernard"

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine unread oversized paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine. Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Orange and white wraps, edges rubbed, tear to front wrap repaired with scotch tape, pages yellowed. Good reading copy. 158 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Penguin Books number 5. Condition: tear along the spine, faint crease on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion. (Penguin Plays).

by Bernard Shaw

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Penguin Books,, London, England: Date Published: 1957.

Description: Very Good. 16mo, 7" tall, 155 pages, sewn binding, stiff three color wraps, A very good, clean, sturdy reading copy over all with minor shelf wear, and a touch of foxing to the fore-edge, previous owner's name on the inside of the front cover; binding tight, paper moderately yellowed. (please note this is one of the older penguin paperback edition which uses the sewn signature binding and not the all glued 'perfect' binding). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1951

Description: Good + Tight and clean, pages somewhat yellowed from age, slight wear on wraps, very small chip on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Androcles and the Lion [Paperback] By Shaw, Bernard George used book

Androcles and the Lion [Paperback] By Shaw, Bernard George

by Shaw, Bernard George

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781428053977 ISBN: 1428053972

Description: Very good. Penguin 1967 Edition. One case of underlining else clean. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A wonderful copy with only some light edge rubbing. No spine creaseing. A retelling of the consequences following the meeting of Androcles, the slave, and a wounded lion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, MD Date Published: 1941

Description: VERY GOOD. 1st printing, 159pp. Pictorial wraps, photos of Bernard Shaw on front & back covers. Contains page at rear with listings of his principal works., In new polybag protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Paperback, VG+ An old fable renovated. Definitive Text under the editorial s upervision of Dan H. Laurence Keywords: FICTION Keywords: Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KING'S, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Bernard Shaw

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Baltimore, Md. Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No creases or marks inside, very light age discolorations to white covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Ed. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin Books, NY

Description: Near Fine-Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw, Bernard

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Pub date: 1941. Condition: Very Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion (Penguin Books)

by Bernard Shaw

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Androcles and the Lion

by Shaw Bernard

price: $7.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. Light rubbing to cover edges, NO spine creases etc GREAT copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?