» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Andrew Wyeth : the Helga pictures

by Andrew Wyeth, John Wilmerding

About this title: In his autobiography, American realist painter Andrew Wyeth presents 138 of his tempera, drybrush, and water color paintings. Each reproduction is accompanied by his personal thoughts about it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Acceptable. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. Hardcover binding., acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by John Wilmerding

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Good. Used books may come from a household where smoking cats eat peanuts. We don't know. goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $4.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Good. 0810917882 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00pm EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew, and Brown, J Carter (Designer), and Wilmerding, John, Professor

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. VERY FINE BOOK-LIBRARY STICKERS. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byrd's Books and Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by John Wilmerding

price: $5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Good. Good condition Like New dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Andrew Wyeth. Very Good. Color reproductions of over 230 paintings and drawings, with commentary. Softcover, 11 inches (28 cm) tall; 208 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew; Wilmerding, John (Text By)

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Front hinge tender. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew, and Brown, J Carter (Designer), and Wilmerding, John, Professor

price: $9.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by John Wilmerding

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew. John Wilmerding

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Wyeth, Andrew. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket with some rubbing and light edge-wear. NOT a library discard. NO underlining or other markings. Heavy book. Extra postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hound / Daniel Weaver, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew, and Brown, J Carter (Designer), and Wilmerding, John, Professor

price: $11.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harry Abrams Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 208 pages; Contains Illustrations; Index; Oversize Softcover; VG+ condition; Text Looks Almost Unread; light shelfwear; (bb95) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Andrew Wyeth. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Perhaps first edition. No statement of further printings. Hardcover in dust jacket. 208 pages including index. Isbn#0810917882. 294 illustrations with 96 color plates. This book presents the complete series of the Helga Pictures, long held by a private collector. VERY GOOD jacket and book. General scuffing to the jacket. Minor soiling, fading and edgewear. Minor pulling to the head of the spine. Light fading along the extremities of the book. Minor ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Illustrated. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Quarto, 208pp, This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $12.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--SHIPPING BY MEDIA RATE ONLY--Clean and bright--208 pages with index and illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. New. Some light shelfwear to jacket. Now in new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $14.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Ed. (NAP). HC 4to in scarlet cloth, gilt titles. Fine book in About Fine Dust Jacket w/mild crease top rear panel. Book bright, square, hinges strong, unmarked. 208pp, profusely illustrated in 96 color & 198 b/w plates. Catalogue of the exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, and 5 other US institutions, May 1987-January 1989. Foreword by J. Carter Brown; essays by Wilmerding and Leonard E.B. Andrews; commentaries by ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Assumed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Art. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8109-1788-2 Collectable Abrams quality Art book. Fine condition, fine dust jacket. 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Haskell Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew, and Wilmerding, John (text).

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Nice coffee table-sized book. Gift inscription on flyleaf. DJ faintly rubbed, minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Helga Pictures W/ Text By John Wilmerding

by Wyeth (Andrew).

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: quarto hardbound Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: remainder stripe very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 208pp, color & b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew; John Wilmerding, Text

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Original red cloth, 9 3/4 x 11 /14 inches. Hardcover, new in new dustjacket, still in original mostly unopened shrinkwrap; an approximately 3x4 inch of the plastic has been removed from the upper corner of the rear, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked, and never read. ISBN 0810917882 Art. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John; Wyeth, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: VG. 0810917882 Softcover, 9.5x11, 208 ppg., index, bibliography, chronology, list of works. Foreword by J. Carter Brown. Tight, clean copy. Slight curl to front cover, minor soft crease to bottom corners first third of book, not affecting text or images. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew. (Text By John Wilmerding).

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams., New York. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Large quarto, red cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 208pp. 294 illustrations, including 96 plates in full color. A tight and bright copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and is Vg. Wyeth spent 15 years chronicling this one woman with passionate intensity and artistry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Fine. 0810917882 tight spine, clean pages, has dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: the Helga Pictures

by Wilmerding, John

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Red cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. 207 pp. Illustrations throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures

by Wyeth, Andrew, and Brown, J Carter (Designer), and Wilmerding, John, Professor

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810917880 ISBN: 0810917882

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A beautiful, clean, tightly bound, like new copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. List of works, bibliography, index, list of exhibitions. Large coffee table copy. read more

condition:

Book: