» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Andrew Wyeth, Thomas Hoving (Adapted by)

About this title: In his autobiography, American realist painter Andrew Wyeth presents 138 of his tempera, drybrush, and water color paintings. Each reproduction is accompanied by his personal thoughts about it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

price: $10.89

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821225691 ISBN: 0821225693

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Andrew Wyeth

by Thomas Hoving; Illustrator-133 Color Plates; Illustrator-5 Black / White Illustrations

price: $13.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 2007-08-15 ISBN-13: 9781568526546 ISBN: 1568526547

Description: New. New Book. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Hoving, Thomas; Wyeth, Andrew

price: $14.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821225691 ISBN: 0821225693

Description: Very Good. 0821225693 Great Soft Back From Estate Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography [Illustrated] used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography [Illustrated]

by Wyeth, Andrew

price: $18.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Good. Hardback-no Dust Jacket. no marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Contributor-Andrew Wyeth; Contributor-Thomas Hoving

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1995-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Like New. Pages unmarked. Light edge rubbing to DJ. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography new book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew, and Hoving, Thomas (Introduction by)

list price: $29.99

our price: $26.99

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225691 ISBN: 0821225693

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew

price: $32.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bullfinch Press/Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing of this biography of Andrew Wyeth with an introduction by Thomas Hoving. Inclues 133 color and five black and white illustrations. Book has top of spine pinch, else Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. New mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "A dazzling look at six decades of paintings by America's favorite artist, this is the crowning book of Andrew Wyeth's career. This comprehensive survey reproduces 133 tempra, drybrush and watercolor paintings and five pencil sketches--the only true retrospective of the artist's work ever published. " Introduction by Thomas Hoving with commentaries by Andrew Wyeth as to told to Thomas Hoving. Light-brown cloth with gold-color lettering on spine, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

price: $40.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Very Good. 0821221590 Light shelfwear on DJ only, otherwise as new. Signed bt Thomas Hoving. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew; Hoving, Thomas (Introduction)

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Co, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1995 Stated First Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A crisp, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Pages and brown cloth hardcover are fresh and fine. Dust jacket is overall clean and bright and intact with no tears or chips. The bottom edge is lightly toned and there are tiny dark specks to edges or rear panel. Front flap has been clipped. Binding tight, hinges intact, spine and boards straight. Commentary by Andrew Wyeth as told to Thomas Hoving ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong 4to Exceptionally clean copy of the first edition. Light brown cloth, color illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, with firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar as-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Contributor-Andrew Wyeth; Contributor-Thomas Hoving

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1995-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Clean pages in like new jacket. Oversized hardcover w/dj, tight binding, clean pages, appearsunread, FIRST EDITION AS STATED, fast shipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Introduction By Thomas Hoving

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., Boston MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 168 pp., 133 illus. 128 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City, MO September 29-November 26, 1995. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew, and Hoving, Thomas (Adapted by)

price: $8.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition save for a slight crease and very small paper split noted on the lower right front cover--that is the only reason why I rated it 'good. ' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrmao, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

price: $9.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Acceptable. Book warped. Moisture damage. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book: Clean text. Color reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography new book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

price: $16.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821225691 ISBN: 0821225693

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andrew Wyeth

by Thomas Hoving

price: $17.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781568526546 ISBN: 1568526547

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth new book

Andrew Wyeth

by Hoving, Thomas

price: $18.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821225691 ISBN: 0821225693

Description: BRAND NEW. 0821225693. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyete: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyete: Autobiography

by Wyeth Andrew

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821225691 ISBN: 0821225693

Description: Color illus. Very Good/no d.j. 168, White w/ blue orange and black title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andrew Wyeth

by Thomas Hoving

price: $20.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568526546 ISBN: 1568526547

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography new book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew And Hoving, Thomas

price: $22.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780821225691 ISBN: 0821225693

Description: New. This lavish volume reproduces 138 tempera, drybrush & watercolor paintings & pencil studies by Andrew Wyeth. The most comprehensive retrospective of the artist's work ever produces. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography. With Commentaries By Andrew Wyeth as Told to Thomas Hoving

by Hoving, Thomas (Introduction).

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston/New York (Little, Brown and Company) Date Published: 1995

Description: 168pp. 138 color illus. Oblong 4to. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with a retrospective held Sept. -Nov. 1995 at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City, Missouri. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Andrew Wyeth Autobiography

by Hoving, Thomas; Wyeth, Andrew

price: $28.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrock, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568526546 ISBN: 1568526547

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to Oblong. pp. 168. "This comprehensive survey reproduces 133 tempera, drybrush, and watercolor paintings and five pencil sketches--the only true retrospective of the artist's work ever published. But what makes this book truly extraordinary are Wyeth's comments about each painting--an "autobiography" told through conversations with Thomas Hoving--that offer fascinating, sometimes unexpected insights into Wyeth's life and artistic choices. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography used book

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography

by Wyeth, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821221594 ISBN: 0821221590

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, Oblong. Crisp, unmarked, from our personal library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books Northwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.