About this title: In his autobiography, American realist painter Andrew Wyeth presents 138 of his tempera, drybrush, and water color paintings. Each reproduction is accompanied by his personal thoughts about it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bullfinch Press/Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821221594ISBN:0821221590
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing of this biography of Andrew Wyeth with an introduction by Thomas Hoving. Inclues 133 color and five black and white illustrations. Book has top of spine pinch, else Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. New mylar protector. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821221594ISBN:0821221590
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "A dazzling look at six decades of paintings by America's favorite artist, this is the crowning book of Andrew Wyeth's career. This comprehensive survey reproduces 133 tempra, drybrush and watercolor paintings and five pencil sketches--the only true retrospective of the artist's work ever published. " Introduction by Thomas Hoving with commentaries by Andrew Wyeth as to told to Thomas Hoving. Light-brown cloth with gold-color lettering on spine, ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0821221590 Light shelfwear on DJ only, otherwise as new. Signed bt Thomas Hoving. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Co, Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821221594ISBN:0821221590
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1995 Stated First Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A crisp, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Pages and brown cloth hardcover are fresh and fine. Dust jacket is overall clean and bright and intact with no tears or chips. The bottom edge is lightly toned and there are tiny dark specks to edges or rear panel. Front flap has been clipped. Binding tight, hinges intact, spine and boards straight. Commentary by Andrew Wyeth as told to Thomas Hoving ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821221594ISBN:0821221590
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong 4to Exceptionally clean copy of the first edition. Light brown cloth, color illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, with firm binding, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in similar as-new condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1995-09-15
ISBN-13:9780821221594ISBN:0821221590
Description: Clean pages in like new jacket. Oversized hardcover w/dj, tight binding, clean pages, appearsunread, FIRST EDITION AS STATED, fast shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., Boston MA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821221594ISBN:0821221590
Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 168 pp., 133 illus. 128 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City, MO September 29-November 26, 1995. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition save for a slight crease and very small paper split noted on the lower right front cover--that is the only reason why I rated it 'good. ' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konecky & Konecky
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781568526546ISBN:1568526547
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821225691ISBN:0821225693
Description: New. This lavish volume reproduces 138 tempera, drybrush & watercolor paintings & pencil studies by Andrew Wyeth. The most comprehensive retrospective of the artist's work ever produces. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston/New York (Little, Brown and Company)
Date Published: 1995
Description: 168pp. 138 color illus. Oblong 4to. Cloth. D.j. Published in conjunction with a retrospective held Sept. -Nov. 1995 at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Kansas City, Missouri. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrock, CT
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781568526546ISBN:1568526547
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to Oblong. pp. 168. "This comprehensive survey reproduces 133 tempera, drybrush, and watercolor paintings and five pencil sketches--the only true retrospective of the artist's work ever published. But what makes this book truly extraordinary are Wyeth's comments about each painting--an "autobiography" told through conversations with Thomas Hoving--that offer fascinating, sometimes unexpected insights into Wyeth's life and artistic choices. " read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821221594ISBN:0821221590
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall, Oblong. Crisp, unmarked, from our personal library. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.