» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Independent Witness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

About this title: All the action in this superb "trial procedural" takes place inside the courtroom. In a series of cross examinations, lawyers attempt to find a truly independent witness. The varied testimony elicited is often hilarious, sometimes sad, frequently crazy and almost always contradictory. Even though it involves no murder, this is a classic mystery ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers Date Published: 1989-05 ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Very good condition. Book, 172 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $2.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 172 pages. Mr Justice Grampion hates dangerous drivers and believes it is his duty to give very severe sentences to those who offend. He is well-known... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Penguin Books 2382., England. Date Published: 1965 (c1963)

Description: Good to very good paperback. First paperback edition. Orange and white covers (4/-price). Cover drawing by Kenneth Mahood. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $3.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Pub, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Academy Chicago 33325. Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine paperback. Cover art by Mary Flock. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Date Published: c1963 ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Very good. Reprint 1989. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent Witness used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, Chicago Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A bright, tight, attractive copy. "When a motorcyclist hits his car broadside, Michael Barnes, Member of Parliament, leaves the scene of the accident. Later on, he has second thoughts about what he id and he reports the incident to the police. Although Barnes was innocent of any wrongdoing in the actual cause of the accident, he is prosecuted. Worse yet, many observers who had been in the vicinity of the mishap are prepared to testify against him. All the action in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: [0-89733-325-X] 1989, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publishers, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Cover Illustrated By Mary Flock. Very Good. 4 1/4" x 7" 0-89733-325-X PAPERBACK All the action in this "Trial procedural" takes place inside the courtroom which probes the ever-baffling puzzle of how differently different people perceive the same phenomenon. Light wear at edges, sticker on back cover, sticker remnants on back cover, reading creases, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent Witness used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 2382

Description: [2382] 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent Witness used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $9.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 2382

Description: [2382] 1965, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent Witness used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and tanning. The dj has some wear and scuffing; wrapped and taped to boards; tape stains on endpapers and jacket; price clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Mystery Inventory No: 051663. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent Witness used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 2382

Description: [2382] 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent Witness used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $12.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 2382

Description: [2382] 1965, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London UK Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex library copy protected by a plastic sleeve and with an ex libris pasted stamp. Inside book covers have been stained by tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Independent Witness used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry (Pseudonym Of Henry Cecil Leon)

price: $35.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph

Description: 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover)...Very good in dust jacket.......Previous owner's initials....Pseudonym of Henry Cecil Leon....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Academy Chicago Publications ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Independent Witness

by Henry Cecil

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897333252 ISBN: 089733325X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Softcover. Used, good. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1963

Description: VG- in Reading crease fore edge jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Independent Witness used book

Independent Witness

by Cecil, Henry

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: House of Stratus, London Date Published: January 1, 2001 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842320563 ISBN: 1842320564

Description: Very Good+ Very good condition, no marks, pages clean and tight. \nMr Justice Grampion hates dangerous drivers and believes it is his duty to give very severe sentences to those who offend. He is well-known for his opinion on the matter, so, when Michael Barnes, MP, is to be tried for a very serious motoring charge, he is devastated to hear that Grampion will be the judge. To make Michael's problems worse he has no witness to support his story. Ranged against him are a host of independent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Downtown Bookstore, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Settled Out of Court

Settled Out of Court

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Daughters in Law

Daughters in Law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

According to the evidence

According to the evidence

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.08!

Sober as a judge

Sober as a judge

by Henry Cecil

see all from $3.99!

new only from $43.67!

Brothers in law

Brothers in law

by Henry Cecil

see all from $4.00!

new only from $11.86!

Much in Evidence

Much in Evidence

by Henry Cecil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.08!