New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Independent People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Independent People

by Halldor Laxness

About this title: A novel by an Icelandic Nobel Prizewinner, about a sheep farmer who wants only to be an independent man. When his daughter expresses her own needs for independence, the battle of wills that results is both harsh and poignant. Brad Leithauser writes in his introduction: "I finished its last chapters one late afternoon in Rome, seated in an all-but-deserted café....I read as though furtively, hunched over the pages. I did this for two reasons. The light had turned dim. And I didn't want anyone to notice I was steadily weeping."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Independent People used book

Independent People

by Halldor Laxness

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Fair. Shelf G3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness Halldor

price: $2.48

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Hard cover no dust jacket--book in good shapeLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness Halldor

price: $2.48

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear and the jacket has major problems...Owners name on the front fly page. Light yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $2.75

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Vintage International Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 01/14/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Good. 0679767924 Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Ownerís Name. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780679767923 Size: 5.1 x 7.6 x 1.1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover shows slight edgewear in spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Vg Shopwear, bent corners, two large scuffs to front cover. MS042. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People an Epic Translated From the Icelandic

by Laxness (Halldor).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: octavo hardbound Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: owners name, cover wear otherwise Good reading copy. 470pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped, scuffed. Pages are clean, edges browning. Dj torn, water stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People: an Epic used book

Independent People: an Epic

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. Fiction from the 1955 Noble Prize winner from Iceland. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)

price: $5.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People: an Epic used book

Independent People: an Epic

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Good. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight age toning pg edges, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor // Thompson, J. A. ( Translator)

price: $6.25

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good++ Yes, Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" Slight egdewear, small bump to top corners. Light soil on edges, no stamps or writing. Dust jacket unpriced, shows edgewear, tearing at corners-now in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People: an Epic used book

Independent People: an Epic

by Laxness, Halldor; Translated By Magnusson, Magnus; Introduction By Jane Smiley

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later Edition Trade Binding: Stiff Pictoral Wraps Publisher: Vintage Books,, New York: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: 8vo-8" Tall. 482 pages. A fine, clean, neat, large format paperback; binding tight, paper white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 470pp. Translated from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson. Dark blue cloth covers are soiled and scuffed, bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People new book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $6.85

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: New. 0679767924 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, no marks, creases or shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Bottom corner of rear cover has a small crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People: an Epic new book

Independent People: an Epic

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $7.23

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases, however the back cover shows minor shelfwear. Bjartur wants nothing more than to raise his flocks unbeholden to any man. But his spirited daughter want to live unbeholden to him... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $7.49

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf., N. Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover blue, top and bottom corners are bupmed. Spine blue with lettering. Front toppage corner writting on. Pages are browning with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor W/Trans. From The Icelandic By J. A. Thompson

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Laxness, Halldor w/trans. from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson., Alfred A. Knopf, 1946, c1946, gilt decorated cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg (no dj), 470 pp, 8vo, 'An Epic' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Vintage International 1997. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness Halldor

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition especially considering its age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY BLUE BOARDS. NO DUST JACKET. 470 PAGES. TRANSLATED FROM THE ICELANDIC BY J.A. THOMPSON. THE LIFE STORY, ANCIENT, MAJESTIC, FOREVER NEW, OF THE STRONG CREATIVE MAN WHO GLORIES IN HIS DEPENDENCE ON CHOSEN ACRES OF THE FRUITFUL EARTH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4