|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A novel by an Icelandic Nobel Prizewinner, about a sheep farmer who wants only to be an independent man. When his daughter expresses her own needs for independence, the battle of wills that results is both harsh and poignant. Brad Leithauser writes in his introduction: "I finished its last chapters one late afternoon in Rome, seated in an all-but-deserted café....I read as though furtively, hunched over the pages. I did this for two reasons. The light had turned dim. And I didn't want anyone to notice I was steadily weeping."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Independent People
(109 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Independent People
by
Halldor Laxness
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1997-01-14
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Fair. Shelf G3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TNT Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness Halldor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred Knopf
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Hard cover no dust jacket--book in good shapeLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness Halldor
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear and the jacket has major problems...Owners name on the front fly page. Light yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Edition: 1st Vintage International Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 01/14/1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Good. 0679767924 Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Ownerís Name. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780679767923 Size: 5.1 x 7.6 x 1.1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Very Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover shows slight edgewear in spots. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1946
Description: Vg Shopwear, bent corners, two large scuffs to front cover. MS042. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Port Hole Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People an Epic Translated From the Icelandic
by
Laxness (Halldor).
Edition: Later printing
Binding: octavo hardbound
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: owners name, cover wear otherwise Good reading copy. 470pp. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped, scuffed. Pages are clean, edges browning. Dj torn, water stains. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People: an Epic
by
Laxness, Halldor
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. Fiction from the 1955 Noble Prize winner from Iceland. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mayflower526,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People: an Epic
by
Laxness, Halldor
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Good. Good Reading Copy. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight age toning pg edges, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 482 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor // Thompson, J. A. ( Translator)
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good++ Yes, Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" Slight egdewear, small bump to top corners. Light soil on edges, no stamps or writing. Dust jacket unpriced, shows edgewear, tearing at corners-now in a protective mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Acme Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People: an Epic
by
Laxness, Halldor; Translated By Magnusson, Magnus; Introduction By Jane Smiley
Edition: Later Edition Trade
Binding: Stiff Pictoral Wraps
Publisher: Vintage Books,, New York:
Date Published: 1997.
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: 8vo-8" Tall. 482 pages. A fine, clean, neat, large format paperback; binding tight, paper white. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 470pp. Translated from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson. Dark blue cloth covers are soiled and scuffed, bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heritage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: New. 0679767924 Brand new never used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
booksbh,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, no marks, creases or shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Bottom corner of rear cover has a small crease. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People: an Epic
by
Laxness, Halldor
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases, however the back cover shows minor shelfwear. Bjartur wants nothing more than to raise his flocks unbeholden to any man. But his spirited daughter want to live unbeholden to him... read more
|
|
The Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Knopf., N. Y.
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover blue, top and bottom corners are bupmed. Spine blue with lettering. Front toppage corner writting on. Pages are browning with age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor W/Trans. From The Icelandic By J. A. Thompson
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Laxness, Halldor w/trans. from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson., Alfred A. Knopf, 1946, c1946, gilt decorated cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg (no dj), 470 pp, 8vo, 'An Epic' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679767923
ISBN: 0679767924
Description: Vintage International 1997. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness Halldor
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition especially considering its age. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Independent People
by
Laxness, Halldor
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: KNOPF
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY BLUE BOARDS. NO DUST JACKET. 470 PAGES. TRANSLATED FROM THE ICELANDIC BY J.A. THOMPSON. THE LIFE STORY, ANCIENT, MAJESTIC, FOREVER NEW, OF THE STRONG CREATIVE MAN WHO GLORIES IN HIS DEPENDENCE ON CHOSEN ACRES OF THE FRUITFUL EARTH. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |