» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Independent People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Independent People

by Halldor Laxness

About this title: A novel by an Icelandic Nobel Prizewinner, about a sheep farmer who wants only to be an independent man. When his daughter expresses her own needs for independence, the battle of wills that results is both harsh and poignant. Brad Leithauser writes in his introduction: "I finished its last chapters one late afternoon in Rome, seated in an all-but-deserted café....I read as though furtively, hunched over the pages. I did this for two reasons. The light had turned dim. And I didn't want anyone to notice I was steadily weeping."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Independent People used book

Independent People

by Halldor Laxness

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-01-14 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. Light edge or corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Very Good. 0679767924 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NAVY BLUE BOARDS. NO DUST JACKET. 470 PAGES. TRANSLATED FROM THE ICELANDIC BY J.A. THOMPSON. THE LIFE STORY, ANCIENT, MAJESTIC, FOREVER NEW, OF THE STRONG CREATIVE MAN WHO GLORIES IN HIS DEPENDENCE ON CHOSEN ACRES OF THE FRUITFUL EARTH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has edgewear, sml tear, yellowed over spine. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1946, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1946. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent People (Panther) used book

Independent People (Panther)

by Halldor Laxness

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860467769 ISBN: 1860467768

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Independent People new book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Durlak, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent People new book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor Kiljan, and Thompson, J A (Translated by), and Leithauser, Brad (Introduction by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness Halldor

price: $14.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, rubbed, no dustjacket, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent People (Panther) used book

Independent People (Panther)

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $14.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 2001/09/28 ISBN-13: 9781860467769 ISBN: 1860467768

Description: Good. 1860467768 former library book, library markings and some wear, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Halldor Laxness

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Collectible 1946 Knopf hardcover printing. No dustjacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent People: an Epic new book

Independent People: an Epic

by Laxness, Halldor / Thompson, J. A. (Translator) / Leithauser, Brad (Int)

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679767923. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent People new book

Independent People

by Halldor Laxness~J. A. Thompson~Brad Leithauser

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor (Trans. J.A. Thomson)

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: book club Binding: hb no dj. Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: G/-- 470p shelf wear, light soiling, sunned, clean & tight reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New City, N.Y. Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good+++ No Jacket, as Issued. Soft Cover Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book was the 1955 winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. " At last this funny, clever, sardonic and brilliant book is back in print. " There is a crease on the front cover else, very good +++. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassian Books & Mysterious, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf

Description: Good. B000GP2Q9W no dust jacket, some cover wear otherwise very good condition, writing on book spine unreadable ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good. 470 Pages; Corners bumped; Edgewear; Stained and sunned; Owner's name label inside front cover; Yellowing from ge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Independent People:

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $21.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099527121 ISBN: 009952712X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 544 pages. Bjartus is a sheep farmer. after 18 years of servitude to a master he despises, all he wants is to raise his flocks unbeholden to anyone. nothing, not inclement weather, not his family will come between him and his goal of financial independence. only asta solillja, the child he brings up as his daughter, can pierce his stubborn heart. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Independent People: an Epic. Translated From the Icelandic By J a Thompson

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: 470pp. Green cloth with BOOK CLUB blindstamp on back cover. Straight spine. No dustwrapper. A vg or a little better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF., NY Date Published: 1946

Description: First American Edition. Close to fine in a Nf. dj. (A few faint spots at top edge. Couple short edge tears in dj. Spine on dj. lightly age toned) A choice copy of this Nobel Prize winning author's major novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Independent People (Panther) used book

Independent People (Panther)

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 28/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781860467769 ISBN: 1860467768

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Independent People (Panther) used book

Independent People (Panther)

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 28/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781860467769 ISBN: 1860467768

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Independent People used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $2.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679767923 ISBN: 0679767924

Description: Good. 0679767924 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Independent People

by Laxness, Halldor

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Good condition. Probably a book club. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By John, The United States

"I don't know much about Icelandic history, culture or society, but apparently it is a country infected with a strain of stupid "rugged individualism" similar to the strain we have in the United States. This novel is a mordant satire of this outlook on life, and it manages to be moving at points as well.

The protagonist, Bjartur of Summerhouses, reminds me of no one so much as Don Quixote. Granted, unlike Don Quixote he is a modern and rational figure when it comes to the superstitions that still afflict his remote corner of Iceland, but his outlook on life is shaped by the old sagas that he recites from memory and with admiration. And like Don Quixote's obsession with the previous heroes of his national literature, Bjartur's unrealistic and foolhardy attempts to emulate his heroes are a source of amusement for the reader but the cause of suffering for the people closest to him, and ultimately Bjartur himself. His quest for "independence" is an undesirable one from the start, and it comes as no surprise that he loses even that in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Janelle, Gettysburg, PA

"I'm reading this because my friend Steven loved it so much. I don't think I've ever read a piece of modern (well, 20C) Icelandic literature, and I'm enjoying it, especially the parts written from Nonni's point of view. There is plenty in here for the fiber-obsessed (ahem) to enjoy. Our civilization really does rest upon the textile arts!

But warning, you might want to read this in warmer months. It would be a pretty bleak story in the dead of winter. You will be happy that your belly is full (assuming it is)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Mindy, Payson, UT

"The jury is still out on this book--while Laxness is brilliant at character portraiture, he glorifies socialism in this work. I am fascinated by the portrayal of Icelandic people he conveys and desire to read more of his works. I think it would be fascinating to study what literary devices he uses effectively to persuade to his "flavor of the month" belief, i.e., Caholicism, anti-religious, socialism, anti-socialism, Taoism, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Anna, Seattle, WA

"The first third of the book is so filled with misery as to be off-putting, but has sufficient points of light to keep one reading until the second 'book', when little waves of beauty and tenderness come lapping up to comfort you through the harsh Icelandic winter. There are, for instance, passages transcribing the inner lives of children that are heartbreakingly acute, and with great tenderness you are lead along with the characters until their actions seem inevitable and right, even as you dread the consequences.

In general, Laxness is unusually respectful, and interested in, the richness of human consciousness as it exists in the context of poverty and deprivation. He doesn't indulge the common novelistic habit of assuming that people are somehow less complex, their suffering more straightforward, maybe even less painful, when they live in difficult conditions and have few emotional and intellectual resources. These are lives lived with nuance, even on the edge of survival, eating "refuse fish".

This book really is an epic, though it covers less than thirty years in one man's life. I envy someone about to read it for the first time, and I can see that it will be a book I will re-read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Independent People by Halldor Laxness

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.