» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Independent Medical Transcriptionist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Independent Medical Transcriptionist

by Donna Avila-Weil, Mary Glaccum

About this title: This popular title offers even more tips, techniques, and information on: getting an independent medical transcription business off the ground; successfully managing an ongoing business; and, achieving the satisfaction and rewards that come from being an in-demand key player in the health care industry. This new Fourth Edition includes updates on telecommuting, global services, time-saving equipment, marketing tips, software, voice recognition, Internet networking, professional issues, education, working smart, resources and references.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Independent Medical Transcriptionist used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist

by Avila-Weil, Donna, Cmt, And Glaccum, Mary, Cmt

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd REV & EXP ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 12/1997 ISBN-13: 9781877810237 ISBN: 1877810231

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: a Comprehensive Guide for the Health Language Specialist

by Avila-Weil, Donna; Glaccum, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rayve Productions ISBN-13: 9781877810220 ISBN: 1877810223

Description: Very Good. 1877810223. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: a Comprehensive Guide for the Health Language Specialist

by Mary Glaccum

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rayve Productions Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781877810220 ISBN: 1877810223

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist

by Donna Avila-Weil Mary Glaccum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayve Productions Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781877810237 ISBN: 1877810231

Description: GOOD. USED Binding Slightly Loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business new book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Donna Avila-Weil, Mary Glaccum

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877810527 ISBN: 1877810525

Description: New. New condition with normal shelf wear. This book is still gift quality, though. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Donna Avila-Weil, Mary Glaccum

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877810527 ISBN: 1877810525

Description: Good. 4th Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: a Comprehensive Guide for the Health Language Specialist

price: $6.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNK Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781877810220 ISBN: 1877810223

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Avila-Weil, Donna And Glaccum, Mary

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877810527 ISBN: 1877810525

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; corner creasing on cover; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Avila-Weil, Donna; Glaccum, Mary

price: $9.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9781877810527 ISBN: 1877810525

Description: Very Good. 1877810525 Not a used copy....Some slight surface and edge wear. Book slightly bent. Some light smudges on page edges. Inside text clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-Q6-83. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Donna Avila-Weil, Mary Glaccum

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781877810527 ISBN: 1877810525

Description: Very Good. 4th edition; very clean cover and pages; tight binding Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: a Comprehensive Guide for the Health Language Specialist

by Avila-Weil, Donna; Glaccum, Mary

price: $10.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rayve Productions Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781877810220 ISBN: 1877810223

Description: Very Good. 1877810223 * Very nice clean book, very minor overall wear, almost like new, second edition, 1994-(weight: 3lbs) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: a Comprehensive Guide for the Health Language Specialist

by Avila-Weil, Donna, Cmt And Glaccum, Mary, Cmt

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Windsor CA: Rayve Productions, Inc. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781877810220 ISBN: 1877810223

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very Good; 2nd ed., 3rd ptg. revised; large paperback, 450+ pp.; wraps show minor shelfwear, a bit of soil to outer pp. edges; po's name blacked out ins fr wrap; interior clean, unmarked. Comprehensive guide to medical transcription profession including how to start and successfully run an independent transcription business, how to maximize income, many more tips and helps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: a Comprehensive Guide for the Health

by Donna Avila-Weil; Mary Glaccum

price: $16.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayve Productions Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9781877810220 ISBN: 1877810223

Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We offer great savings for used and new items! Our promise to you is to get your order to you as quickly as possible! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business new book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Donna Avila-Weil; Mary Glaccum

price: $18.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781877810527 ISBN: 1877810525

Description: New. Brand new. Ships next business day. Outstanding customer service and unconditional return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dealspy Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business new book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Avila-Weil, Donna; Glaccum, Mary

price: $18.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9781877810527 ISBN: 1877810525

Description: New. 1877810525 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WS6-115. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: a Comprehensive Guide for the Health Language Specialist

by Donna Avila-Weil, Mary Glaccum

price: $25.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877810220 ISBN: 1877810223

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business new book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Avila-Weil, Donna; Glaccum, Mary

price: $25.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9781877810527 ISBN: 1877810525

Description: New. 1877810525 New book-has minor shelf ware to cover and page edges from storage-no writ-ing or highlyting. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Stanton, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist

by Donna Avila-Weil, Mary Glaccum

price: $25.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877810237 ISBN: 1877810231

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist

by Donna Avila-Weil, Mary Glaccum

price: $26.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayve Productions Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781877810237 ISBN: 1877810231

Description: Very Good/None issued. -Clean, tight, no marks, minor shelf wear. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist, Fifth Edition: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business new book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist, Fifth Edition: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Donna Avila-Weil; Mary Glaccum

price: $57.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayve Productions Date Published: 2008-06-15 ISBN-13: 9781877810046 ISBN: 1877810045

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist, Fifth Edition: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business new book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist, Fifth Edition: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Donna Avila-Weil; Mary Glaccum

price: $74.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayve Productions Date Published: 2008-06-15 ISBN-13: 9781877810046 ISBN: 1877810045

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist, Fifth Edition: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business new book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist, Fifth Edition: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Donna Avila-Weil; Mary Glaccum

price: $74.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rayve Productions Date Published: 2008-06-15 ISBN-13: 9781877810046 ISBN: 1877810045

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist

by Donna Avila-Weil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781877810237 ISBN: 1877810231

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business used book

The Independent Medical Transcriptionist: the Comprehensive Guidebook for Career Success in a Medical Transcription Business

by Donna Avila-Weil, Mary Glaccum