|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this title two eminent economists explain how a 25-year upsurge in personal, corporate, and government debt has devastated American society--and then tell the reader what can be done about it.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
James L. Medoff Andrew Harless James Medoff
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society
by
Medoff, James L.; Harless, Andrew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 0-316-56586-5 Subtitle: "Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster. " Foreword by John Kenneth Galbraith. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First Edition. hardcover with jacket; tight binding, clean text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society
by
Medoff, James
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: HB
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 1996
Description: VG/ VG Dj. read more
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James And Harless, Andrew
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: (1996)
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James L.; Medoff, James; Harless, Andrew
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SHIRLEY SMITH,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society, Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James And Harless, Andrew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston, 1996, First Printing.
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Foreword by John Kenneth Galbraith. The quality of life for American workders has gone from reasonable comfort to near desperation in the last 20 years. Here economists show hos this disastrous downward swing can be t raced to the disease fo debt, not just govt. debt but personal debt and corporate debt. 241 pp. including index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James L.; Medoff, James; Harless, Andrew
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Ediiton, 241 pages, tight. read more
|
|
The Indebted Society. Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James & Andrew Harless
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine in dj. 8vo, cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society
by
Medoff, James & Andrew Harless
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Boston
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine. 8vo, wraps. Advance uncorrected proof copy in wrappers laid into the published jacket for the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James & Harless, Andrew (John Kenneth Galbraith, Foreword)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1996
Description: Data Tables & Graphs. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 241pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James & Harless, Andrew (John Kenneth Galbraith, Foreword)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1996
Description: Data Tables & Graphs. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 241pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Good. Used good Used-Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Econgo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
discount books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society, Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James & Harless, Andrew
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good. First Edition, some highlighting throughout book, d/j slightly torn but good, book in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ron Bever Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James L.
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: September 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Good. Economics. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James L. And Andrew Harless, James Medoff
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Minor underlining in pencil. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Indebted Society Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff James And Andrew Harless
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Stated 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Little Brown & Co.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: NF/NF in mylar., blu/drk red. Tall 8vo, 241p. read more
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James L.; Medoff, James; Harless, Andrew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
michael story,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society
by
Medoff, James& Harless, Andrew
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Good Read,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0316565865 ISBN 13: 9780316565868 Not first printing. bk# 26.5. f45. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Indebted Society, Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster
by
Medoff, James And Andrew Harless
Ships from
MT,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780316565868
ISBN: 0316565865
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unknown printing. 241 p. ; diagrams; index; read more
|
|
The Indebted Society
by
Medoff, James And Andrew Harless
| | | |