» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by James Medoff, Andrew Harless, John Kenneth Galbraith (Foreword by)

About this title: In this title two eminent economists explain how a 25-year upsurge in personal, corporate, and government debt has devastated American society--and then tell the reader what can be done about it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by James L. Medoff Andrew Harless James Medoff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Indebted Society used book

The Indebted Society

by Medoff, James L.; Harless, Andrew

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 0-316-56586-5 Subtitle: "Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster. " Foreword by John Kenneth Galbraith. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First Edition. hardcover with jacket; tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indebted Society

by Medoff, James

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1996

Description: VG/ VG Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James And Harless, Andrew

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James L.; Medoff, James; Harless, Andrew

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Indebted Society, Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society, Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James And Harless, Andrew

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston, 1996, First Printing. ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Foreword by John Kenneth Galbraith. The quality of life for American workders has gone from reasonable comfort to near desperation in the last 20 years. Here economists show hos this disastrous downward swing can be t raced to the disease fo debt, not just govt. debt but personal debt and corporate debt. 241 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James L.; Medoff, James; Harless, Andrew

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Ediiton, 241 pages, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indebted Society. Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James & Andrew Harless

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in dj. 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indebted Society

by Medoff, James & Andrew Harless

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. 8vo, wraps. Advance uncorrected proof copy in wrappers laid into the published jacket for the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indebted Society Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James & Harless, Andrew (John Kenneth Galbraith, Foreword)

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1996

Description: Data Tables & Graphs. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 241pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Indebted Society Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James & Harless, Andrew (John Kenneth Galbraith, Foreword)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1996

Description: Data Tables & Graphs. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 241pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Good. Used good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Indebted Society, Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James & Harless, Andrew

price: $4.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. First Edition, some highlighting throughout book, d/j slightly torn but good, book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron Bever Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James L.

price: $6.26

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: September 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Good. Economics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James L. And Andrew Harless, James Medoff

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Minor underlining in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Indebted Society Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

Indebted Society Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff James And Andrew Harless

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: NF/NF in mylar., blu/drk red. Tall 8vo, 241p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James L.; Medoff, James; Harless, Andrew

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society used book

The Indebted Society

by Medoff, James& Harless, Andrew

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society: Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by James L. Medoff, Andrew Harless

price: $16.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0316565865 ISBN 13: 9780316565868 Not first printing. bk# 26.5. f45. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Indebted Society, Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster used book

The Indebted Society, Anatomy of an Ongoing Disaster

by Medoff, James And Andrew Harless

price: $17.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316565868 ISBN: 0316565865

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Unknown printing. 241 p. ; diagrams; index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Driscoll, Ltd., MT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Indebted Society

by Medoff, James And Andrew Harless