New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Incredible Machine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This fascinating landmark volume explores the human body. Clearly written by prize-winning science writers, it is beautifully illustrated with more than 400 full-color photos taken by world-famous medical photographer Dr. Lennart Nilsson. Foreword by Dr. Lewis Thomas, author of The Lives of a Cell.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Incredible Machine

by Poole, Robert M, And National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Incredible Machine used book

Incredible Machine

by Robert M. Poole Wilkes National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780792227298 ISBN: 0792227298

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Incredible Machine used book

Incredible Machine

by Robert M. Poole Wilkes National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780792227298 ISBN: 0792227298

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Incredible Machine used book

Incredible Machine

by Robert M. Poole Wilkes National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780792227298 ISBN: 0792227298

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by Editor-Robert M. Poole

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: 1986. Hardcover. 1ST. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Incredible Machine used book

Incredible Machine

by Robert M. Poole Wilkes National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780792227298 ISBN: 0792227298

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Incredible Machine used book

Incredible Machine

by Robert M. Poole

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792227298 ISBN: 0792227298

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: 1986. Hardcover. 1ST. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by Robert M. Poole

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by Poole, Robert M.; National Geographic Society

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very good LIKE NEW EXCEPT FOR MINOR EDGE WEAR OF THE DUST COVER, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by Editor-Robert M. Poole

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by Editor-Robert M. Poole

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by National Geographic Society (U.S. )

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870446191 ISBN: 0870446193

Description: Like New in Acceptable jacket. No marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding. DJ has major open tears all over edgewear, minor cover wear to dj. 1986 hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by National Geographic Society

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Incredible Machine used book

Incredible Machine

by Robert M. Poole, Wilkes

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792227298 ISBN: 0792227298

Description: Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings. DJ is g, wear creasing to edges, corners and covers, 1/2 dollar bill sized open tear top front edge, 1 inch closed tear top front fore corner, 2 inch closed tear bottom front edge, 1/4 inch by 2 inch open tear bottom edge, 1/2 inch closed tear botom front edge, 1/2 inch clsoed tear top front edge. Hardcover. Rei. 1995 Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Incredible Machine

by National Geographic Society

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.