» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

by Alan Trachtenberg

About this title: A classic examination of the roots of corporate culture, newly revised and updated for the twenty first century Alan Trachtenberg presents a balanced analysis of the expansion of capitalist power in the last third of the nineteenth century and the cultural changes it brought in its wake. In America's westward expansion, labor unrest, newly powerful cities, and newly mechanized industries, the ideals and ideas by which Americans lived were reshaped, and American society became more structured, with an entrenched middle class and a powerful business elite. Here, in an updated edition which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Alan Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Good. 0809001454 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Alan Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Alan Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Alan Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Alan Trachtenberg

price: $4.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Very Good. Looks New, Contains approx. seven underlined sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, MH321-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Underlining, notes inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. American Century. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Later Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $6.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: G+ GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. SMALL AMT OF STARS, ETC IN MARGINS AND VERY SMALL AMT OF UNDERLINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Very Good. 0809001454 Same ISBN and date, but different cover picture. Light shelfwear. Interdisciplinary account of American culture during the Gilded Age (circa late 1800s). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture & Society in the Gilded Age used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture & Society in the Gilded Age

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $7.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1982 Trade PB. Hill and Wang Publisher. 261 pgs. Red underlining on about 12 pages. Rest are clean and unmarked. No highlighting. Binding solid. Cover with light shelf wear. Front cover with top corner crease. Corners lightly bumped. Little wear to heal of spine. analysis of the expansion of capitalist power in the last third of the nineteenth century and the cultural changes it brought in its wake. In America's westward expansion, labor unrest, newly powerful ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

by Trachenburg, Alan; Foner, Eric (Consulting Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). 261 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Synopsis A classic examination of the roots of corporate culture, newly revised and updated for the twenty first century Alan Trachtenberg presents a balanced analysis of the expansion of capitalist power in the last third of the nineteenth century and the cultural changes it brought in its wake. In ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American... new book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American...

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $16.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Very Good. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches. Spine flat cover shiny and bright, interior clean, no underlining or writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age new book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $19.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780809058280 ISBN: 0809058286

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Culture and Society in the Gilded Age new book

Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

by Alan Trachtenberg

price: $19.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809058280 ISBN: 0809058286

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Incorporation of America: Culture and Society, 1865-1893 (American Century Series)

by Alan Trachtenberg Eric Foner

price: $21.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809058273 ISBN: 0809058278

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

by Trachenburg, Alan; Foner, Eric; Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hill & Wang Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. AMERICA HISTORY AMERICAS NORTH CENTRAL. FROM THE PUBLISHER Alan Trachtenberg presents a balanced analysis of the expansion of capitalist power in the last third of the nineteenth century and the cultural changes it brought in its wake. In America's westward expansion, labor unrest, newly powerful cities, and newly mechanized industries, the ideals and ideas by which Americans lived were reshaped, and American society became more structured, with an entrenched ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age new book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age

by Trachtenberg, Alan

price: $32.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Inventory mark on the edge. Glued binding. 262 p. American Century. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Alan Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Good. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century) used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American Century)

by Alan Trachtenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American... used book

The Incorporation of America: Culture and Society in the Gilded Age (American...

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: Very good. Softcover with very minor shelfwear, some highlighting, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Incorporation of America used book

Incorporation of America

by Trachtenberg

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: HILL+WANG ISBN-13: 9780809001453 ISBN: 0809001454

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good