Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: What was so important about the Dred Scott decision? Why aren't all Shakespearean comedies necessarily thigh-slappers? What happened inside Plato's cave? What's the difference between a fade-out and a dissolve? Fission and fusion? Shi'ites and Sunnis? The apostles and the disciples? Is postmodernism dead or just having a bad hair day? And for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » An Incomplete Education
(373 available copies)
Page 1 of 15
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very Good. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
An Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 10/1995
ISBN-13: 9780345391377
ISBN: 0345391373
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
Incomplete Education
by
Jones, Judy, And Wilson, William
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. read more
An Incomplete Education
by
Judy Jones, William Wilson
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780345295705
ISBN: 0345295706
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Some rubbing to cover. Pages yellowed. Tight Spine. Light wear to d/j. Nice Copy! . read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Nick ,
Reading, MA
"Half the fun of this book is arguing (admittedly a one-sided argument) with the authors about what's been included and what hasn't. Also, frankly, the smug satisfaction you get when you already know something that's presented in the book as arcane knowledge that needs careful explanation. Once you get over these tawdry pleasures and settle down to reading, however, you get what you came for: a wonderful compendium of lore in many fields, a great way to brush up your Shakespeare and everything else, and a good way to fall asleep reading....."
rating
5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Bryce ,
Overland Park, KS
"Heck of an informative book, and the third best "Hidden Faction" books I've ever read (the best by far being "5 People Who Died During Sex" and the second best being, "An Underground Education"). It does exactly what it suggests it will do; give you mounds of information that have loose strings to subjects that you think you know at least a bit about. Definitely worth picking up, though if you're like me and prefer the seedy underbelly of hidden faction, the other suggestions might better serve you."
rating
5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Michelle ,
The United States
"Just like it says, lot of stuff that wasn't covered in my 18 years of education! Very interesting."
rating
4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Andrew ,
Dansville, NY
"An Incomplete Education is a bit like Cliff Notes for Everything. I picked this up in the bargain rack at my local Borders. It's been a bedside mainstay ever since and still is. It reads easily with a voice as playful as it is pedantic as it covers a range of topics (differences of the major religions, art movements you ought to be aware of, the science you snoozed through, geography of 19th century literature, etc.). If you feel you missed out on certain topics in the classroom or the lecture hall, it's a great pick up. Don't get discouraged by its depth or size. It's a great one just to pick through as you please."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.