» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Incompleat Folksinger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger, Jo Metcalf Schwartz (Editor)

About this title: Pete Seeger has sung as courageously as anyone has ever spoken, always in defense of the poor, the oppressed, and the exploited. Decades of work and travel have made him famous, but he remains forever in tune with the folk. Here he describes his friends and inspirations, his favorite songs and stories, and the kind of learning that comes from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger, Jo Metcalf Schwartz

price: $3.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger, Jo Metcalf Schwartz

price: $3.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Good. Simon & Schuster. hc w/ dj. Major tears at edges of jacket. pages clean pages, solid binding. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger, Jo Metcalf Schwartz

price: $3.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger; Jo Metcalf Schwartz

price: $4.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ shows some wear and tear. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger; Jo Metcalf Schwartz

price: $4.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger

price: $4.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger

price: $4.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 3/15/1977 ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete; Schwartz, Jo Metcalf

price: $7.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Good. 067120954X * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger; Jo Metcalf Schwartz

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Fair. Ex Library, Binding is Broken At Title Page, Clean, Unmarked Text, Dust Cover Protected With Mylar, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg EX LIB Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: illus. All the usual labels, torn-out pockets and the like. DJ taped to covers in usual library fashion. Properly marked 'discard. ' 596pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Folksinger used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete & Schwartz, Jo Metcalf, editor

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First softcover edition, first printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No names, no stains. Marked-through cover price, else no marks. Shows moderate thumbing, some wrapper creases at corners, one bumped corner. Softcover, glued binding. viii, 596 p. illus. 25 cm. Illus: photos, portraits, music. Bibliography, discographies. Index. Tight clean first softcover printing. No names. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete

price: $16.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1972

Description: Good ex lib., sm tear in dj, Cloth, 596p., illus., ISBN 671-20954-x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete, Schwartz, Jo Metcalf (Editor)

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Spine lightly creased, minor extremity wear, inscription of front end paper to previous owner. Trade Paper, Glued Binding. 596 p. Includes Illustrations, Index. The Incompleat Folksinger is a moving and fascinating book that speaks in a voice that is unmistakably American: fine and loud and clear. Book is a scrapbook of everything Pete feels is important in the folk scene-including recipes for country food, a method for guitar and banjo pickers to grow stronger nails, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incomplete Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. D4-Book has chipping and wear on the cover edges, sides, and corners, crease on the gutters, foxing, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Numbers 1 to 10 appears on the copyright page. Edited by Jo Metcalf Scwartz. The Incompleat Folksinger is a moving and fascinating book that speaks in a voice that is umistakably American: fine and loud and clear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete and Schwartz, Jo Metcalf (Editor)

price: $18.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside/ Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Includes illustrations. Some minor cover damage. Crease at left rear is visible but unobtrusive. Spine is firm and straight. Pages are clean and unmarked. A good chronological account written by one of the finest folksingers we have. This man has been there through the years and ranks up there with Woody Guthrie! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: Good+ Sticker & wear to front cover. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: PB Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: Photos. Paperback; some cover wear o/w VG; 596 pgs, ISBN 0-671-22304-6 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete & Jo Metcalf Schwartz

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 067120954X. Corners bumped. Boards stained. Shelf-wear to book. Former owner's markings on front free endpaper.; 9.5" tall; 596 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback First Printing Stated Binding: Wraps Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1992

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. Edited by Jo Metcalf Schwartz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket frayed at top and some yellowing. Price is clipped. Inside inscribed as gift to previous owner. Corners are bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Incompleat Folksinger used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete

price: $48.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803292161 ISBN: 0803292163

Description: Good. 0803292163 corner crease and some light cover wear, pages are good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete

price: $79.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Good Condition. First edition, Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1972 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Pete Seeger

price: $4.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671223045 ISBN: 0671223046

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Incompleat Folksinger

by Seeger, Pete; Schwartz, Jo Metcalf

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg EX LIB Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/15/1972 ISBN-13: 9780671209544 ISBN: 067120954X

Description: Good. 067120954X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 60, 578. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Peter, Sacramento, CA

"Halfway through this book, I ran downtown and bought a banjo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Katie, Minneapolis, MN

"It's my new handbook for life. I don't think I could say enough, or eloquently enough, to describe my love for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.