About this title: Completed in 1653, Father Bernabe Cobo's Historia del Nuevo Mundo is an important source of information on pre-conquest and colonial Spanish America. Though parts of the work are now lost, the remaining sections which have been translated offer valuable insights into Inca culture and Peruvian history. Inca Religion and Customs is the second translation by Roland Hamilton from Cobo's massive work. Beginning where History of the Inca Empire left off, it provides a vast amount of data on the religion and lifeways of the Incas and their subject peoples. Despite his obvious Christian bias as a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292738546ISBN:0292738544
Description: New. 0292738544 New, unread, excellent condition. May have shelf wear. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj nearly fine. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780292738614ISBN:0292738617
Description: Good. Size: 14.85; 1990. University of Texas Press. Paperback. Cover and page edges show wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780292738614ISBN:0292738617
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition; never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780292738546ISBN:0292738544
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xxiii, 279pp, index, glossary, notes. Or blue cloth in jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket. Translation into English of Father Cobo's 1653 Historia del Nuevo Mundo, an important source of information on preconquest and colonial Spanish America. It rpovides a vast wealth of detail on Aztec religion cataloguing their origin myths, beliefs about the afterlife, shrines and objects of worship, sacrifices, sins, festivals and roles of priests, sorcerers and doctors. The ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Printed Wraps
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780292738546ISBN:0292738544
Description: VG+ Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translation of an early, 17th century work by Father Bernabe Cobo. 279pp, maps. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Tight, square binding. Faint center-crease to spine. Weight, 470g. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Texas
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780292738546ISBN:0292738544
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue boards, previous owner has signed name of back of front board and stamped hame on edges of book, pictorial d.j. has a small open tear on bottom back edge. About the Inca religion and customs, and social life. This is a valllluable insight into Inca culture and Peruvian history. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780292738546ISBN:0292738544
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292738544. 0.88 x 9.07 x 6.04 Inches; 279 pages; History Book Club edition with club brochure laid in. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Slight wear to dust jacket and board edges. read more
Binding: Paperbound
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, Austin, Texas
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780292738546ISBN:0292738544
Description: Good in N/A jacket. Paperbound with no dust jacket in good condition. Page edging has slight soiling with very slight smoke staining from a house fire. Inside cover and flyleaves have slight soiling. Cover has slight soiling and very slight edge wear. 279 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292738614ISBN:0292738617
Description: Good. 0292738617 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF TEXAS PR
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780292738614ISBN:0292738617
Description: New. "While Cobo's Historia is not a pristine account, it is hard to imagine what our knowledge of Andean societies would be without it. Four hundred years after Cobo landed in Lima, Roland Hamilton should be congratulated on his translations of the Histo... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
ISBN-13:9780292738614ISBN:0292738617
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.