» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inca Religion and Customs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Completed in 1653, Father Bernabe Cobo's Historia del Nuevo Mundo is an important source of information on pre-conquest and colonial Spanish America. Though parts of the work are now lost, the remaining sections which have been translated offer valuable insights into Inca culture and Peruvian history.
Inca Religion and Customs is the second translation by Roland Hamilton from Cobo's massive work. Beginning where History of the Inca Empire left off, it provides a vast amount of data on the religion and lifeways of the Incas and their subject peoples. Despite his obvious Christian bias as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Bernabe Cobo

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Father Bernabe

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Good. Translated & edited by Roland Hamilton. 279 pp., 3 maps. Covers slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Bernabe Cobo

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0292738544. A clean copy in a clean jacket! ; 0.88 x 9.07 x 6.04 Inches; 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs new book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $12.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: New. 0292738544 New, unread, excellent condition. May have shelf wear. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0292738544. 0.88 x 9.07 x 6.04 Inches; 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Bernabe Cobo

price: $14.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Like New. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj nearly fine. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Father Bernabe

price: $14.85

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: Good. Size: 14.85; 1990. University of Texas Press. Paperback. Cover and page edges show wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe; Hamilton, Roland

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Very Good. 0292738544 Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe, and Hamilton, Roland (Editor), and Rowe, John H (Translated by)

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new condition; never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway One Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe; Hamilton, Roland (Editor); Hamilton, Roland (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0292738544. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religions & Customs used book

Inca Religions & Customs

by Cobo, Father Bernabe (Trans Hamilton, Roland. )

price: $21.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xxiii, 279pp, index, glossary, notes. Or blue cloth in jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket. Translation into English of Father Cobo's 1653 Historia del Nuevo Mundo, an important source of information on preconquest and colonial Spanish America. It rpovides a vast wealth of detail on Aztec religion cataloguing their origin myths, beliefs about the afterlife, shrines and objects of worship, sacrifices, sins, festivals and roles of priests, sorcerers and doctors. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs new book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe, and Hamilton, Roland (Editor), and Rowe, John H (Translated by)

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe; Hamilton, Roland

price: $123.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Wraps Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: VG+ Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translation of an early, 17th century work by Father Bernabe Cobo. 279pp, maps. Bright, clean interior, unmarked. Tight, square binding. Faint center-crease to spine. Weight, 470g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Hamilton, Roland; Cobo, Bernabe

price: $125.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Texas Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue boards, previous owner has signed name of back of front board and stamped hame on edges of book, pictorial d.j. has a small open tear on bottom back edge. About the Inca religion and customs, and social life. This is a valllluable insight into Inca culture and Peruvian history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe; Hamilton, Roland

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (F) Hardcvoer in Vg condition, Dustjacket in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Bernabe Cobo

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Good. Dust cover has edge wear, text is clean. Front board is slightly bowed out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JavaNookBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292738544. 0.88 x 9.07 x 6.04 Inches; 279 pages; History Book Club edition with club brochure laid in. Prior owner name on flyleaf. Slight wear to dust jacket and board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion & Customs used book

Inca Religion & Customs

by Cobo, Father Bernabe

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738546 ISBN: 0292738544

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Paperbound with no dust jacket in good condition. Page edging has slight soiling with very slight smoke staining from a house fire. Inside cover and flyleaves have slight soiling. Cover has slight soiling and very slight edge wear. 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs used book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Father Bernabe Cobo

price: $23.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: Good. 0292738617 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs new book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Cobo, Bernabe; Hamilton, Roland And Rowe

price: $25.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF TEXAS PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: New. "While Cobo's Historia is not a pristine account, it is hard to imagine what our knowledge of Andean societies would be without it. Four hundred years after Cobo landed in Lima, Roland Hamilton should be congratulated on his translations of the Histo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs new book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Bernabe Cobo, Father Bernabe Cobo

price: $27.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs new book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Bernabe Cobo, Roland Hamilton, Roland Hamilton

price: $29.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs new book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Father Cobo

price: $29.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inca Religion and Customs new book

Inca Religion and Customs

by Father Bernabe Cobo

price: $30.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292738614 ISBN: 0292738617

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.