About this title: From 1946, the writer Vita Sackville-West wrote a gardening column for "The Observer". These articles were later compiled to form a series of books, showing Vita's extensive gardening knowledge, her intense passion for the subject and her lively literary flair.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. JOSEPH
Date Published: 1951
Description: Acceptable. Cloth, Jacket, pages clean, pencil notes to back endpapers. Cover/binding good with light rubbing edges, jacket good with wear to corner tips. previous owners name to top of first free endpaper. Includes a paper cutting. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: FRANCES LINCOLN PUBLISHERS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780711223547ISBN:0711223548
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 pages. From 1946, the writer vita sackville-west wrote a gardening column for "the observer". these articles were later compiled to form a series of books, showing vita's extensive gardening knowledge, her intense passion for the subject and her lively literary flair. b&w illustrations edition new ed (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxenwood P
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780952708001ISBN:0952708000
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780753154632ISBN:0753154633
Description: VG. No Jacket; Large print edition. NOT ex-library. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091108082348D. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxenwood Press
Date Published: 1997-08-20
ISBN-13:9780952708001ISBN:0952708000
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0711223548. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. Thus (Original Published 1951). Hardback. No Dustjacket.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxenwood Press, Marlborough
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine. 8vo. Issued without dust jacket. A label on the front proclaims: 'This presentation volume limited to 250 numbered copies, was commissioned to celebrate Cartier and Harpers and Queen's 1996 Chelsea Flower Show garden. Views of an English Garden: the Spirit of Vita Sackville-West. ' This is no. 121 of 250. Gilt printed black leather label on cover reads: Cartier/ Chelsea Flower Show 1996/ Harpers and Queen. ' read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 231 + appendix, black and white photographic illustrations. Dust jacket generally very good, with minor chipping/scuffing to head/tail of of the spine, rear panel a little dust soiled and spine slightly toned, not price-clipped, now protected in a clear removable archival sleeve. Grey cloth binding very good, top edge green. Contents clean and tight, contemporary gift inscription to the front free end paper dated Nov. 1951, no foxing. A very good copy. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 231 + appendix, black and white photographic illustrations. Dust jacket very good, slight general wear with v. minor chipping/scuffing to head of the front joint, not price-clipped, now protected in a clear removable archival sleeve. Grey cloth binding very good, top edge green. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, a couple of very light foxing spots to fore-edge of pages otherwise no foxing. A very good copy. First edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: First edition. 237 pages. Plates. The first in the very successful series of selections of the author's gardening articles for The Observer. Fine in very good indeed, slightly creased dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the head of the spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Photo Illustrated. Poor in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, Hardcover, front and Back badly soiled (water daamge), DJ Good to VG condition some minor chipping. Interior pages clean and bright, 237 pages, Previous owner's marks, Great Reader's Copy. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cllothboard
Publisher: Micheal Joseph, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in A Little Scuffed jacket. PRIVATE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This copy is in excellent condition for age. D/W however is poor. There is an amount missing from the jacket spine and the tops are frayed. There is a name on fep and an area at the top cut off. Possibly an isnscription removed. 251 pps plus appendix. A very scarce book. Supplied with mylar cover. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH
Date Published: 1951
Description: Published by MICHAEL JOSEPH in 1951, 236 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.