» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In watermelon sugar

by Richard Brautigan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $12.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Four Seasons Foundation, San Francisco Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 138 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Fair+ Ex-library book. Trade paperback. Cover was sealed in clear plastic with black tape around edges to protect it. Usual lilbrary markings. Pages have tanned, otherwise good. 138 pages. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RJL-Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 167 pages; Mass market paperback rubbed at edges and spine ends. Lightly creased at front hinge. Aqua blue photo cover. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar the Deeds Were Done and Done Again as My Life is Done in Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta

Description: Very Good. B000GSUHOU light wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Good- Good-mass market paperback; 1st Laurel Edition; first page has torn out corner; taped and challenged spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $6.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Four Seasons

Description: Very Good. B000BIWNM4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $6.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Paperback cover shows moderate wear and light creasing. Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $6.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; A Laurel Edition Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. GOOD SOFTCOVER COPY WITH CLEAN, CRISP PAGES AND TIGHT BINDING. PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY TANNED DUE TO AGE. BOOK SHOWS LIGHT EDGE WEAR. FRONT AND BACK COVERS ARE TANNED. GOOD READING COPY. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Edition Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. Cover slightly worn. Creased cover. Edge wear. Tight Spine. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $7.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some creasing and a small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DELTA, N.Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: VG Condition. SMALL OWNER'S NAME. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In watermelon sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $7.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 167 p.; 18 cm. "A Laurel edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1968

Description: "In Watermelon Sugar the deeds were done and done again as my life is done. " Close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No jacket, as issued. Wear to tips, corners, edges, rear cover discolored, light creasing to front cover, stain to first page of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $12.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330234436 ISBN: 0330234439

Description: Good. No DJ. Good/yellowed Pages Mass market, Laurel edition, good for age, 1975 5th Laurel printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan (Richard).

price: $14.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330234436 ISBN: 0330234439

Description: 8vo. softcover. 142pp. pages tanned otherwise a good clean uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $14.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Four Seasons Foundation, San Francisco

Description: Very Good. B000O02M20 Excellent condition, paperback 1968, no marks, slights scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: A Delta Book, (1969). First Delta Printing. Paperbound. Very good, some cover soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, 1st thus, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: vg+/wrps. Lightly rubbed wraps, fon and date in ink on false title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $20.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099437598 ISBN: 0099437597

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 142 pages. (142 pages) death is a place where the sun shines a different colour every day and where people travel to the length of their dreams. rejecting the violence and hate of the old gang at the forgotten works, they lead gentle lives in watermelon sugar. the author expresses the mood of a new generation. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In Watermelon Sugar used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light blue cover with the black and white photograph of richard brautigan and pretty lady, clean. corners very lightly bumped. light crease at hinge, no crease at spine. dried water imprint on back four or five pages and back cover, minor. previous owners name at top ffep. text clean, 138 pages. 2nd. printing. nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Richard Brautigan

price: $28.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Like New. Collectible-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $32.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; A Laurel Edition Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Good. B000OP9FCK standard wear to exterior, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $33.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, UK Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330234436 ISBN: 0330234439

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 142pp. gENERAL rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has tanning to pages, a browner stin to lower coner of the text block, else square, & tight with no markings. The strange mellow mood of the 1970s after the summer of love. 170g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Watermelon Sugar

by Brautigan, Richard

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: 1st Delta Printing: very nice, clean copy. 138 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nagel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Amy, Eastleigh, F2, The United Kingdom

"This book is so pretty, it's in a world of its own, and that world is a magical one. It's the kind of book that requires little effort, it just carries it along with you, you become submersed in it. It's a book based on little things, not the big picture, where the people float around with no higher purpose than to simply live in their wonderful watermelon based world.

Nothing in this little world of watermelon sugar ever quite seems complete, nothing ever happens, the world just goes around in little circles, the people are trapped. But for me this book was liberating, it took me out of the world for a couple of short hours, away from the stresses of reality, and lost me in the colourful world of a nameless artist as he walks along the river banks of an all too distant utopia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Artnoose, Pittsburgh, PA

"This was an interesting pick for the Pittsburgh Dystopian Science Fiction book club, in that, it was only obliquely dystopian. In fact, it would probably not even qualify as dystopian by some definitions. It does take place in a society heavily controlled by convention and an interesting aspect of the weather affecting the city's watermelon agriculture.

For most of the characters in the book--- almost all of them really, including the protagonist--- this is a communalist utopia. Everyone has their own cabin retreats as well as their rooms in town, and they can come and go according to how much social time they enjoy. They can dine together in the main hall with their friends or eat alone in an outlying cafe.

And the whole society runs on sugar made from massively expansive watermelon crops.

I think the main question about this story is: what happens to the people who aren't happy in a utopia? There are a few characters in the book who simply don't fit in, even in a society flexible enough to let everyone do whatever it is that they feel they need to do: drink moonshine constantly, exist without a name, walk around a junkyard all day and night while mourning a lost love, quit working in order to write a book, or for a few minutes bring to a complete stop the industry that runs the town just to show a friend a bat who's taken up residence under the machinery.

I've never read anything by Brautigan, but this story--- which I read in one sitting--- was very beautiful, even if a little sad sometimes. Here's one of my favorite passages:

"Doc Edwards was walking down the street from Ron's shack and a dog was following behind him, sniffing his footsteps. The dog stopped at one particular footstep and stood there with its tail wagging above the footstep. The dog really liked that one.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Audrey, Fullerton, CA

"I'm sorry, but what? In Watermelon Sugar was a complete and utter waste of time and I question the people who find any value in it whatsoever. I like symbolism and ambiguity as much as the next person but if there was was any meaning to be found in this pretentious drivel, then it was lost on me.

It could just be Brautigan's writing style, but everything seemed very sparse. Even iDeath, for all its color changing suns and watermelon galore and intelligent tigers, seemed superficial. It seemed as if Brautigan put those things in there for the hell of it.

I was also disturbed by the inhabitants of iDeath. They remain unaffected by near everything. Even as iBoil and his gang cut off their noses, ears, fingers, the people of iDeath remain completely calm and indifferent. Margaret's suicide is just as easily brushed off.

Very simply, this book seemed to be written by a hippie while on an acid trip. It was pointless. May it fall into obscurity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By Lisbeth, Whittier, CA

"The 4-star rating is a compromise between different readings at different times of my life. Once I even loved this book, a sort of hippie fairytale, in which unpleasant possessiveness and alcohol abuse (bad) poison pleasant promiscuity and marijuana use (good). This was my favorite part:

We went over and lay upon her bed. I took her dress off. She had nothing on underneath. We did that for a while. Then I got up and took off my overalls and lay back down beside her.

That's a fairly representative sampling of his writing style, which now strikes me as a little silly and affected. Overalls! Does that capture the moment or what? Actually I still like the opening line; In watermelon sugar the deeds were done and done again as my life is done in watermelon sugar. It doesn't mean anything, but it sounds nice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of In watermelon sugar by Richard Brautigan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.