» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Touch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Touch

by Paul Bowles

About this title: Four hundred letters from the 1930s to the 1960s detail Bowles's intense responses to the places he has lived, from Manhattan to the Sahara, as well as his relationships with such artists as Gertrude Stein, Aaron Copland, Tennessee Williams, Truman Capote, and William S. Burroughs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Touch used book

In Touch

by Bowles, Paul, And Miller, Jeffery (Editor), And

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 636 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul; Miller, Jeffrey

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Touch-the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch-the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul (Edited By Jeffrey Miller)

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Noonday/Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st printing Trade Paperback. Near Fine in wraps. 12mo, xx; 606pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul; Miller, Jeffrey

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some corner bumping. Light soiling to the bottom edge. Light wear to the covers. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul; Miller, Jeffery (Editor)

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Like New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0374524599. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Miller, Jeffrey (Editor); Bowles, Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Very Good. 0374524599. Many photos. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 604 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Touch

by Bowles, Paul

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Date Published: 1993

Description: The Letters of Paul Bowles. Edited by Jeffrey Miller. Illustrated with photographs. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Very attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Touch; the Letters of Paul Bowles, Edited By Jeffrey Miller

by [Bowles, Paul]

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: xx, 604p. + 8p. photos, first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles new book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles; Editor-Jeffrey Miller

price: $23.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1995-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear/crease on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Touch

by Bowles, Paul. (Miller, Jeffrey).

price: $33.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First trade edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Slightly bumped at tip of one corner, else a fine copy in dust jacket [at published price]. BOWLES, Paul. IN TOUCH. The Letters of Paul Bowles. Edited by Jeffrey Miller. Large octavo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, pp. xx, 604, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Touch new book

In Touch

by Bowles, Paul, and Miller, Jeffery (Editor), and Miller, Jeffrey (Editor)

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 636 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Touch new book

In Touch

by Paul Bowles

price: $39.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Touch

by Bowles, Paul. (Miller, Jeffrey).

price: $55.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: A fine copy. BOWLES, Paul. IN TOUCH. The Letters of Paul Bowles. Edited by Jeffrey Miller. Octavo, red printed wrappers, pp. xx, 585. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Touch

by Bowles, Paul

price: $200.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus, And Giroux, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. Signed by Author Limited Edition, #226 of 250 numbered copies (plus 26 lettered copies ), SIGNED by Paul Bowles. In Near Fine slipcase. A collection of letters which reveal a great deal about Bowles and his friends. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Touch

by Bowles, Paul. (Text) Miller, Jeffrey. (Ed. )

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1994 Date Published: 1994

Description: SIGNED Limited Edition. One of 250 numbered copies. Close to fine in blue cloth, laid-into the publisher's slipcase, as issued. (Mild spot of rubbing at head of spine on book) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Good. 0374524599 stated "First Printing"; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; some soiling to page edges; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul; Miller, Jeffery (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Very Good. 604 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul; Miller, Jeffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Noonday Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles, Jeffrey Miller

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1995-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Like New. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul; Miller, Jeffrey

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles; Editor-Jeffrey Miller

price: $15.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1995-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch: the Letters of Paul Bowles

by Miller, Jeffrey

price: $18.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.604 with index. An extraordinary collection of correspondence spanning eight decades from more than 7000 letters providing an evolving portrait of an artist renowned for his privacy. clean tight unread copy covers show slight edgewear and creasing to front soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

In Touch-the Letter of Paul Bowles used book

In Touch-the Letter of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul & Miller, Jeffrey (Ed. )

price: $19.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Farrar Strauss Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374524593 ISBN: 0374524599

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 604pp. Covers slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.