» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Milton Meltzer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words. a History of the American Negro. 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton (Ed.). 1965

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apollo Editions, 1965, 180 pp. Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback; ex-library; minor shelfwear; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Milton Meltzer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Milton Meltzer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ty Crowell Co Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book in mylar cover. Modest wear. Pages clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words-a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Milton (Editor) Meltzer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Old library book in good reading condition. Dust jacket is worn and torn (about a square inch piece is missing from the bottom). Cover is also worn on. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1865-1916 used book

In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $3.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apollo Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. MED TB: plastic and label on cover, light wear, missing 1st cover page, stamps. 180 p.; index, photos, illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton Edited By

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1965 3 Present Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, NY

Description: Illustrated Photos. History Book Vg/ clean tight HC ex-lib copy DJ complete no tears brodart Binding HC yellow 180 pgs includes index 9 by 6.25" HC ex-lib copy front end paper removed stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1865-1916 used book

In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton ed.

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Very good with usual library marks, stamps, pocket. Tough, tight library binding. 2nd vol. in history series. Illus., portraits, photos. Chronology, index. 1st and 3rd vols. also available. (1619-1865, 1916-1965) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Wife, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Milton Meltzer, Ed

price: $6.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.

Description: Good. Ex-library with pocket inside and mylar cover, clean text pages, good sturdy binding, back flyleaf looks like a label was removed roughly, ship same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Crowell, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, endpapers have been removed (no other damage caused by the removal), dustjacket taped to boards. Illustrations, index, 180 pp. Text is clean and tight, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words

by Meltzer

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: No Illustration. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. INTERIOR PAGES MARKED "WD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Meltzer

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $8.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good, ex library; good d/j in protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Meltzer Milton

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1964. Cloth. Hardback. Ex-Library, 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket has some slight wear along the spine from library sticker removal, and repair to dust jacket flaps where it was pasted onto the pastedown. Back pastdown page has markings. Good reading copy. The book is in very good condition and the book contents tight and clean.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words; a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton, Ed

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1965.

Description: [ix], 180p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916 (Paperback)

by Milton Meltzer

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; no markings; tightly bound pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Milton Meltzer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1965. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Milton Meltzer

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1965. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words-a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Milton (Editor) Meltzer

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company

Description: Good. B0010XXDS2 Xlibrary with usual markings, and jacket in plastic cover. Looks excellent inside. In Their Own Words-a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916. by Milton (Editor) Meltzer Hardcover Published in 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Edges chipped corners torn off cover Cover creased and rubbed Edges dirty Library Markings and Attachments. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Edges chipped corners torn off cover Cover creased and rubbed Edges dirty Library Markings and Attachments. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton Edited By

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

price: $3.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1865-1916

price: $3.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690446920 ISBN: 0690446926

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1865-1916

by Meltzer, Milton, Ed

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover (x-library) Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: VG- DJ VG-(chip btm front edge) Large Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, taped to boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.