» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

In Their Own Words: A History of the American Negro, 1619-1865

by Milton Meltzer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690446913 ISBN: 0690446918

Description: Acceptable. 1964-Hardcover-Ex-library copy, with some of the usual stamps and marks. --Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1619-1865

by Milton; Editor Meltzer

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words, a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Milton Meltzer

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words; a History of the American Negro: 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thoams Y. Crowell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Surface wear on cover. Initials are written on first page, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. 3 v. illus., facsims., ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes bibliographies. Contents: [1. ] 1619-1865. --[2. ] 1865-1916. --[3. ] 1916-1966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton Edited By

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1964 6 Present Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, NY

Description: Illustrated Blk/wht. History Book Vg/ clean tight HC ex-lib DJ complete brodart Binding HC beige 195 pgs includes index 9 by 6.25" Hc ex-lib copy front end paper removed stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton Editor

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1st thus, 1967

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 195pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, scrapes, creases, corners worn down, cover. light yellowing, clean and tight text. black studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro

by Milton...

price: $5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fine. Ml ncw ppr 120. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Their Own Words; a History of the American Negro 1619-1865. used book

In Their Own Words; a History of the American Negro 1619-1865.

by Meltzer, Milton (ed. )

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Very good copy with usual library markings, stamps and pocket. Tough library binding., some cover marks. Illus., fac., portraits, chronology, index. 196 p. 2nd and 3rd books also available (1865-1916, 1916-1966). Includes bibliographies. Contents: [1. ] 1619-1865. --[2. ] 1865-1916. --[3. ] 1916-1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Wife, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words

by Meltzer

price: $6.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780690446913 ISBN: 0690446918

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words

by Meltzer

price: $6.34

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780690446913 ISBN: 0690446918

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words

by Meltzer

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780690446913 ISBN: 0690446918

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $8.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good, binding starting to crack inside, school stamp inside; good d/j in protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Milton (Editor) Meltzer

price: $10.04

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Thomas Y Crowell Compa Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Dust Jacket. 195 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards have light signs of use. First Edition Ex-Library. Binding is Library Binding. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1964

Description: V. Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CLOTH Publisher: CROWELL, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: BOOK IS V. SHARP CONDITION, GREAT COLOR D.J. BOOK IS V. CLEAN AND SHARP, PIECE CLIPPED FROM TOP END PAPER. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In their own words; a history of the American Negro. 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $22.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780690446913 ISBN: 0690446918

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. has mylar protective cover over dust jacket, normal library markings. 3 v. illus., facsims., ports. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes bibliographies. Contents: [1. ] 1619-1865. --[2. ] 1865-1916. --[3. ] 1916-1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865 used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton Editor

price: $23.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Crowell, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Meltzer Milton (Editor)

price: $23.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company New York Date Published: 1964

Description: 8vo(22.8x15.4) HB 1st edition vi+195pp. Illus. Cream cloth eith blue lettering-near fine. Clipped red/blue DJ with some neatly repaired tears-still v. goodl Internally near fine. (425g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro, 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton;

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Apollo Editions/Thomas Y. Crowell Company

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Meltzer, Milton, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover (x-library) Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: VG- DJ VG- Large Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, card pocket rear. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, taped to boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro 1619-1865,

by Edited By: Meltzer, Milton

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. History Books jacket is covered with plastic, library sticker, mild creases and fading. Spine is bent. Library markings on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words, a History of the American Negro 1619-1865

by Milton Meltzer

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1964

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Cloth. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust ujacket has some slight wear along the edges. The book is in very good condition and the book contents are clean and tight. There is an name stamp on the paste down end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In Their Own Words: a History of the American Negro

by Meltzer, Milton

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690446913 ISBN: 0690446918

Description: Used; Good. 1964 hardcover, library markings (no pocket), blank front end page has been cut out, minimal shelfwear, spine intact and tightly bound, stain on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadandMeetBookStore, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.