About this title: This history of the outbreak of bubonic plague that devastated the population of Europe in the 14th century examines a wide range of historical events and social changes that the author attributes to the Black Death.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060014346ISBN:0060014342
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060014346ISBN:0060014342
Description: Fair. Copyright@2002. paperback. first half of book has water damage to upper part and right part of the. clear text. tight binding. front cover is wrinkling. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002-04-01
ISBN-13:9780060014346ISBN:0060014342
Description: Very Good. Side edges of cover are curling a bit. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Description: Cantor, Norman F., The Free Press, 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 245 pp with bibliography & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0684857359, 'Norman Cantor, the premier historian of the Middle Ages, draws together the most recent scientific discoveries and groundbreaking historical research to pierce the mist and tell the story of the Black Death afresh, as a gripping, intimate narrative' read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 4/16/2002
ISBN-13:9780060014346ISBN:0060014342
Description: Fine. 0060014342 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
"At times meandering and a bit random, with only the slightest link to the plague and its aftermath. Although the link between the plague and pages-long illustrative examples of its impact on one esoteric family or another usually ultimately become clear, I actually wanted more direct discussion of the epidemic itself. Between the author's periodic heavy-handed judgments (and possible homophobia?) and the amount of time spent at the end arguing that the plague came from outer space, I didn't quite get out of this the authoritative history I was hoping for. But it is a pretty easy book to read, with some interesting tidbits about the Middle Ages that makes me want to read more about that period."
"I've always been intrigued with the Black Plague so I was thrilled to receive this book from a fellow BCer. Then I read several bad reviews of the book. I am happy to say that this book is much better than the reviews I'd read had led me to believe. Details of life just before and during the reign of the Black Plague (the average woman lived to be thirty; menopause usually began around thirty; England's largest city, London, only had about 70,000 people) were fascinating. I'd never thought about the consequences of the Plague (an economic depression as a result of lack of labor; weakening of the power of the king; need for laws related to inheritability of lands after death of owners; cruelties against the Jews who were blamed for the Plague) nor had I realized how long lasting the consequences were. Curiously, I have been listening to a part of From Dawn to Decadence, the portion of the book concerning WWI, on tape at the same time I've been reading this book. The reaction of people to suffering through WWI was to become carefree and to usher in the Jazz Age. The reaction of people to surviving the Plague seems quite different; instead of becoming nihilistic and self-involved, the people after the Plague appear to have become more concerned with guilt and death, more weighed down."
"I was disappointed with this, being a fan of Cantor's previous scholarship. Compared to his other works this felt rushed and haphazardly thrown together, and the lack of cohesion hampered the work as whole. The experience was more akin to attending a series of hastily prepared and poorly structured lectures by a learned expert rather than reading a carefully written book. Jumpy is a fair word for the main problem of this text, which intelligently addresses some of the ramifications and fallout of the Great Mortality in its fractured fashion. Contains more than a few choice insights and interesting facts but one really has to dig for them."
"Cantor's In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death & The World it Made is a concise work that looks at recent scientific discoveries to show the reader how the Black Death as a biomedical disaster affected Europe, in particular England.
Although In the Wake of the Plague is only 220 pages it packs quite the punch as Cantor looks at the cultural, political, religious and human reactions to the Black Death. He moves away from the common myths of the Black Death (i.e. that it was just the bubonic plague) and paints Fourteenth Century England and Europe as a society already on the verge of change when the Black Death hit."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.