» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman F Cantor

About this title: Much of what we know about the greatest medical disaster ever, the Black Plague of the fourteenth century, is wrong. The details of the Plague etched in the minds of terrified schoolchildren -- the hideous black welts, the high fever, and the final, awful end by respiratory failure -- are more or less accurate. But what the Plague really was, and how it made history, remain shrouded in a haze of myths. Norman Cantor, the premier historian of the Middle Ages, draws together the most recent scientific discoveries and groundbreaking historical research to pierce the mist and tell the story of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. 0060014342 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean tight copy. Pages unmarked. Some minor shelf wear, lable residue on front cover, minor yellowing of pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cats Meow Ink, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on cover or pages. Text and pages in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bks-4-U, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very Good. 316-y. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very Good. 0060014342 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, text Very Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death & the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death & the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman

price: $2.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Acceptable. Copyright@2002. paperback. first half of book has water damage to upper part and right part of the. clear text. tight binding. front cover is wrinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

price: $3.92

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965323789 ISBN: 0965323781

Description: Very Good. ---Highlighting or writing on some pages. Mild cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made [Paperback... used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made [Paperback...

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear, Great Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very Good. 0060014342 21088 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made [Paperback... used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made [Paperback...

by Norman Cantor

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. Gently used, cover has some curling. 25 pages have light underlining of text. 4 pages have a double fold line. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Fair. 0060014342 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $4.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very good. Harper Perennial, 2002, a very nice trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining, tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $5.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780684857350 ISBN: 0684857359

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy in very good dustjacket. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684857350 ISBN: 0684857359

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Absolutely new! ! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman

price: $5.95

Ships from RI, USA