» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman F Cantor

About this title: This history of the outbreak of bubonic plague that devastated the population of Europe in the 14th century examines a wide range of historical events and social changes that the author attributes to the Black Death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren M Busha, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9780788796081 ISBN: 0788796089

Description: Good. 0788796089 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684857350 ISBN: 0684857359

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague used book

In the Wake of the Plague

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684857350 ISBN: 0684857359

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684857350 ISBN: 0684857359

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $2.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death & the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death & the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman

price: $2.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Fair. Copyright@2002. paperback. first half of book has water damage to upper part and right part of the. clear text. tight binding. front cover is wrinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very Good. Side edges of cover are curling a bit. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death & the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death & the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly curving fr wrap. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684857350 ISBN: 0684857359

Description: Cantor, Norman F., The Free Press, 2001, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 245 pp with bibliography & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0684857359, 'Norman Cantor, the premier historian of the Middle Ages, draws together the most recent scientific discoveries and groundbreaking historical research to pierce the mist and tell the story of the Black Death afresh, as a gripping, intimate narrative' read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman F. Cantor

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $3.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001; c2001 ISBN-13: 9780684857350 ISBN: 0684857359

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 245 p., 8 p. of plates ill., map 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Norman Cantor

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Fine. Splendid paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague used book

In the Wake of the Plague

by Norman F Cantor

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Harper Perenniel, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Excellent in excellent jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice Bowersox, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made

by Cantor, Norman F.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/16/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Fine. 0060014342 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made [Paperback... used book

In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made [Paperback...

by Norman Cantor

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060014346 ISBN: 0060014342

Description: Good. Gently used, cover has some curling. 25 pages have light underlining of text. 4 pages have a double fold line. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Lisa, Washington, DC

"At times meandering and a bit random, with only the slightest link to the plague and its aftermath. Although the link between the plague and pages-long illustrative examples of its impact on one esoteric family or another usually ultimately become clear, I actually wanted more direct discussion of the epidemic itself. Between the author's periodic heavy-handed judgments (and possible homophobia?) and the amount of time spent at the end arguing that the plague came from outer space, I didn't quite get out of this the authoritative history I was hoping for. But it is a pretty easy book to read, with some interesting tidbits about the Middle Ages that makes me want to read more about that period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I've always been intrigued with the
Black Plague so I was thrilled to receive
this book from a fellow BCer. Then I
read several bad reviews of the book.
I am happy to say that this book is
much better than the reviews I'd read
had led me to believe. Details of life
just before and during the reign of
the Black Plague (the average woman
lived to be thirty; menopause usually
began around thirty; England's largest
city, London, only had about 70,000
people) were fascinating. I'd never
thought about the consequences of the
Plague (an economic depression as a
result of lack of labor; weakening of
the power of the king; need for laws
related to inheritability of lands
after death of owners; cruelties against
the Jews who were blamed for the Plague)
nor had I realized how long lasting the
consequences were. Curiously, I have
been listening to a part of From Dawn
to Decadence, the portion of the book
concerning WWI, on tape at the same time
I've been reading this book. The reaction
of people to suffering through WWI was to
become carefree and to usher in the Jazz
Age. The reaction of people to surviving
the Plague seems quite different; instead
of becoming nihilistic and self-involved,
the people after the Plague appear to have
become more concerned with guilt and death,
more weighed down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Jesse, The United States

"I was disappointed with this, being a fan of Cantor's previous scholarship. Compared to his other works this felt rushed and haphazardly thrown together, and the lack of cohesion hampered the work as whole. The experience was more akin to attending a series of hastily prepared and poorly structured lectures by a learned expert rather than reading a carefully written book. Jumpy is a fair word for the main problem of this text, which intelligently addresses some of the ramifications and fallout of the Great Mortality in its fractured fashion. Contains more than a few choice insights and interesting facts but one really has to dig for them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Aaronlisa, Vancouver, Canada

"Cantor's In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death & The World it Made is a concise work that looks at recent scientific discoveries to show the reader how the Black Death as a biomedical disaster affected Europe, in particular England.

Although In the Wake of the Plague is only 220 pages it packs quite the punch as Cantor looks at the cultural, political, religious and human reactions to the Black Death. He moves away from the common myths of the Black Death (i.e. that it was just the bubonic plague) and paints Fourteenth Century England and Europe as a society already on the verge of change when the Black Death hit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made by Norman F Cantor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.