|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman F Cantor
About this title: Much of what we know about the greatest medical disaster ever, the Black Plague of the fourteenth century, is wrong. The details of the Plague etched in the minds of terrified schoolchildren -- the hideous black welts, the high fever, and the final, awful end by respiratory failure -- are more or less accurate. But what the Plague really was, and how it made history, remain shrouded in a haze of myths. Norman Cantor, the premier historian of the Middle Ages, draws together the most recent scientific discoveries and groundbreaking historical research to pierce the mist and tell the story of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made
(170 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Good. 0060014342 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman Cantor
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman Cantor
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Slight Water Damage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman Cantor
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman Cantor
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman Cantor
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman F
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean tight copy. Pages unmarked. Some minor shelf wear, lable residue on front cover, minor yellowing of pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cats Meow Ink,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman F
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on cover or pages. Text and pages in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bks-4-U,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman F. Cantor
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Very Good. 316-y. read more
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Very Good. 0060014342 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, text Very Clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death & the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Acceptable. Copyright@2002. paperback. first half of book has water damage to upper part and right part of the. clear text. tight binding. front cover is wrinkling. read more
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman F
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Cimicata,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Free Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780965323789
ISBN: 0965323781
Description: Very Good. ---Highlighting or writing on some pages. Mild cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback...
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made [Paperback...
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear, Great Condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MaggieMaysBooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman F
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Very Good. 0060014342 21088 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made [Paperback...
by
Norman Cantor
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Good. Gently used, cover has some curling. 25 pages have light underlining of text. 4 pages have a double fold line. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
G S Sales,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Fair. 0060014342 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman Cantor
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback...
ISBN-13: 9780060014346
ISBN: 0060014342
Description: Very good. Harper Perennial, 2002, a very nice trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining, tight and square. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Norman F. Cantor
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001-04-10
ISBN-13: 9780684857350
ISBN: 0684857359
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy in very good dustjacket. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: The Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman F
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780684857350
ISBN: 0684857359
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Absolutely new! ! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rose Wind Press,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Wake of the Plague: the Black Death and the World It Made
by
Cantor, Norman
Ships from
RI,
USA
 | | | |