» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Victorian Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This seminal work on the hallmark architectu ral style of San Francisco combines Randolph Delehanty''s aut horitative text with the photography of Richard Sexton. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

In the Victorian Style

by R. Delehanty; R. Sexton

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph (Text By); Sexton, Richard (Photographs By)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: B&W and color illustrations. Fine w/very good|+ dustjacket (hardcover) 180pp. ISBN 0877017506 Not only a definitive sourcebook for architects, designers, decorators and owners of Victorian houses everywhere, but a compelling look at the historical and cultural environment that shaped the architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph, Et Al

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: B/W and Colour Photographs. Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Has publisher's remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph; Sexton, Richard

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Like New in Very Good + jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Type: Hardback Price written in pencil on top inside corner of cover page. Slight shelfwear to dust jacket. SKU #A-272. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph And Richard Sexton

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0877017506 180 pages. Folio. Frontis. Cloth binding. Breathtaking photographs of San Francisco Victorian homes and their interiors are presented in full color. Highly stylized endpapers. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Fine/Near Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall 0877017506 Beautiful book--clean and bright with no price-clip and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. Page edges very white. Illustrated lavishly with over 150 color photographs, as well drawings and floorplans. If you love Victorian architecture and decor this is a must-see, as the author discusses how the style developed and opens the doors to Victorian homes to show their amenities and style, especially the rarely seen details of what were ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 180 pp; profuse color photographs & line drawings; bibliography. Cloth. VG, no jacket. This well-illustrated book traces the development of San Francisco's Victorian architecture as well as the history of the city's street plan, building trends, and parks. The book also offers a tour of the traditional Victorian interior, including kitchens, pantries, and bathrooms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Victorian Style new book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph, and Chronicle Books, and Sexton, Richard (Photographer)

price: $15.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph,

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1991st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 179 pgs. \, Photos & Illus. Hardcover: Light olive-color cloth binding with title on frontboard in gold and on spine in gold. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Photos and text printed on coated stock. Richly and lavishly illustrated with over 150full-color photos. This is a definitive sourcebook for architects, designers, decorators, and owners of Victorian houses everywhere. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Minor edgewear. Color illustrated front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, R.; Sexton, R.

price: $24.80

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: New. 0877017506. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph, and Sexton, Richard (Photographer)

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: New in new dust jacket. 180 p. Color photographs read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph Photographs By Richard Sexton

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph Photographs By Richard Sexton

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. Copy Number Three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph Photographs By Richard Sexton

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. Copy Number Two. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Victorian Style used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph; Sexton, Richard

price: $28.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811817899 ISBN: 081181789X

Description: Very good. Dust cover in protective, clear, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph & Sexton, Richard

price: $29.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. (12)180pp. Biblio & index. 100's of spectacular color photos by Sexton. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Victorian Style new book

In the Victorian Style

by Randolph Delehanty; Photographer-Richard Sexton

price: $39.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780811817967 ISBN: 0811817962

Description: New. (Ship to US Customers Only and Media Mail Only)! Paperback. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Chronicle Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine/Fine AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style / Text By Randolph Delehanty; Photographs By Richard Sexton

by Delehanty, Randolph. Richard Sexton (Photog. )

price: $68.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Description: xi, 180 p. : ill. (some col. ), maps (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 174-177) and index. Subjects: Architecture, Victorian--California--San Francisco. Architecture--California--San Francisco--Details. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 180. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Victorian Style / Text By Randolph Delehanty; Photographs By Richard Sexton

by Delehanty, Randolph. Richard Sexton (Photog. )

price: $99.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Description: xi, 180 p. : ill. (some col. ), maps (some col. ); 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 174-177) and index. Subjects: Architecture, Victorian--California--San Francisco. Architecture--California--San Francisco--Details. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Victorian Style used book

In the Victorian Style

by Randolph Delehanty

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811817967 ISBN: 0811817962

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Victorian Style used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811817899 ISBN: 081181789X

Description: Good. 081181789X Shows moderate wear. Has no dust cover on it. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In the Victorian Style used book

In the Victorian Style

by Randolph Delehanty

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811817967 ISBN: 0811817962

Description: Good. Spine and cover wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, Randolph

price: $3.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, 1991

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Small Quarto. Folio hb; very good/ good (slight sun-fading tojacket spine; otherwise very clean inside and out: 80 pp; color photographs by Richard Sexton; Homes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Victorian Style

by Delehanty, R.; Sexton, R.

price: $4.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780877017509 ISBN: 0877017506

Description: Good. 0877017506 A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.