» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = En El Espiritu de La Resistencia: Modernistas Africanoamericanos y La Escuela Muralista

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = En El Espiritu de La Resistencia: Modernistas Africanoamericanos y La Escuela Muralista

by Lizetta Lefalle-Collins, Raquel Tibol, Shifra M Goldman

About this title: One of the most enduring lessons of the Mexican muralist movement for American artists active between the wars was the use of the mural as a political tool. Murals by Jose Clemente Orozco, Diego Rivera, and David Alfaro Siquieros elevated the cultural status of Mexico's indigenous people by presenting this previously invisible segment of the population in heroic scale. A group of African-American modernists -- including Charles Alston, John Biggers, Elizabeth Catlett, Charles White, and Hale Woodruff -- were so struck by the example of the muralists that they traveled to Mexico to view their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School used book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta; Goldman, Shifra M.

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Good. 188544401X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School new book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School

by Lizetta Lefalle-Collins; Shifra M. Goldman; Corporate Author-Studio Museum In Harlem

price: $30.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH317-1008. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = En El Espíritu De La Resistencia: Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista used book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = En El Espíritu De La Resistencia: Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizzetta, And Goldman, Shifra M.; Tibol, Raquel (Foreword By)

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: American Federation of Arts; October House Inc., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 191 pp., illus. (some col. ); 26 cm. Traveling exhibition. Exhibitions: Studio Museum in Harlem, New York, Oct. 2-Dec. 8, 1996; African American Museum, Dallas, Tex., Jan. 3-Mar. 2, 1997; Edsel & Eleanor Ford House, Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich., Mar. 26-May 25, 1997; Diggs Gallery, Winston-Salem State Univ., Winston-Salem, N.C., Sept. 12-Nov. 9, 1997; Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio, Dec. 5, 1997-Feb. 1, 1998; Mexican Museum, San Francisco, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Resistance =En El Espiritu De La Resistencia: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = Los Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista Mexicana used book

In the Spirit of Resistance =En El Espiritu De La Resistencia: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = Los Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista Mexicana

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta; Goldman, Shifra M.; Studio Museum In Harlem

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance =En El Espiritu De La Resistencia: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = Los Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista Mexicana used book

In the Spirit of Resistance =En El Espiritu De La Resistencia: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = Los Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista Mexicana

by Goldman, Shifra M.; Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta; Studio Museum In Harlem

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Very Good. Quarto. Clean and unused copy with light wear to tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School used book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta; Goldman, Shifra M.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Very Good. 188544401X Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School used book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizzetta

price: $23.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: American Federation of Arts, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Russell Chatham. Fine. 10" x 10" Tall 188544401X 191 pages with photo credits, artist index, and bibliography. Pictorial wraps of a detail of "The Contribution of the Negro to American Democracy". Black and white and color illustrations and photographs throughout. This is the companion catalog to the 1996-1998 exhibit of the same name. A beautiful book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance =En El Espiritu De La Resistencia: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = Los Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista Mexicana used book

In the Spirit of Resistance =En El Espiritu De La Resistencia: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = Los Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista Mexicana

by Goldman, Shifra M.; Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta; Studio Museum In Harlem

price: $26.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Soft Cover in Fine condition. Pages are Clean, Crisp and Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balancing Man Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School used book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School

price: $33.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance new book

In the Spirit of Resistance

by M.L. Shifra, Lefalle-Collins

price: $39.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art Data Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; NEW; 10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance =En El Espiritu De La Resistencia: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = Los Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista Mexicana used book

In the Spirit of Resistance =En El Espiritu De La Resistencia: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = Los Modernistas Africanoamericanos Y La Escuela Muralista Mexicana

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta; Goldman, Shifra M.; Studio Museum In Harlem

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Very Good. 188544401X pages, 4to, profusely illustrated and includes index, some edge and shelf wear otherwise a very tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School used book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School

by Lizetta Lefalle-Collins

price: $42.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance new book

In the Spirit of Resistance

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta & Shifra M. Goldman; Harlem, Studio Museum In

price: $52.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amer Federation Of Arts, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 188544401X. 191 pages; 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance new book

In the Spirit of Resistance

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta & Shifra M. Goldman; Harlem, Studio Museum In

price: $53.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School new book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists & the Mexican Muralist School

by Lizetta Lefalle-Collins

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amer Federation of Arts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = En El Espiritu de La Resistencia: Modernistas Africanoamericanos y La Escuela Muralista used book

In the Spirit of Resistance: African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School = En El Espiritu de La Resistencia: Modernistas Africanoamericanos y La Escuela Muralista

by Lefalle-Collins, Lizetta, and Tibol, Raquel, and Goldman, Shifra M

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Federation of Arts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781885444011 ISBN: 188544401X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

In the Spirit of Resistance African-American Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School

by Lefalle-Collins Lizzetta & Goldman Shifra M.

price: $25.93

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The American Federation of Arts, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Square large 8vo, 191pp, col. & b/w illus. Near fine paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.