» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Spirit of Happiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks of New Skete

About this title: Through an examination of their daily routines, the Monks of New Skete suggest that growth and happiness can come from the challenges of living in a spiritual community. They include brief bits about the history of monasticism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Editor-Monks Of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Good. Hardback, with d/c. very slight shelf wear on d/c, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Editor-Monks Of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Good. Pages clean & tight, scuffing to cover, price written on inisde coverFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks of New Skete

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Fine. 0316578517. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks of New Skete

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Condition, Minimal Shelf wear, no Fraying or cover wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. A view into the struggles and revelations of God's mercy by the Monks of New Skeet. Their insights into the Holy are like rain on a parched land. A book for all seekers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blessings Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $5.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965055758 ISBN: 0965055752

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by Editor-Monks Of New Skete

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Get Enlightened! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

by The Monks Of New Skryr

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monks of New Skete: in the Spirit of Happiness used book

The Monks of New Skete: in the Spirit of Happiness

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Near Very Good/Very Good. 0316578517 336pp including glossary, bibliography and index Cover is scuffed from tape removal Light ripple near bottom edge of book Dust jacket has light creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monks of New Skete: in the Spirit of Happiness used book

The Monks of New Skete: in the Spirit of Happiness

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Coves lightly soiled, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very Good in very good, lt edge wear jacket. First Edition. hardcover in nice jacket; clean text; may have small rem mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monks of New Skete-in the Spirit of Happiness used book

The Monks of New Skete-in the Spirit of Happiness

by The Monks Of New Skete

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Very Good Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcopy DJ has tear to top right-hand corner, some edgewear, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Monks of New Skete in the Spirit of Happiness used book

The Monks of New Skete in the Spirit of Happiness

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (16)336pp. Indexed. Wonderful illustrations. Remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness used book

In the Spirit of Happiness

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Little Brown 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness: the Monks of New Skete used book

In the Spirit of Happiness: the Monks of New Skete

by Monks Of New Skete

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, New York, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 335 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Happiness: a Book of Spiritual Wisdom used book

In the Spirit of Happiness: a Book of Spiritual Wisdom

by Monks Of New Skete Staff

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316578516 ISBN: 0316578517

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0316578517 336 pages. Slight shelfwear, book bottom remainder marked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Christan

"refreshing. loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Bill, Bradenton, FL

"Excellent insights on how to acheive happiness in this life based on monastic principles. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Matt, Canada

"Very good book through and through. Much sage wisdom herein, and many good reminders of the basics regarding right and embodied living. The last chapter-unlike all those gone before-left a bit to be desired, though. While attempting to encourage the reader's best efforts towards "happiness," the results appear to be too dependant on human effort (rather than, say, a collaborative sense of "joy"). I trust the monks could clarify what they meant were the question to be asked, but clarifying it in the book would be a better way to end what is, overall, a blesséd read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Nate, Whittier, CA

"What a well-balanced and practical guide of monastic wisdom for the 21st century. This community is rooted in Orthodoxy, but open to all Christian traditions and all people, for that matter. It clearly and convincingly shows that the vocation of a monk is none other than the vocation of every Christian, that is, to be present with God in all of life, in every situation.

Lots of really helpful insights into how to live as a follower of Christ in a balanced, God-glorifying way. I liked how open-ended it was in that it wasn't preachy; the authors just challenge every reader to delve more fully into living out the Gospel as followers of Christ in their situation. I especially liked how un-rigid the advice was, and unlegalistic. If the Jesus Prayer distracts you from loving others, don't say it all the time. If your spiritual disciplines keep you from experiencing the real world, then make more room for balance.

I really enjoyed this book. Any group of monks that raises and trains German Shepherds should be listened to wholeheartedly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Spirit of Happiness by Monks of New Skete

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.