» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

About this title: After eight years in the American courts, this book examines the shoot-out between FBI agents and American Indian activists which erupted on a reservation in South Dakota. The confrontation ended with the death of three men, two of them FBI officers. Eventually, four Indians were indicted on murder charges. One of them, Leonard Peltier, is still serving two consecutive life sentences. The story of these murders and of Leonard Peltier's part in them forms the central narrative of Peter Matthiessen's book. The author has no doubt that Peltier is innocent. In addition, the author reveals the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670397020 ISBN: 0670397024

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670397020 ISBN: 0670397024

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670836178 ISBN: 0670836176

Description: Good. -2nd Printing--646 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Good. Two-inch tear where back cover meets spine (taped). 646 p. Afterword by Martin Garbus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter, and Garbus, Martin (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670836178 ISBN: 0670836176

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 68 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustin Reinhart, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $2.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140257724 ISBN: 0140257721

Description: Good. Clean softcover book, small corner creases on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PrettyGoodBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $2.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. -3rd Printing--645 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Mathhiessen, Peter

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $3.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Fair. 0140144560 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, STILL USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg thus Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1992

Description: Vg+ 9.5" tall; 646pp; light crease front cover ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $5.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. Very Good Minus. Edge and corner wear. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670836178 ISBN: 0670836176

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With revisions, and the afterword by Martin Garbus. The original book was suppressed by the FBI. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo softcover Good reading copy with clean text and firm binding. Cover has some edge rubs and shallow weight mark crease to cover. No spine creases. The story of Leonard Peltier and the FBI's war on the American Indian Movement. Thick 8vo 646 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $6.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very good. Large, thick softback w/bright wraps and tight/white/clean pages. NO spine creases. Slight surface rub/edgewear. Picture on front is of sunset. Doesn't appear to have been read! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Mathhiessen, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. Clean text. Pages beginning to yellow. Front corners of wrapper bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Good. Published in 1992 by Penguin, a 646-page softcover book (not in pictured cover), gently (if ever) read and apparently-unmarked, this is a good copy. (TX61) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Books. 1991. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xli, 645pp., index, notes. maps. Very Good/No Jacket. Orange pictorial glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. "Kept off the shelves for eight years by legal battles, this is the comprehensive history of the desperate Indian efforts to maintain their traditions and preserve the sacredness of the earth. Matthiessen reveals the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, slight curl to spine, no creases, front cover and first end page bottom corners lightly curled, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Historic account of the true story of crazy Horse and his fight to keep his Tribal lands of the Lakota Indians, in South Dakota and the continued fight in 1975 when indians killed two FBI Agents. 646 pgs. Indians, history. HP709182. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter; Garbus, Martin

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. 645 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. -Kept off the shelves for eight years by legal battles, this is the comprehensive history of the desperate Indian efforts to maintain their traditions and preserve the sacredness of the earth. Matthiessen reveals the Lakota Indians' long struggle with the U.S. Government, from Red Cloud's War and Little Big Horn to the Indian wars of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Gently read, clean tight and straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSTEW, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. First printing paperback; clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse new book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $9.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent