|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: After eight years in the American courts, this book examines the shoot-out between FBI agents and American Indian activists which erupted on a reservation in South Dakota. The confrontation ended with the death of three men, two of them FBI officers. Eventually, four Indians were indicted on murder charges. One of them, Leonard Peltier, is still serving two consecutive life sentences. The story of these murders and of Leonard Peltier's part in them forms the central narrative of Peter Matthiessen's book. The author has no doubt that Peltier is innocent. In addition, the author reveals the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
(379 available copies)
| Page 1 of 16 |
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780670397020
ISBN: 0670397024
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 628 p. read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780670397020
ISBN: 0670397024
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780670836178
ISBN: 0670836176
Description: Good. -2nd Printing--646 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Good. Two-inch tear where back cover meets spine (taped). 646 p. Afterword by Martin Garbus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tenebriki Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter, and Garbus, Martin (Afterword by)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780670836178
ISBN: 0670836176
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 68 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dustin Reinhart,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140257724
ISBN: 0140257721
Description: Good. Clean softcover book, small corner creases on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PrettyGoodBooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good. -3rd Printing--645 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Mathhiessen, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 14th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Fair. 0140144560 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, STILL USEFUL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st ptg thus
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1992
Description: Vg+ 9.5" tall; 646pp; light crease front cover ISBN: read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1992-01
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Very Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. Very Good Minus. Edge and corner wear. Very Good Minus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780670836178
ISBN: 0670836176
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With revisions, and the afterword by Martin Garbus. The original book was suppressed by the FBI. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wayward Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo softcover Good reading copy with clean text and firm binding. Cover has some edge rubs and shallow weight mark crease to cover. No spine creases. The story of Leonard Peltier and the FBI's war on the American Indian Movement. Thick 8vo 646 pages. read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Very good. Large, thick softback w/bright wraps and tight/white/clean pages. NO spine creases. Slight surface rub/edgewear. Picture on front is of sunset. Doesn't appear to have been read! ! read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Mathhiessen, Peter
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Very Good. Clean text. Pages beginning to yellow. Front corners of wrapper bumped. read more
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Good. Published in 1992 by Penguin, a 646-page softcover book (not in pictured cover), gently (if ever) read and apparently-unmarked, this is a good copy. (TX61) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frances Pryor,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Books. 1991. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xli, 645pp., index, notes. maps. Very Good/No Jacket. Orange pictorial glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. "Kept off the shelves for eight years by legal battles, this is the comprehensive history of the desperate Indian efforts to maintain their traditions and preserve the sacredness of the earth. Matthiessen reveals the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 3rd Print
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, slight curl to spine, no creases, front cover and first end page bottom corners lightly curled, interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Historic account of the true story of crazy Horse and his fight to keep his Tribal lands of the Lakota Indians, in South Dakota and the continued fight in 1975 when indians killed two FBI Agents. 646 pgs. Indians, history. HP709182. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter; Garbus, Martin
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. 645 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. -Kept off the shelves for eight years by legal battles, this is the comprehensive history of the desperate Indian efforts to maintain their traditions and preserve the sacredness of the earth. Matthiessen reveals the Lakota Indians' long struggle with the U.S. Government, from Red Cloud's War and Little Big Horn to the Indian wars of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Gently read, clean tight and straight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKSTEW,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Peter Matthiessen
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: Very Good. First printing paperback; clean text; no names or marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
In the Spirit of Crazy Horse
by
Matthiessen, Peter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1992-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780140144567
ISBN: 0140144560
Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Callseller Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |