» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

About this title: After eight years in the American courts, this book examines the shoot-out between FBI agents and American Indian activists which erupted on a reservation in South Dakota. The confrontation ended with the death of three men, two of them FBI officers. Eventually, four Indians were indicted on murder charges. One of them, Leonard Peltier, is still serving two consecutive life sentences. The story of these murders and of Leonard Peltier's part in them forms the central narrative of Peter Matthiessen's book. The author has no doubt that Peltier is innocent. In addition, the author reveals the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen; Afterword-Martin Garbus

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780670836178 ISBN: 0670836176

Description: Good. Good. 19C26-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140257724 ISBN: 0140257721

Description: Acceptable. Small crease on front cover and tear on back cover. Some water damage on first few pages. Pages are unmarked. - read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670836178 ISBN: 0670836176

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Good. Some water stained pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter, and Garbus, Martin (Afterword by)

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. plastic over cover; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB1077. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen; Afterword-Martin Garbus

price: $4.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780670836178 ISBN: 0670836176

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges. Has some writing on the 2nd page. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Paperback 1992, As if Unread, No Marks, Solid binding, Page edges starting to yellow, Light wear to cover edges, Domestic Tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FlintRidgeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 645 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse: 2

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $5.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670397020 ISBN: 0670397024

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. Gift card glued to endpage. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $5.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780140257724 ISBN: 0140257721

Description: Very Good. 0140257721 Viking softcover, 1991. Book club edition. VG minus, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine; foxing to edges, light edgewear. Mylar coated cover. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670397020 ISBN: 0670397024

Description: 0670397024 Native American Studies. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $6.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Mathhiessen, Peter

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. 6" X 9 1/4" 645 Pages Indexed. Maps. Half inch tear at top of spine and some minor cover edge wear and very light page edge soiling. Otherwise a tight bright book with no stamps or marks. This is a sympathetic journalistic background and story of the 1975 shoot-out between Native Americans on Reservation land and the later prosecution of Leonard Peltier. Contents in Twenty Chapters: Thieves Road, The Upside-Down Flag, To Wounded Knee, The Wounded Knee Trials, The Indian Wars AIM ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter; Garbus, Martin

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Bright pages. 645 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. -Kept off the shelves for eight years by legal battles, this is the comprehensive history of the desperate Indian efforts to maintain their traditions and preserve the sacredness of the earth. Matthiessen reveals the Lakota Indians' long struggle with the U.S. Government, from Red Cloud's War and Little Big Horn to the Indian wars of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5TH Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670836178 ISBN: 0670836176

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 645.00. AFTERWORD BY MARTIN GARBUS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. Like new, clean and shiny with some age spots on top edge. No marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780670397020 ISBN: 0670397024

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Very Good. First printing paperback; clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen

price: $9.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Like New. This is a great book in like new condition. factory wrapped. does have a small cut on bottom of book. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satifaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Peter Matthiessen; Afterword-Martin Garbus

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1991-05-21 ISBN-13: 9780670836178 ISBN: 0670836176

Description: Very Good. First printing, complete # line. Clean, tight, no markings or remainders, no price clipping or creases, clear protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen Peter History

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Penguin Books, NY, 1992. Very good softcover with some chipping on edges. ISBN-0140144560. Recounts the Lakota Sioux' struggle with the U.S. government over the years, and the events at Wounded Knee, with the shoot-out between the American Indian Movement members and the FBI. Octavo, 688 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKSBEYONDBOOKS,INC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140144567 ISBN: 0140144560

Description: Good (See Description) 8vo. Cover is bumped, scuffed & soiled with edgewear, there is a place where a sticker use to be. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine. Large 8vo. (42)645pp. Notes & index. Map. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Binding Publisher: Viking Penguin Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. VG, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse

by Matthiessen, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670397020 ISBN: 0670397024

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Spine slightly slanted. Cover has edge wear with corners worn through. Dustjacket has edge wear and chipping.; Thick Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 628 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Juliana, Roseburg, OR

"Learned some history and confirmed some thoughts. It was interesting to hear about the ancestors and to know the rest of the story. I got this book for Christmas at Tim and Gogi's a few years back then passed it on. Good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Clif, The United States

"A wonderfully written true story of Ameerican injustice. I haven't trusted the feds since I read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Casschwich, San Francisco, CA

"It is sobering what our government can do to an individual. If I had read this before 9/11 I wouldn't have believed it, but now Matthiessen's premise that Leonard Peltier was not given a fair trial is all too believable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Ray, Oceanside, CA

"This is a lengthly and sobering account of the American Indian Movement in the 60's and 70's, and the continuing conflict between Native Americans and the U.S. Government. There are references to broken treaties between our government and Indian tribes, racism, and the poor conditions on Indian Reservations. The main element of the book concerns Leonard Pelteir, convicted of murdering two FBI agents on a reservation during a shoot-out between Native Americans and the FBI. Apparently, the publishing of this book was delayed by eight years due to lawsuits brought by the FBI to prevent damaging information about its conduct leading up to the incident, and during the prosecution of the case. Matthiessen was clearly sympathetic to the Indian cause, but it's not hard to understand why. The book does a good job in telling a neglected story, but it's a sad reminder of past unjustices."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Spirit of Crazy Horse by Peter Matthiessen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.