» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: The Second Generation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: The Second Generation

by Aaron Hass, Ph.D.

About this title: 'The most important event in my life occurred before I was born,' one child of concentration camp survivors has observed. The Holocaust did not end with the liberation of survivors after the collapse of the Third Reich, for the legacy of their suffering extends to a generation that never faced an SS storm- trooper. With a rich blend of oral ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $3.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: Good in Good jacket. 93-Z ex library in very god conditon Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $13.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0801424771. 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 178 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $16.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521498937 ISBN: 0521498937

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Boards & Cloth Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Signed by Author ISBN-0801424771, 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS IS INSCRIBED ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, " For Anna and Mark, Best Wishes, Aaron Hass. " THIS BOOK AND DJ ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. GRAY/BLUE BOARDS. BLUE/RED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: 178pp. Fine / Very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $21.05

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $30.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780521498937 ISBN: 0521498937

Description: New. #4075 New, unread and unopened softcover book. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: The Second Generation new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: The Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron, Ph.D.

price: $41.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521498937 ISBN: 0521498937

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Holocaust, the Second Generation new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust, the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $44.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521498937 ISBN: 0521498937

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11.81 by.43 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(196 pages) drawing on interviews and survey materials, aaron hass provides a vibrant account of the experiences of holocaust survivors' children. what are the effects of growing up in the shadow of the holocaust? drawing on interviews and survey materials, aaron hass provides a vibrant account of the experiences of survivors' children. now in their thirties and forties, these men and women ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $50.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521498937 ISBN: 0521498937

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $57.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780521589475 ISBN: 0521589479

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $10.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket, newspaper clippings inside cover, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $14.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0801424771. 9.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 178 pages; What are the effects of growing up in the shadow of the Holocaust? Drawing on interviews and survey materials, Aaron Hass provides a vibrant account of the experiences of survivors' children. Now in their thirties and forties, these men and women describe their relationships with their parents and offer their perceptions of the impact of the Holocaust on their families. They give voice to memories and feelings about which ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orphaned Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 179 pp., Questionaire used in this study, notes, index of names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: The Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron, Ph.D.

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Appears unused, Dj shows shelf rub. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 178 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $22.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781850433088 ISBN: 1850433089

Description: Used-Very Good. Shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I B Tauris & Co Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781850433088 ISBN: 1850433089

Description: Used-Like New. UNUSED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Aaron Hass

price: $24.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: November, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801424779 ISBN: 0801424771

Description: Good. 0801424771. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $29.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521589475 ISBN: 0521589479

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generation

by Hass, Aaron

price: $29.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521498937 ISBN: 0521498937

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Holocaust new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust

by Aaron Hass

price: $29.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521589475 ISBN: 0521589479

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521589479. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generat new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust: the Second Generat

by Hass, Aaron

price: $32.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521498937 ISBN: 0521498937

Description: New. Drawing on interviews and survey materials, Aaron Hass--a child of survivors himself--provides a vibrant account of the experiences of survivors' children. Now in their thirties and forties, these men and women describe their relationships with their... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Holocaust new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust

by Aaron Hass

price: $33.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521589475 ISBN: 0521589479

Description: New. Hardcover NEW What are the effects of growing up in the shadow of the Holocaust? Drawing on interviews and survey materials, Aaron Hass provides a vibrant account of the experiences of survivors' children. Now in their thirties and forties, these men and women describe their relationships with their parents and offer their perceptions of the impact of the Holocaust on their families. They give voice to memories and feelings about which some of them have never spoken before. A child of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

In the Shadow of the Holocaust new book

In the Shadow of the Holocaust

by Aaron Hass

price: $33.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521498937 ISBN: 0521498937

Description: New. Paperback NEW What are the effects of growing up in the shadow of the Holocaust? Drawing on interviews and survey materials, Aaron Hass provides a vibrant account of the experiences of survivors' children. Now in their thirties and forties, these men and women describe their relationships with their parents and offer their perceptions of the impact of the Holocaust on their families. They give voice to memories and feelings about which some of them have never spoken before. A child of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.