» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining from the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining from the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Professor Paul Burrell

About this title: The former butler to Diana, Princess of Wales, presents the ultimate guide to the art and etiquette of entertaining with style. Color photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining from the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining from the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul

price: $3.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Good. 044652641X hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, P used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, P

by Burrell, Paul

price: $3.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1999. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales new book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul

price: $3.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 11/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: New. 044652641X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11M. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $8.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining from the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining from the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked Dust jacket has slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: 044652641X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. DJ has chipping, marks, scuffs, edgewear-Cover has edgewear, bumping, dents, light chipping-Few marks on pgs-Remainder mark on edge-Spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul

price: $17.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jcket. Brown boards, 144pp, index. Colour photos. The former butler of the Princess of Wales gives advice, tips, and more than 50 favourite recipes. A heavy book. (2.4 JM FO 30/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales new book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell

price: $21.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: New. 1999 hardcover with dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales used book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Burrell, Paul

price: $23.90

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Inc., New York (NY) USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: Fine. Dustjacket Near Fine. 10" Tall By 8 3/4" Wide. 144 pages. Colour illustrations. Light wear to spine-ends o/w a fine, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales new book

In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining From the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales

by Paul Burrell (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446526418 ISBN: 044652641X

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 144. For more than 20 years, Burrell enjoyed a close connection with the British Crown. Starting out as footman to Queen Elizabeth, he wen on to become Princess Dianaís butler...& her closest confidant. Here he reveals the secrets of royal style & how you too can host events. There are detailed guidelines on etiquette & entertaining, as well as the royal standards for teas, picnics, childrenís parties, simple suppers & brunches, holiday meals, formal weddings, & other ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Darby, Grand Junction, CO

"The book is very nicely presented. The information is interesting along with very nice photographs. But it wasn't the book on entertaining I was expecting and etiquette. It is just a little bit of the information I was seeking. It has some good recipes for different occasions, how to fold napkins and make floral arrangements."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Mel, The United States

"Nice historical information on the dishes for recipes included in the book, as well as the palaces.
I thought this was a book for hosting tea parties, but it's a book on etiquette for hosting many differnt types of parties.
There were a few recipes of foods I thought were worth trying. Other's seems a bit time consuming.
The book did make me want an estate manager, i.e. butler!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2007
By Heather, Jacksonville, NC

"I like this book because you can learn how to host the queen! Paul writes about proper manners, table settings, how to be a great host. It's almost like reading a fantasy book, like proper table settings will get us anywhere in America. Definitely a book for proper audiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful information, Jul 10, 2007
By Norma, Prior Lake, MN.

"This book is awesome. Lots of good practical "how tos". It was so much fun reading about Diane and finding out what she and the "boys" enjoyed.
Cheers to Paul Burrell for this lively, lovely book.
The recipes are easy and wonderful.
Advise on table decorations helpful also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of In the Royal Manner: Expert Advice on Etiquette and Entertaining from the Former Butler to Diana, Princess of Wales by Professor Paul Burrell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.