» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Ring of the Rise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent Marinaro

About this title: This is a startling look at trout behaviour and riseforms with brilliant, practical insights into approa ch and presentation. The high-speed colour photographs explo re the feeding patterns, revealing unsuspected responses tha t fishermen can exploit. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $13.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Good. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Quite a bit of wear to cover. Water stain to a few pages at the bottom edge near the binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Ring of the Rise a Startling and Penetrating Look at Trout Behavior and Riseforms

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swan Hill, England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853105944 ISBN: 1853105945

Description: Bates, Pearce. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight. Bottom of spine is bumped. Dust jacket is bumped at spine and top edge. Very interesting analysis of the rings that trout make and what the trout sees. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Ring of the Rise used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $49.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Cloth Spine Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780941130592 ISBN: 0941130592

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 184pp. Index. B/w photos and illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Former owner's blind embossed seal on front free endpaper. Rear of DJ has two tiny surface chips near center spine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Selling online since 1999. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Ring of the Rise used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nick Lyons Books, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780941130592 ISBN: 0941130592

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0941130592. Dust Jacket: One small tear-rear; Photographs and drawings; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $75.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press, (, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1996)

Description: Quarto. viii; 184 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. Illustrated by Pearce Bates. Collector's edition. Folio, bound in green leather with gilt lettering and design, raised bands along spine, all edges gilt, ribbon book mark, 184 pages. Unused book-plate affixed to front free endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $500.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1976, Crown Books, HB (emerald green quarter leather boards in emerald green slip-case) 184pp, extremely SCARCE Limited Edition SIGNED by Marinaro, this is #141 of 175 signed and numbered copies, Near Fine/Near Fine (quarter-inch by half-inch white spot on front cover, otherwise virtually unopened, slip case a tiny bit rubbed, top edge gilt) ISBN0517525860. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Duncan, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $13.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Acceptable. Dj has tears. foxing on ends. staining in dj flap and first couple pages., Used-Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $30.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Slight edge wear, dust jacket creased at top edge. Previous owner'as name on front free end paper. sports-fishing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent Marinaro

price: $36.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Acceptable. 051752550X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent

price: $39.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Crown Publishers., New York, Date Published: 1976, ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Good in Fair Dustjacket (torn and taped, edgeworn). Owner name. "A startling and penetrating look at trout behavior and riseforms-with brilliant, practical insights into approach and... Scarce in First Edition. A classic angling title that should be in any fisherman's library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1976

Description: Pearce Bates. VG+ in VG jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pub by Lyons & Burford, 1976. VG+ cond hardcover w/ VG pict dustjacket. Blue cloth over bds w/ silver lettering on spine. Illus in color & b&w. 184pp incl index. Book is square, straight, tight & clean, overall VG+/VG cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Fine Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $47.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Swan Hill Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853105944 ISBN: 1853105945

Description: Good. Has dust jacket, slight curve to cover, slightly worn edges, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: [c1976] ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0-517-52550X. Folio 13"-23" tall; 184 pages; Illustrated, some color, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., USA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Bates, Pearce. Good in Fair jacket. 16 pg in full color and more than 100 photos and line drawings, minor spotting to front of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise. Illustrated By Pearce Bates

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $56.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown,, New York: Date Published: (c1976).

Description: First edition. 4to. (6), 184 pp. Color plates. "Startling and penetrating look at trout behavior and riseforms. " Blue-green cloth, color illustrated dust jacket. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

price: $59.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In the Ring of the Rise used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $61.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780941130592 ISBN: 0941130592

Description: Used-Very Good. Shows shelfware to dust cover, reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Ring of the Rise used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $67.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780941130592 ISBN: 0941130592

Description: Very Good. 0941130592. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $79.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517525500 ISBN: 051752550X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Ring of the Rise used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $146.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780941130592 ISBN: 0941130592

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise (Leather Bound)

by Vincent C. Marinaro

price: $161.84

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton Press

Description: As New. Like new! LEATHER BOUND book accented in 22kt gold! Our Promise to You: ALL OUR DUST JACKETS COME WITH CLEAR BRODART PROTECTIVE COVERS. (Please read listing to determine if this book comes with a dust jacket. ) Your order will be CAREFULLY PACKAGED IN A BOX for safe transition. We strive for 100% customer satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: New Boston Fine and Rare Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In the Ring of the Rise

by Marinaro, Vincent C.

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-Full Leather Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1996

Description: Pearce Bates. Very Good. Slightly Oversize. Dark green full leather with gilt decorations, scratch to back cover. Page edges gilt with ribbon page marker. Color illustration as frontispiece. Section of color photos, black-and-white photos, drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.