» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Presence of the Enemy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth A George

About this title: A murder mystery set in parliamentary London and rural Wiltshire, featuring Inspector Lynley and Sergeant Havers. This is the eighth crime novel from the author of "Playing for the Ashes", "A Great Deliverance" and "A Suitable Vengeance".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Good. 0553576089 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553385502 ISBN: 055338550X

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: 1997. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553092653 ISBN: 0553092650

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553092653 ISBN: 0553092650

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553092653 ISBN: 0553092650

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Presence of the Enemy (Inspector Lynley Mysteries)

by Elizabeth A. George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553408461 ISBN: 0553408461

Description: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553092653 ISBN: 0553092650

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Bantam, 1997, 1.34 in. H x 6.54 in. L x 4.17 in. W, 10.7 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear. Creasing to corners and spine. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553092653 ISBN: 0553092650

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by George, Elizabeth A

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780553092653 ISBN: 0553092650

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553092653 ISBN: 0553092650

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Presence of the Enemy used book

In the Presence of the Enemy

by Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576085 ISBN: 0553576089

Description: Good. All orde