» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Palm of Darkness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In the Palm of Darkness

by Mayra Montero, Edith Grossman (Translator)

About this title: "In the Palm of Darkness" tells the story of American herpetologist Victor Griggs and Haitian guide Thierry Adrien, who are searching for an amphibian known as the blood frog in the mountains of violence-torn Haiti. The rich and tragic tale of Thierry's family, his life and loves, and his curious destiny, forms a backdrop for the obsessive search of the two men from different cultures and opens a window onto another way of understanding the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Mayra Montero

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Mayra Montero, Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Mayra Montero

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness: a Novel used book

In the Palm of Darkness: a Novel

by Montero, Mayra, And Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Text excellent, clean, looks unread, minor edge & shelf wear to DJ, minor wear to spine heel, remainder. Unknown printing. 181 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra; Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Used; Very Good. A spot or two to side-edges; very light wear to dust-jacket; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Mayra Montero~Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Harper Collins 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Harper Collins 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra; Grossman, Edith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Very Good. 0060187034 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Mayra Montero Edith Grossman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness: a Novel used book

In the Palm of Darkness: a Novel

by Mayra Montero

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060929060 ISBN: 0060929065

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Mayra Montero

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060929060 ISBN: 0060929065

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra; Grossman, Edith

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Very good. Gently read hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra, and Grossman, Edith (Translated by)

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 183 pgs in vg condition w/library name stamps on edges and endpapers; checkout slip on back endpaper; cover w/attached dj w/mylar has stickers on spine and back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness new book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra; Grossman, Edith

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: New. HARDBACK. Nearly New Condition Store Return Copy. First Edition/First Printing! Never Owned, Opened or Read! No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, etc. Slight cover rubbing only. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness new book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra; Grossman, Edith

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: New. HARDBACK. Nearly New Condition Store Return Copy. First Edition/First Printing! Never Owned, Opened or Read! No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, etc. Slight cover rubbing only. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness: a Novel used book

In the Palm of Darkness: a Novel

by Montero, Mayra, And Grossman, Edith

price: $4.44

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Unknown printing. 181 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra; Grossman, Edith

price: $4.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Fine. 0060187034 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra

price: $4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Stated First Edition with full number line, book is as new with no flaws, DJ is as new with only small stamp on bar code, light wear to edges, no chips or tears, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness. Trans From the Spanish By Edith Grossman used book

In the Palm of Darkness. Trans From the Spanish By Edith Grossman

by Montero, Mayra

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First thus. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperFlamingo, New York: Date Published: (1998). ISBN-13: 9780060929060 ISBN: 0060929065

Description: Remainder mark, o/w Near Fine in stiff wraps., softbound. ISBN: 0060929065 8vo, softbound, 183pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness: a Novel used book

In the Palm of Darkness: a Novel

by Montero, Mayra; Grossman, Edith

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperflamingo, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929060 ISBN: 0060929065

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Corner bumps and other light shopwear. "The quest for an elusive amphibian in the mountains of violence-torn Haiti brings together an unlikely pair of hunters--kAmerican herpetologist Victor Grigg and his haitian guide, Thierry Addrien--whose individual stories unfold and intertwine in a mesmerizing tale of love, sex, and fraternal rivalry. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In the Palm of Darkness used book

In the Palm of Darkness

by Montero, Mayra

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780060187033 ISBN: 0060187034

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Prtg Thus. Sml 8vo. Trans. from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. XL, with the usual markings, else NF/NF in clear dust jacket cvr with the flaps glued to the inside cvrs. The author's first work of fiction to be translated into English.